Sitio Trauku, Loma de la Lata (MUCP): Santonian, Argentina

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Titanosauridae indet. Lydekker 1885
Salgado and Calvo 1993 1 specimen
MUCPv 204
    = Sauropoda indet. Marsh 1878
Salgado et al. 1991
    = Traukutitan eocaudata n. gen., n. sp. Juárez Valieri and Calvo 2011
Juárez Valieri and Calvo 2011
see common names

Geography
Country:Argentina State/province:Neuquén
Coordinates: 38.5° South, 68.7° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:43.0° South, 49.6° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Altitude:339 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Santonian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 6
*Period:Late/Upper Cretaceous - Late/Upper Cretaceous *Epoch:Senonian - Senonian
*International age/stage:Campanian - Maastrichtian
Key time interval:Santonian
Age range of interval:86.30000 - 83.60000 m.y. ago
* legacy (obsolete) database fields
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Neuquén Formation:Bajo de la Carpa
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: originally Rio Colorado Formation, now a Subgroup. Lowermost section of formation.
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Articulated whole bodies:none
Associated major elements:some
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:none
Fragmentation:occasional
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Also known as:Lago Barreales
Database number:32368
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2003-06-26 15:00:55 Last modified:2017-05-23 16:34:15
Access level:the public Released:2003-06-26 15:00:55
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

24864.ETE L. Salgado, J. O. Calvo, and R. A. Coria. 1991. Un dinosaurio saurópodo de caudales anfipláticas del en el Cretácico Superior de la Provincia de Neuquén [A sauropod dinosaur with amphiplatyan caudals from the Upper Cretaceous of Neuquén Province]. 8° Jornadas Argentinas de Paleontologia de Vertebrados, Resumenes. Ameghiniana 28(3-4):412 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

34687ETE R. D. Juárez Valieri and J. O. Calvo. 2011. Revision of MUCPv 204, a Senonian basal titanosaur from northern Patagonia. In J. O. Calvo, J. D. Porfiri, B. J. González Riga, D. Dos Santos (eds.), Dinosaurios y Paleontología desde América Latina. Anales del III Congreso Latinoamericano de Paleontología. Editorial de la Universidad Nacional de Cuyo, Neuquén 143-152 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
34689ETE R. D. Juárez Valieri, J. O. Calvo, and S. D. Rios Díaz. 2011. Sauropods crossing formations: biostratigraphical implications for Patagonian faunal assemblages. In J. O. Calvo, J. D. Porfiri, B. J. González Riga, D. Dos Santos (eds.), Dinosaurios y Paleontología desde América Latina. Anales del III Congreso Latinoamericano de Paleontología. Editorial de la Universidad Nacional de Cuyo, Neuquén 153-160 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
8734 L. Salgado and J. O. Calvo. 1993. Report of a sauropod with amphiplatyan mid-caudal vertebrae from the Late Cretaceous of Neuquén Province (Argentina). Ameghiniana 30(2):215-218 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]