A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
Full reference
A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry. 1913. Fauna of the Gatun Formation, Isthmus of Panama: II. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 64:500-519 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]
Metadata
ID number: | 31607 |
Created: | 2010-01-17 07:56:45 |
Modified: | 2011-08-03 10:09:52 |
Publication type: | journal article |
Taxonomy: | stated with evidence |
Language: | English |
Taxonomic names (62)
Aequipecten canalis, Agladrillia (Agladrillia) enneacyma, Aloidis hexacyma, Amusium luna, Amusium sol, Arca dalli, Bittium scotti, Bothrocorbula (Hexacorbula) hexacyma, Callianassa scotti, Cardium (Trachycardium) durun, Caryocorbula (Hexacorbula) hexacyma, Corbula (Cuneocorbula) hexacyma, Corbula (Hexacorbula) hexacyma, Corbula hexacyma, Crassatellites mediamericanus, Cyclopecten oligolepis, Dosinia (Dosinia) delicatissima, Dosinia delicatissima, Drillia enneacyma, Drillia vaningeni, Eucrassatella (Eucrassatella) mediamericana, Fasciolaria gorgasiana, Gemmula vaningeni, Granolaria gorgasiana, Hexacorbula hexacyma, Mimachlamys canalis, Nassa (Hima) preambigua, Nassarius (Uzita) praeambiguus, Natica bolus, Natica canalizonalis, Neocallichirus scotti, Pecten (Amusium) luna, Pecten (Amusium) sol, Pecten (Cyclopecten) oligolepis, Pecten (Euvola) reliquus, Pecten (Oppenheimopecten) reliquus, Pecten oligolepis, Pecten oxygonum canalis, Pecten oxygonum optimum, Pecten reliquus, Petricola millestriata, Pleuroploca gorgasiana, Pleurotoma (Gemmula) vaningeni, Pyrula micronematica, Ringicula hypograpta, Sigaretus (Eunaticina) gabbi, Sinum gabbi, Spondylus scotti, Syntomodrillia enneacyma, Tellina (Eurytellina) aequilaterminata, Tellina (Eurytellina) aequiterminata, Tellina (Eurytellina) vetula, Tellina aequilaterminata, Tellina aequiterminata, Thracia (Cyathodonta) gatunensis, Trachycardium durum, Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) bartschiana, Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) gatunensis, Turris (Gemmula) vaningeni, Turris vaningeni, Volvulella (Volvulella) micratracta, Volvulella micratracta
Taxonomic opinions (19) - view classification
'Arca dalli belongs to Arca' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Bittium scotti belongs to Bittium' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Callianassa scotti belongs to Callianassa' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Corbula hexacyma belongs to Corbula' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Fasciolaria gorgasiana belongs to Fasciolaria' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Nassa (Hima) preambigua belongs to Nassa (Hima)' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Natica bolus belongs to Natica' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Natica canalizonalis belongs to Natica' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Nerita canrena is recombined as Natica canrena' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Pecten oxygonum optimum belongs to Pecten oxygonum' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Petricola millestriata belongs to Petricola' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Pyrula micronematica belongs to Pyrula' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Ringicula hypograpta belongs to Ringicula' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Semele chipolana belongs to Semele' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Sigaretus (Eunaticina) gabbi belongs to Sigaretus (Eunaticina)' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Thracia gatunensis is recombined as Thracia (Cyathodonta) gatunensis' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) bartschiana belongs to Turbonilla (Chemnitzia)' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) gatunensis belongs to Turbonilla (Chemnitzia)' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Volvulella micratracta belongs to Volvulella' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Bittium scotti belongs to Bittium' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Callianassa scotti belongs to Callianassa' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Corbula hexacyma belongs to Corbula' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Fasciolaria gorgasiana belongs to Fasciolaria' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Nassa (Hima) preambigua belongs to Nassa (Hima)' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Natica bolus belongs to Natica' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Natica canalizonalis belongs to Natica' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Nerita canrena is recombined as Natica canrena' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Pecten oxygonum optimum belongs to Pecten oxygonum' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Petricola millestriata belongs to Petricola' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Pyrula micronematica belongs to Pyrula' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Ringicula hypograpta belongs to Ringicula' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Semele chipolana belongs to Semele' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Sigaretus (Eunaticina) gabbi belongs to Sigaretus (Eunaticina)' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Thracia gatunensis is recombined as Thracia (Cyathodonta) gatunensis' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) bartschiana belongs to Turbonilla (Chemnitzia)' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) gatunensis belongs to Turbonilla (Chemnitzia)' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
'Volvulella micratracta belongs to Volvulella' according to A. P. Brown and H. A. Pilsbry 1913
Measurements
Arca dalli
Bittium scotti
Cardium (Trachycardium) durun
Corbula (Cuneocorbula) hexacyma
Crassatellites mediamericanus
Dosinia delicatissima
Drillia enneacyma
Nassa (Hima) preambigua
Natica bolus
Natica canalizonalis
Pecten (Amusium) luna
Pecten (Amusium) sol
Pecten (Cyclopecten) oligolepis
Pecten (Euvola) reliquus
Pecten oxygonum canalis
Pecten oxygonum optimum
Pleurotoma (Gemmula) vaningeni
Pyrula micronematica
Ringicula hypograpta
Sigaretus (Eunaticina) gabbi
Spondylus scotti
Tellina (Eurytellina) vetula
Tellina aequiterminata
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) bartschiana
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) gatunensis
Volvulella micratracta
Bittium scotti
Cardium (Trachycardium) durun
Corbula (Cuneocorbula) hexacyma
Crassatellites mediamericanus
Dosinia delicatissima
Drillia enneacyma
Nassa (Hima) preambigua
Natica bolus
Natica canalizonalis
Pecten (Amusium) luna
Pecten (Amusium) sol
Pecten (Cyclopecten) oligolepis
Pecten (Euvola) reliquus
Pecten oxygonum canalis
Pecten oxygonum optimum
Pleurotoma (Gemmula) vaningeni
Pyrula micronematica
Ringicula hypograpta
Sigaretus (Eunaticina) gabbi
Spondylus scotti
Tellina (Eurytellina) vetula
Tellina aequiterminata
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) bartschiana
Turbonilla (Chemnitzia) gatunensis
Volvulella micratracta