Windsor Addition, Highland: Maastrichtian, Colorado
collected by G. Cannon, W. Cross 1887

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Ceratopsidae
Bison alticornis n. sp. Marsh 1887
1 specimen
nomen dubium belonging to Ceratopsidae
USNM 4739
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Colorado County:Jefferson
Coordinates: 39.7° North, 105.0° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:46.5° North, 80.8° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Maastrichtian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 8
Key time interval:Maastrichtian
Age range of interval:72.10000 - 66.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Denver
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:white sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "light-colored sandstones"
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:medium
Associated major elements:all
Fragmentation:frequent
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:USNM
Collectors:G. Cannon, W. Cross Collection dates:1887
Metadata
Also known as:B. alticornis type site
Database number:46139
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-01-04 14:53:05 Last modified:2018-01-24 10:56:32
Access level:the public Released:2005-01-04 14:53:05
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

9054. O. C. Marsh. 1887. Notice of new fossil mammals. American Journal of Science 34(202):323-331 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

55544 G. L. Cannon. 1888. On the Tertiary Dinosauria found in Denver beds. Proceedings of the Colorado Scientific Society 3:140-147 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
55542 G. L. Cannon. 1906. Notes on some fossils recently discovered near Denver, Colorado. Proceedings of the Colorado Scientific Society 8:194-198 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
24831ETE K. Carpenter. 2007. "Bison" alticornis and O. C. Marsh's early views on ceratopsians. In K. Carpenter (ed.), Horns and Beaks: Ceratopsian and Ornithopod Dinosaurs 349-364 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
13266ETE K. Carpenter and D. B. Young. 2002. Late Cretaceous dinosaurs from the Denver Basin, Colorado. Rocky Mountain Geology 37(2):237-254 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15682ETE E. D. Cope. 1889. The age of the Denver Formation. Science 13(323):290 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
48217 J. B. Hatcher. 1896. Some localities for Laramie mammals and horned dinosaurs. The American Naturalist 3(350):112-120 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12304ETE J. B. Hatcher, O. C. Marsh, and R. S. Lull. 1907. The Ceratopsia. Monographs of the United States Geological Survey 49:1-198 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
54102 R. S. Laub. 1979. Understanding Triceratops. Collections: Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences 59(1/2):3-15 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
12314ETE R. S. Lull. 1933. A revision of the Ceratopsia or horned dinosaurs. Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Natural History 3(3):1-175 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
7835 O. C. Marsh. 1889. Notice of gigantic horned Dinosauria from the Cretaceous. American Journal of Science 38:173-175 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
55599 J. H. Ostrom and P. Wellnhofer. 1986. The Munich specimen of Triceratops with a revision of the genus. Zitteliana 14:111-158 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]