Castle Rock-Hackberry (YPM): Late/Upper Coniacian, Kansas
collected by C. H. Sternberg 1905-1908

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Hierosaurus sternbergii n. gen., n. sp. Wieland 1909
Wieland 1909 6 specimens
nomen dubium belonging to Ankylosauria
YPM 1847, 55419
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Kansas County:Trego
Coordinates: 38.8° North, 100.2° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:40.8° North, 66.1° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Altitude:2479 meters
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Cretaceous Epoch:Late/Upper Cretaceous
Stage:Coniacian 10 m.y. bin:Cretaceous 6
Key time interval:Late/Upper Coniacian
Age range of interval:89.30000 - 85.80000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Colorado Formation:Niobrara Member:Smoky Hill Chalk
Local section:Smoky Hill Chalk Local bed:2
Local order:bottom to top
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: from between Hattin's beds 1-4; bed 2 used as approximate for section
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:marine indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:poor
Disassociated minor elements:all
Fragmentation:frequent
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float),surface (in situ),field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:YPM
Collectors:C. H. Sternberg Collection dates:1905-1908
Collection method comments: possibly two combined specimens from different localities; see Liggett (2005) for details
Metadata
Also known as:Hierosaurus type
Database number:34700
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2003-09-16 15:26:11 Last modified:2017-08-02 10:18:25
Access level:the public Released:2003-09-16 15:26:11
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14116.ETE C. H. Sternberg. 1909. An armored dinosaur from the Kansas Chalk. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 22:257-259 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

13085ETE K. Carpenter, D. W. Dilkes, and D. B. Weishampel. 1995. The dinosaurs of the Niobrara Chalk Formation (Upper Cretaceous, Kansas). Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 15(2):275-297 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
24894ETE K. Carpenter and M. J. Everhart. 2007. Skull of the ankylosaur Niobrarasaurus coleii (Ankylosauria: Nodosauridae) from the Smoky Hill Chalk (Coniacian) of western Kansas. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 110(1/2):1-9 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
18004ETE T. L. Ford. 2000. A review of ankylosaur osteoderms from New Mexico and a preliminary review of ankylosaur armor. In S. G. Lucas and A. B. Heckert (eds.), Dinosaurs of New Mexico. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 17:157-176 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62949 E. Hennig. 1915. In F. Frech (ed.), Fossilium Catalogus. I: Animalia. Pars 9: Stegosauria 1-16 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
13083ETE G. A. Liggett. 2005. A review of the dinosaurs from Kansas. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Science 108(1/2):1-14 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
51966 M. G. Mehl. 1936. Hierosaurus coleii: a new aquatic dinosaur from the Niobrara Cretaceous of Kansas. Journal of the Scientific Laboratories, Denison University 31:1-20 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
9195 G. R. Wieland. 1909. A new armored saurian from the Niobrara. The American Journal of Science, series 4 27:250-252 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14733ETE G. R. Wieland. 1911. Notes on the armored Dinosauria. The American Journal of Science, series 4 31:112-124 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]