Smoky Hill River (YPM 1190): Late/Upper Coniacian - Early/Lower Campanian, Kansas
collected by O. C. Marsh 1871

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Hadrosaurus agilis n. sp. Marsh 1872
1 individual
recombined as Claosaurus agilis
YPM 1190
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Kansas County:Logan
Coordinates: 38.9° North, 101.1° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:44.1° North, 68.9° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:874 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
*Period:Late/Upper Cretaceous
*International age/stage:Campanian
Key time interval:Late/Upper Coniacian - Early/Lower Campanian
Age range of interval:89.30000 - 70.60000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Colorado Formation:Niobrara Member:Smoky Hill Chalk
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:blue "shale"
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "blue Cretaceous shale"
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:YPM
Collectors:O. C. Marsh Collection dates:1871
Metadata
Also known as:L&W locality 45
Database number:28369
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2003-02-10 18:15:53 Last modified:2017-02-02 16:42:50
Access level:the public Released:2003-02-10 18:15:53
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

7805. O. C. Marsh. 1872. Notice of a new species of Hadrosaurus. American Journal of Science and Arts 3:301 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

13083ETE G. A. Liggett. 2005. A review of the dinosaurs from Kansas. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 108(1/2):1-14 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12319ETE R. S. Lull and N. E. Wright. 1942. Hadrosaurian dinosaurs of North America. Geological Society of America Special Paper 40:1-242 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
7806 O. C. Marsh. 1890. Additional characters of the Ceratopsidae, with notice of new Cretaceous dinosaurs. American Journal of Science 39:418-426 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
51966 M. G. Mehl. 1936. Hierosaurus coleii: a new aquatic dinosaur from the Niobrara Cretaceous of Kansas. Journal of the Scientific Laboratories, Denison University 31:1-20 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
61518 D. B. Weishampel and J. B. Weishampel. 1983. Annotated localities of ornithopod dinosaurs: implications to Mesozoic paleobiogeography. The Mosasaur 1:43-87 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
52607 S. W. Williston. 1898. Dinosaurs. The University Geological Survey of Kansas 4:67-70 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]