Michichi Creek, GSC (NMC): Maastrichtian, Canada
collected by C. H. Sternberg 1912

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Hadrosauridae
Trachodon marginatus (Lambe 1902)
1 individual
NMC 8399
    = Thespesius edmontoni n. sp. Gilmore 1924
Gilmore 1924
synonym of Edmontosaurus annectens
see common names

Geography
Country:Canada State/province:Alberta
Coordinates: 51.5° North, 112.7° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:59.3° North, 83.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Edmonton
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: listed as "Edmonton Formation", but this is now a group and the modern formational equivalent for the site is not clear
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:ferruginous poorly lithified sandy claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,soft parts,replaced with silica
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Spatial orientation:life position
Preservation of anatomical detail:excellent
Articulated whole bodies:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:autochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:GSC
Collectors:C. H. Sternberg Collection dates:1912
Metadata
Also known as:T. edmontoni
Database number:45676
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2004-11-23 06:23:16 Last modified:2017-09-28 13:08:35
Access level:the public Released:2004-11-23 06:23:16
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

12051.ETE L. M. Lambe. 1913. The manus in a specimen of Trachodon from the Edmonton Formation of Alberta. The Ottawa Naturalist 27:21-25 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

63498 R. Bach. 1914. Ein pr├Ąchtiges Dinosaurier-Exemplar [A magnificent dinosaur specimen]. Prometheus 25(1270):347-348 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12425ETE M. K. Brett-Surman. 1979. Phylogeny and palaeobiogeography of hadrosaurian dinosaurs. Nature 277:560-562 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12048ETE C. W. Gilmore. 1924. A new species of hadrosaurian dinosaur from the Edmonton Formation (Cretaceous) of Alberta. Canada Department of Mines Geological Survey Bulletin (Geological Series) 38(43):13-26 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
13215ETE J. A. Hopson. 1975. The evolution of cranial display structures in hadrosaurian dinosaurs. Paleobiology 1:21-43 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
63225 L. M. Lambe. 1914. Report of the vertebrate palaeontologist. Summary Report of the Geological Survey Department of Mines for the Calendar Year 1912 1305:397-403 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12319ETE R. S. Lull and N. E. Wright. 1942. Hadrosaurian dinosaurs of North America. Geological Society of America Special Paper 40:1-242 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62727 L. S. Russell. 1966. Dinosaur hunting in western Canada. Royal Ontario Museum, Life Sciences Contribution 70:1-37 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14117ETE C. H. Sternberg. 1917. Five years' explorations in the fossil beds of Alberta. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 28:205-211 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]