Moreau River (AMNH): Maastrichtian, South Dakota
collected by J. L. Wortman, R. S. Hill 1882-1884

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Hadrosauridae
Diclonius mirabilis (Leidy 1856)
1 specimen
AMNH 5730 (1 measurement)
    = Anatosaurus copei n. sp. Lull and Wright 1942
Lull and Wright 1942
recombined as Anatotitan copei
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:South Dakota County:Perkins
Coordinates: 45.1° North, 102.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:51.2° North, 75.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:2600 feet
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
*Period:Late/Upper Cretaceous *Epoch:Senonian
*International age/stage:Early/Lower Maastrichtian - Late/Upper Maastrichtian
Key time interval:Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Hell Creek
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: "Laramie" = Hell Creek Formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,soft parts
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Articulated whole bodies:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Collection size:1 specimens
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:AMNH
Collectors:J. L. Wortman, R. S. Hill Collection dates:1882-1884
Metadata
Also known as:L&W locality 37
Database number:24790
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2002-08-20 10:19:37 Last modified:2017-09-11 15:22:10
Access level:the public Released:2002-08-20 10:19:37
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

6950.5% 52040E. D. Cope. 1883. The structure and appearance of a Laramie dinosaurian. American Naturalist 17:774-777 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

58798 B. Brown. 1908. The Trachodon group. The American Museum Journal 8(4):50-56 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12549ETE R. Chapman and M. K. Brett-Surman. 1990. Morphometric observations on hadrosaurid ornithopods. In K. Carpenter and P. J. Currie (eds.), Dinosaur Systematics: Perspectives and Approaches, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 163-177 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
63287 E. D. Cope. 1884. On the structure of the skull in Diclonius mirabilis, a Laramie dinosaurian. Proceedings of the American Association for the Advancement of Science 32:315-316 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12319ETE R. S. Lull and N. E. Wright. 1942. Hadrosaurian dinosaurs of North America. Geological Society of America Special Paper 40:1-242 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
24837ETE W. D. Matthew. 1915. Dinosaurs, with Special Reference to the American Museum Collections. American Museum of Natural History, New York 1-162 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
51977 H. F. Osborn. 1909. The Upper Cretaceous iguanodont dinosaurs. Nature 81:160-162 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12385ETE H. F. Osborn. 1912. Integument of the iguanodont dinosaur Trachodon. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History. New Series 1(2):35-544 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
61518 D. B. Weishampel and J. B. Weishampel. 1983. Annotated localities of ornithopod dinosaurs: implications to Mesozoic paleobiogeography. The Mosasaur 1:43-87 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]