Lakes Quarry 5, Morrison (YPM): Kimmeridgian - Tithonian, Colorado
collected by A. Lakes 1877

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Ceratodontidae
Ceratodontidae indet. Gill 1872
Bakker et al. 2010 1 specimen
Reptilia - Solemydidae
Solemydidae indet. Lapparent and Murelaga 1997
Bakker et al. 2010 1 specimen
synonym of Helochelydridae
carapace
Reptilia
Diplodocus lacustris n. sp. Marsh 1884
Marsh 1884 1 individual
nomen dubium belonging to Flagellicaudata
YPM 1922
Reptilia - Diplodocidae
Diplodocidae indet. Marsh 1884
Carpenter and Galton 2001
limb bones
Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Allosauridae
Allosaurus sp. Marsh 1877
Carpenter and Galton 2001 3 specimens
tibia, 2 teeth
Reptilia
Stegosauria indet. (Marsh 1877)
Salisbury et al. 2016 1 specimen
MNHN-1010/CU 189.11, track
Reptilia - Stegosauridae
Stegosaurus armatus n. gen., n. sp. Marsh 1877
1 individual
nomen dubium belonging to Stegosaurus
YPM 1850; "Saurian 5"
Reptilia - Goniopholididae
Diplosaurus felise (Marsh 1877)
Bakker et al. 2010 1 specimen
original and current combination Diplosaurus felix
YPM 517
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Colorado County:Jefferson
Coordinates: 39.7° North, 105.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:35.1° North, 52.0° West
Basis of coordinate:stated in text
Altitude:1832 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Jurassic Epoch:Late/Upper Jurassic
*Period:Late/Upper Jurassic
*International age/stage:Kimmeridgian - Tithonian
Key time interval:Kimmeridgian - Tithonian
Age range of interval:157.30000 - 145.00000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Morrison Member:Brushy Basin
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: upper middle part of formation
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:lenticular,red,yellow sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "yellowish to orange quartzitic sandstone"
Environment:"channel"
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Associated major elements:some
Disassociated major elements:some
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Museum repositories:YPM
Collectors:A. Lakes Collection dates:1877
Metadata
Also known as:Beckwith Quarry, Dinosaur Ridge
Database number:28382
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2003-02-10 21:25:00 Last modified:2017-08-16 10:52:09
Access level:the public Released:2003-02-10 21:25:00
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

7808. O. C. Marsh. 1877. A new order of extinct Reptilia (Stegosauria) from the Jurassic of the Rocky Mountains. American Journal of Science and Arts 14:513-514 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

35496ETE R. T. Bakker, M. T. Mossbrucker, and D. F. Gottrom. 2010. From the tomb of the first Stegosaurus: a preliminary report on new small vertebrate specimens from Lakes' Quarry 5, Morrison Formation of Morrison, Colorado. Geological Society of America Abstracts with Programs 42(5):356 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
17535ETE K. Carpenter and P. M. Galton. 2001. Othniel Charles Marsh and the myth of the eight-spiked Stegosaurus. In K. Carpenter (ed.), The Armored Dinosaurs. Indiana University Press, Bloomington 76-102 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15179ETE J. R. Foster. 2003. Paleoecological analysis of the vertebrate fauna of the Morrison Formation (Upper Jurassic), Rocky Mountain region, U.S.A. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 23:1-95 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
24821ETE P. M. Galton. 2007. Teeth of ornithischian dinosaurs (mostly Ornithopoda) from the Morrison Formation (Upper Jurassic) of the western United States. In K. Carpenter (ed.), Horns and Beaks: Ceratopsian and Ornithopod Dinosaurs 17-47 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14579ETE C. W. Gilmore. 1932. On a newly mounted skeleton of Diplodocus in the United States National Museum. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 81(18):1-21 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62949 E. Hennig. 1915. In F. Frech (ed.), Fossilium Catalogus. I: Animalia. Pars 9: Stegosauria 1-16 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
19042ETE J. F. Hubert and P. T. Panish. 2000. Sedimentology and diagenesis of the dinosaur bones exposed at Dinosaur Ridge along Alameda Parkway in the Morrison Formation (Upper Jurassic), Morrison, Colorado. The Mountain Geologist 37(2):73-90 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
10626ETE O. C. Marsh. 1884. Principal characters of American Jurassic dinosaurs. Part VII. Diplodocidae, a new family of the Sauropoda. American Journal of Science 27:161-167 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
10618 J. H. Ostrom and J. S. McIntosh. 1999. Marsh's Dinosaurs: The Collections from Como Bluff. Yale University Press, New Haven 1-388 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62321 S. W. Salisbury, A. Romilio, M. C. Herne, R. T. Tucker, and J. P. Nair. 2016. The Dinosaurian Ichnofauna of the Lower Cretaceous (Valanginian–Barremian) Broome Sandstone of the Walmadany Area (James Price Point), Dampier Peninsula, Western Australia. Society of Vertebrate Paleontology Memoir 16. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 36(6, suppl.):1-152 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]