USNM loc. 23051, Paskenta: Middle Tithonian - Late/Upper Tithonian, California
collected by Stanton

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Rhynchonellata - Rhynchonellida - Dimerellidae
Rhynchonella schucherti n. sp. Stanton 1895
Stanton 1895
recombined as Cooperrhynchia schucherti
Bivalvia - Nuculida - Nuculidae
Leionucula gabbi (Stanton 1895)
Kaim et al. 2014
Nucula storrsi Stanton 1895
Kaim et al. 2014
Bivalvia - Solemyida - Solemyidae
Solemya sp. Children 1823
Acharax stantoni (Vokes 1955)
Kaim et al. 2014
Bivalvia - Carditida - Cardiniidae
Cardiniopsis sp. Stanton 1895
misspelled as "Cardinopsis"
Bivalvia - Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
? Cuspidaria persulcata (Stanton 1895)
Kaim et al. 2014
Bivalvia - Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula sp. Bruguière 1789
Bivalvia - Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina sp. Bruguière 1797
in quotation marks
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Buchiidae
Buchia fischeriana (d'Orbigny 1845)
Buchia piochii (Gabb 1864)
Cephalopoda - Belemnitida
Belemnitida indet. Zittel 1895
"belemnite fragments"
Cephalopoda - Phylloceratida - Phylloceratidae
Phylloceras knoxvillensis Stanton 1895
corrected as Phylloceras knoxvillense
Gastropoda - Neomphalida - Neomphalidae
? Retiskenea kieli Campbell 2008
Kaim et al. 2014
Gastropoda - Eucyclidae
Amberleya dilleri Stanton 1895
3 specimens
recombined as Ambercyclus dilleri
(3 measurements)
Gastropoda - Hokkaidoconchidae
Hokkaidoconcha tehamaensis n. sp. Kiel et al. 2008
5 specimens
(2 measurements)
Hokkaidoconcha occidentalis (Stanton 1895)
3 specimens
(1 measurement)
Gastropoda - Paskentanidae
Paskentana globosa Kiel et al. 2008
Kaim et al. 2014
Paskentana paskentaensis (Stanton 1895)
6 specimens
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:California County:Tehama
Coordinates: 39.9° North, 122.6° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:36.1° North, 69.8° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
Stage:Tithonian 10 m.y. bin:Jurassic 6
Key time interval:Middle Tithonian - Late/Upper Tithonian
Age range of interval:149.20000 - 145.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Stony Creek
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified mudstone
Includes fossils?Y
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some macrofossils,ichnofossils
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Collectors:Stanton
Metadata
Also known as:Keyserling’s gate; USNM loc. 23205, USNM loc. 23245; USGS loc. M5515, USGS loc. 1096; LACMIP loc. 15912, LACMIP loc. 14922; UCMP loc. A-2930, UCMP loc. 36213
Database number:151966
Authorizer:M. Clapham, J. Marcot Enterer:M. Manojlovic, J. Marcot
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2013-10-27 02:04:23 Last modified:2021-10-13 10:08:40
Access level:the public Released:2013-10-27 02:04:23
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

48589. S. K. Kiel, K. A. C. Campbell, W. P. Elder and C. T. S. Little. 2008. Jurassic and Cretaceous Gastropods from Hydrocarbon Seeps in Forearc Basin and Accretionary Prism Settings, California. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 53(4):679-703 [M. Clapham/M. Manojlovic/P. Wagner]

Secondary references:

58808 A. Kaim, R. G. Jenkins, K. Tanabe and S. Kiel. 2014. Mollusks from late Mesozoic seep deposits, chiefly in California. Zootaxa 3861(5):401-440 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]
70775 T. W. Stanton. 1895. Contributions to the Cretaceous paleontology of the Pacific coast. : The fauna of the Knoxville. Bulletin of the United States Geological Survey 133:1-132 [J. Marcot/J. Marcot]