Matilda Site, Elderslie Station (AODL 85): Late/Upper Cenomanian, Australia
collected 2005-2006

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Gingkoales indet.
Reptilia
Diamantinasaurus matildae n. gen., n. sp. Hocknull et al. 2009
1 individual
AODF 603
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Neovenatoridae
Australovenator wintonensis n. gen., n. sp. Hocknull et al. 2009
1 individual
AODF 604 (holotype specimen, found in two successive digs) (7 measurements)
Pinopsida - Pinales - Araucariaceae
Araucariaceae indet. Henckel and Hochstetter 1865
unclassified
Pteridophyta indet. Haeckel 1875
"ferns"
see common names

Geography
Country:Australia State/province:Queensland
Coordinates: 22.2° South, 142.5° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:52.0° South, 132.3° East
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Cenomanian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 5
Key time interval:Late/Upper Cenomanian Pollen zone: Phimopollenites pannosus
Age range of interval:99.60000 - 93.50000 m.y. ago
Age estimate:95 Ma (K-Ar)
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Rolling Downs Formation:Winton
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "Winton Formation (Fig. 2), latest Albian–Turonian, Cretaceous; AODL 85 specifically is of Cenomanian age (Bryan et al., 2012)" (Poropat et al. 2014)
"Samples from the Matilda underwent zircon dating indicating a Cenomanian age (ca. 95 Ma) for the site (Figure 6 in [2]) [2,3]" (White et al. 2013
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:fine,concretionary claystone
Secondary lithology: sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "a fine-grained clay sediment bounded by upper and lower labile sandstone horizons"
Environment:fine channel fill
Geology comments: "deposit accumulated as part of a low energy, silt-rich, abandoned channel fill deposit, most likely as part of an ox-bow lake, with distinctive ‘billabong’ morphology"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,concretion
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Associated major elements:many
Disassociated major elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (float),surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collection dates:2005-2006
Metadata
Also known as:Australovenator wintonensis type locality
Database number:90140
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2009-07-08 14:38:50 Last modified:2017-06-02 14:36:59
Access level:the public Released:2009-07-08 14:38:50
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

30242.ETE S. A. Hocknull, M. A. White, T. R. Tischler, A. G. Cook, N. D. Calleja, T. Sloan, and D. A. Elliot. 2009. New mid-Cretaceous (latest Albian) dinosaurs from Winton, Queensland, Australia. PLoS ONE 4(7):e6190: 1-51 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

32702ETE F. L. Agnolin, M. D. Ezcurra, D. F. Pais and S. W. Salisbury. 2010. A reappraisal of the Cretaceous non-avian dinosaur faunas from Australia and New Zealand: evidence for their Gondwanan affinities. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology 8(2):257-300 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
51456 S. F. Poropat, P. Upchurch, P. D. Mannion, S. A. Hocknull, B. P. Kear, T. Sloan, G. H. K. Sinapius and D. A. Elliott. 2015. Revision of the sauropod dinosaur Diamantinasaurus matildae Hocknull et al. 2009 from the mid-Cretaceous of Australia: Implications for Gondwanan titanosauriform dispersal. Gondwana Research 27:995-1033 [R. Benson/R. Benson/P. Mannion]
62321 S. W. Salisbury, A. Romilio, M. C. Herne, R. T. Tucker, and J. P. Nair. 2016. The Dinosaurian Ichnofauna of the Lower Cretaceous (Valanginian–Barremian) Broome Sandstone of the Walmadany Area (James Price Point), Dampier Peninsula, Western Australia. Society of Vertebrate Paleontology Memoir 16. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 36(6, suppl.):1-152 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
57717 M. A. White, P. R. Bell, A. G. Cook, D. G. Barnes, T. R. Tischler, B. J. Bassam, and D. A. Elliot. 2015. Forearm range of motion in Australovenator wintonensis (Theropoda, Megaraptoridae). PLoS ONE 10(9):e0137709:1-20 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
47023 M. A. White, P. L. Falkingham, A. G. Cook, S. A. Hocknull, and D. A. Elliott. 2013. Morphological comparisons of metacarpal I for Australovenator wintonensis and Rapator ornitholestoides: implications for their taxonomic relationships. Alcheringa 37:1-7 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]