Quebrada del Tapón tracksite: Maastrichtian, Argentina
collected by R. N. Alonso 1985

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Reptilia indet. Laurenti 1768
trackway
Reptilia - Avetheropoda
Salfitichnus mentoor n. gen., n. sp. Alonso and Marquillas 1986
trackway
Yacoraitichnus avis n. gen., n. sp. Alonso and Marquillas 1986
Reptilia
Telosichnus saltensis n. gen., n. sp. Alonso and Marquillas 1986
nomen dubium belonging to Ornithopoda
trackway
Taponichnus donottoi n. gen., n. sp. Alonso and Marquillas 1986
nomen dubium belonging to Ornithopoda
trackway
see common names

Geography
Country:Argentina State/province:Salta County:San Carlos
Coordinates: 25.5° South, 66.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:28.0° South, 52.5° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
*Period:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Key time interval:Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Salta Formation:Yacoraite Member:Complejo Don Otto
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: "Seccion Verde" near top of formation, 10 m below Mealla Fm contact
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:desiccation cracks,wave ripples,bioturbation,micaceous,gray,white sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "fine micaceous arenites, friable, with gray, white, and ochre yellow colors, thin intercalations of green lutites." Uranium-bearing. The track beds are "very fine-grained sandstones, yellowish gray, some 'limonitizadas' and intercalations of green pelites, abundant ripples and dessication cracks"
Environment:paralic indet.
Geology comments: "coastal area with periodically flooded beaches"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:trace
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Associated major elements:many
Disassociated major elements:some
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some macrofossils
Collection methods:surface (in situ),field collection,observed (not collected)
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Collectors:R. N. Alonso Collection dates:1985
Collection method comments: "Remains of fishes and crocodiles as well as dinosaur footprints are known from this site."
Metadata
Also known as:Leonardi locality 94
Database number:13306
Authorizer:J. Hunter, M. Carrano Enterer:J. Hunter, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2002-02-20 11:55:35 Last modified:2010-04-13 16:00:53
Access level:the public Released:2002-02-20 11:55:35
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

6049. R. N. Alonso and R. A. Marquillas. 1986. Nueva localidad con huellas de dinosaurios y primer hallazgo de huellas de aves en la Formacion Yacoraite (Maastrichtiano) del norte Argentino [A new locality with dinosaur eggs and the first discovery of avian footprints in the Yacoraite Formation (Maastrichtian) of northern Argentina]. IV Congreso Argentino de Paleontologia y Biostratigrafia, Actas 2:33-41 [J. Hunter/J. Hunter/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

59785% 21040R. N. Alonso. 1989. Late Cretaceous dinosaur trackways in northern Argentina. In D. D. Gillette and M. G. Lockley (eds.), Dinosaur Tracks and Traces. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 223-228 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
44235% 19300L. M. Chiappe. 1991. Cretaceous birds of Latin America. Cretaceous Research 12(1):55-63 [J. Hunter/J. Hunter/J. Hunter]
32443ETE E. Jaillard, H. Cappetta, P. Ellenberger, M. Feist, N. Grambast-Fessard, J. P. Lefranc, and B. Sigé. 1993. Sedimentology, palaeontology, biostratigraphy and correlation of the Late Cretaceous Vilquechico Group of southern Peru. Cretaceous Research 14:623-661 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14677ETE G. Leonardi. 1994. Annotated Atlas of South America Tetrapod Footprints (Devonian to Holocene) with an Appendix on Mexico and Central America. República Federativa do Brasil, Ministério de Minas e Energia, Secretaria de Minas e Metalurgia, Companhia de Pesquisa de Recursos Minerais, Brasília 1-248 [M. Carrano/K. Maguire/M. Carrano]