Xiao-tai-zi, La-ma-dong, Jianchang: Aptian, China

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Actinopteri - Leptolepidiformes - Leptolepididae
Lycoptera indet. Müller 1847
Evans and Wang 2012 1 specimen
IVPP V17078, near-complete sub-adult skeleton
Reptilia - Testudines - Sinemydidae
Liaochelys jianchangensis n. gen., n. sp. Zhou 2010
Li et al. 2015 2 specimens
PMOL-AR00160 - holotype (nearly complete skeleton); referred specimen: PMOL-AR00140 (disarticulated skeleton)
Reptilia - Testudines
Perochelys lamadongensis n. gen., n. sp. Li et al. 2015
Li et al. 2015 1 specimen
IVPP V 18048 - holotype (a nearly complete skeleton)
Reptilia - Avetheropoda
Piscivoravis lii n. gen., n. sp. Zhou et al. 2013
Zhou et al. 2013 1 specimen
IVPP V17078
Fortunguavis xiaotaizicus n. gen., n. sp. Wang et al. 2014
Wang et al. 2014 1 specimen
A nearly complete and articulated skeleton with feathers preserved on a slab, IVPP V18631
Reptilia
Forfexopterus jeholensis n. gen., n. sp. Jiang et al. 2016
Jiang et al. 2016 1 specimen
HM V20
Reptilia - Squamata
Yabeinosaurus tenuis Endo and Shikama 1942
Evans and Wang 2012 2 specimens
IVPP V 16361 and 16362 (two complete skeletons)
    = Yabeinosaurus robustus Dong et al. 2017
Dong et al. 2017
Mammalia - Eutriconodonta
Liaoconodon hui n. gen., n. sp. Meng et al. 2011
1 specimen
IVPP V16051, a skeleton preserved on one slab of laminated siltstone
see common names

Geography
Country:China State/province:Liaoning County:Jianchang
Coordinates: 40.7° North, 119.7° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.8° North, 120.0° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Early/Lower Cretaceous
Stage:Aptian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 3
Key time interval:Aptian
Age range of interval:125.00000 - 113.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Jehol Formation:Jiufotang
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Xidian Bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:planar lamination siltstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: a skeleton preserved on one slab of laminated siltstone
Environment:lacustrine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Lagerst�tten type:conservation
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:excellent
Fragmentation:none
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Spatial resolution:parautochthonous
Collection methods and comments
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:IVPP
Metadata
Also known as:Xiaotaizi, Lamadong, Xidian, Lamatong
Database number:129475
Authorizer:R. Benson, P. Mannion, M. Carrano Enterer:R. Benson, J. Tennant, M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2012-06-23 20:20:18 Last modified:2019-04-09 12:23:02
Access level:the public Released:2012-06-23 20:20:18
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

42121. J. Meng, Y. Wang, and C. Li. 2011. Transitional mammalian middle ear from a new Cretaceous Jehol eutriconodont. Nature 472:181-185 [R. Benson/R. Benson]

Secondary references:

61334 L. Dong, Y. Wang, and S. E. Evans. 2017. A new lizard (Reptilia: Squamata) from the Lower Cretaceous Yixian Formation of China, with a taxonomic revision of Yabeinosaurus. Cretaceous Research [P. Barrett/T. Cleary]
44001 S. E. Evans and Y. Wang. 2012. New material of the Early Cretaceous lizard Yabeinosaurus from China. Cretaceous Research 34:48-60 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]
68539 S. Jiang, X. Cheng, Y. Ma and X. Wang. 2016. A new archaeopterodactyloid pterosaur from the Jiufotang Formation of western Liaoning, China, with a comparison of sterna in Pterodactylomorpha. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 36(6):e1212058:1-12 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
54597 L. Li, W. G. Joyce, and J. Liu. 2015. The first soft-shelled turtle from the Jehol Biota of China. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 35(2):e909450 [P. Mannion/P. Mannion/P. Mannion]
51094 M. Wang, J. K. O'Connor, and Z. Zhou. 2014. A new robust enantiornithine bird from the Lower Cretaceous of China with scansorial adaptations. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 34(3):657-671 [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]
48108 S. Zhou, Z. Zhou, and J. O'Connor. 2013. A new piscivorous ornithuromorph from the Jehol Biota. Historical Biology [P. Mannion/J. Tennant]