Old Crossman Clay Pit: Late/Upper Turonian, New Jersey

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Perseanthus crossmanensis n. gen., n. sp.
Herendeen et al. 1994
Cloranthistemon crossmanensis
Crane and Herendeen 1996
Polypodiopsida - Gleicheniaceae
Boodlepteris turoniana multi organs Gandolfo et al. 1997
Gandolfo et al. 1997
Angiospermae - Ericales
Paleoenkianthus sayrevillensis Nixon and Crepet 1993
Crane and Herendeen 1996
Flower and fruit
Paleoenkianthus sayrevillensis n. gen., n. sp. Nixon and Crepet 1993
Nixon and Crepet 1993
Flowers and fruits
Angiospermae - Saxifragales - Altingiaceae
Microaltingia apocarpela n. gen., n. sp. Zhou et al. 2001
Microaltingia apocarpela n. gen., n. sp. Zhou et al. 2001
Zhe-kun et al. 2001
Angiospermae
Detrusandra mystagoga flower Crepet and Nixon 1998
Crepet and Nixon 1998
Cronquistiflora sayrevillensis seed/fruit Crepet and Nixon 1998
Crepet and Nixon 1998
Angiospermae - Pandanales - Triuridaceae
Mabelia connatifila n. gen., n. sp. Gandolfo et al. 2002
Gandolfo et al. 2002
Mabelia archaia n. sp. Gandolfo et al. 2002
Gandolfo et al. 2002
Nuhliantha nyanzaiana n. gen., n. sp. Gandolfo et al. 2002
Gandolfo et al. 2002
unclassified
Chloranthistemon crossmanensis n. sp. Herendeen et al. 1993
Herendeen et al. 1993
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:New Jersey County:Middlesex
Coordinates: 40.5° North, 74.4° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:35.9° North, 40.6° West
Basis of coordinate:based on political unit
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Turonian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 6
*Period:Late/Upper Cretaceous
*International age/stage:Late/Upper Turonian
Key time interval:Late/Upper Turonian
Age range of interval:93.90000 - 89.80000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Formation:Raritan/Lower Magothy Member:South Amboy Fire Clay
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Stratigraphy comments: Zhou et al. (2001) states in the "Materials and Methods" section that the fossil materials (Microaltingia apocarpela) described was collected from the South Amboy Fire Clay (Raritan Formation).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: unlithified silty claystone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: unconsolidated silt clay matrix
Environment:fluvial-lacustrine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body,charcoalification,original carbon,original sporopollenin
Size of fossils:mesofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:excellent
Collection methods and comments
Collection excludes:some genera
Collection methods:bulk,chemical,sieve,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:South Amboy Fire Clay; Sayreville
Database number:28323
Authorizer:H. Wang, B. Tiffney Enterer:H. Wang, J. Fosdick, M. Arakaki
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:paleobotany
Created:2003-02-08 13:24:50 Last modified:2023-03-07 15:57:24
Access level:the public Released:2003-02-08 13:24:50
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

7780. Z. Zhou, W. L. Crepet, and K. C. Nixon. 2001. The earliest fossil evidence of the Hamamelidaceae: Late Cretaceous (Turonian) inflorescences and fruits of Altingioideae. American Journal of Botany 88:753-766 [H. Wang/H. Wang/H. Wang]

Secondary references:

8501 P. R. Crane and P. S. Herendeen. 1996. Cretaceous floras containing angiosperm flowers and fruits from eastern North America. Review of Palaeobotany and Palynology 90:319-337 [H. Wang/M. Arakaki/M. Arakaki]
7781 M. A. Gandolfo, K. C. Nixon, and W. L. Crepet. 2002. Triuridaceae fossil flowers from the Upper Cretaceous of New Jersey. 89:1940-1957 89:1940-1957 [H. Wang/H. Wang/H. Wang]
8483 P. S. Herendeen, W. L. Crepet, and K. C. Nixon. 1994. Fossil flowers and pollen of Lauraceae from the Upper Cretaceous of New Jersey. Plant Systematics and Evolution 189:29-40 [H. Wang/H. Wang/H. Wang]
8550 K. C. Nixon and W. L. Crepet. 1993. Late Cretaceous fossil flowers of Ericalean affinity. American Journal of Botany 80(6):616-623 [H. Wang/M. Arakaki/M. Arakaki]
8505 Z. Zhe-kun, W. L. Crepet, and K. C. Nixon. 2001. The earliest fossil evidence of the Hamamelidaceae: Late Cretaceous (Turonian) inflorescences and fruits of Altingioideae. American Journal of Botany 88(5):753-766 [H. Wang/M. Arakaki/M. Arakaki]