Haughs Quarry [Kokoamu Greensand]: Duntroonian, New Zealand

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Rhynchonellata - Terebratulida - Terebratellidae
Waiparia elliptica (Thomson 1918)
457 specimens
Rhizothyris kokoamuensis Bowen and Campbell 1973
61 specimens
Aliquantula tapirina (Hutton 1873)
Hiller and MacKinnon 2000
Rhynchonellata - Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Acrobrochus landonensis (Thomson 1918)
9 specimens
Rhynchonellata - Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina suessi (Hutton 1873)
3 specimens
Rhynchonellata - Rhynchonellida - Notosariidae
Tegulorhynchia squamosa (Hutton 1873)
1 specimen
Rhynchonellata - Rhynchonellida - Basiliolidae
Aetheia gualteri (Morris 1850)
81 specimens
Mammalia - Cetacea - Mammalodontidae
Mammalodon hakataramea n. sp. Fordyce and Marx 2016
Fordyce and Marx 2016 1 specimen
see common names

Geography
Country:New Zealand
Coordinates: 44.7° South, 170.6° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:50.9° South, 174.8° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Oligocene
Stage:Chattian 10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 4
Key time interval:Duntroonian
Age range of interval:27.30000 - 25.20000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Kokoamu Greensand
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:bioturbation,glauconitic,gray,green lithified calcareous sandstone
Secondary lithology:brown,yellow lithified "limestone"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: The strata exposed, beginning at the lower floor of the quarry, includes c. 3.5 m of light to dark grey-green Kokoamu Greensand, which is intensely bioturbated. The Kokoamu grades upwards by an increase in calcareous grains and decrease in glauconite into the light grey-green, cliff-forming Otekaike Limestone. The approximate boundary is placed at the top of the highest reddish-brown oxidised band in the Kokoamu. Some 13 m of Otekaike Limestone strata extend to near the top of the escarpment, where they are overlain by alluvial gravel.
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some macrofossils
Collection methods:sieve,field collection,survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:I40/f400, I40/f285
Database number:152358
Authorizer:M. Clapham, M. Uhen Enterer:M. Manojlovic, M. Clapham, M. Uhen
Modifier:M. Uhen Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2013-11-18 19:40:28 Last modified:2017-05-23 16:34:15
Access level:the public Released:2013-11-18 19:40:28
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

49032. D. MacKinnon, S. S. Beus, and D.L. Lee. 1993. Brachiopod fauna of the Kokoamu Greensand (Oligocene), New Zealand. New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics 36:327-347 [M. Clapham/M. Manojlovic]

Secondary references:

59994 R. E. Fordyce and F. G. Marx. 2016. Mysticetes baring their teeth: a new fossil whale, Mammalodon hakataramea, from the Southwest Paci c. Memoirs of Museum Victoria 74:107-116 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
71189 N. Hiller and D. A. MacKinnon. 2000. A reappraisal of the systematics of the Stethothyris group of brachiopods from the Cenozoic of New Zealand and Australia. New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics 43:59-81 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]