Taxonomic names from C. D. Walcott 1884

  • Acrothele dichotoma, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Acrothelidae]
  • Acrotreta attenuata, Meek 1873 [Acrotretidae]
  • Acrotreta gemma, Billings 1865 [Acrotretidae]
  • Agnostus bidens, Meek 1873 [Agnostidae]
  • Agnostus neon, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Agnostidae]
  • Agnostus richmondensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Ptychagnostidae]
  • Agnostus seclusus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Agnostidae]
  • Agraulos globosus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Agraulidae]
  • Alveolites rockfordensis, Hall 1864 [Alveolitidae]
  • Amphion nevadensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pliomeridae]
  • Ampullaria powelli, Walcott 1883 [Naticidae]
  • Anodontopsis amygdalaeforniis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Allodesmatidae]
  • Anomites trigonalis, Martin 1809 [Spiriferidae]
  • Anomocare parvum, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Antagmidae]
  • Arethusina americana, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Heterocaryonidae]
  • Arionellus oweni (Meek and Hayden 1861) [Marjumiidae]
  • Asaphus caribouensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Asaphidae]
  • Asaphus curiosa, Billings 1865 [Asaphidae]
  • Athyris angelica, Hall 1861 [Athyrididae]
  • Athyris maia, Billings 1860 [Martiniidae]
  • Atrypa comis, Owen 1852 [Pentameridae]
  • Atrypa concinna, Hall 1843 [Atrypidae]
  • Atrypa duplicata, Hall 1843 [Jacoburbirostridae]
  • Atrypa nasuta, Conrad 1842 [Meristellidae]
  • Avicula flabella, Conrad 1842 [Pterineidae]
  • Aviculopecten affinis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Aviculopectinidae]
  • Aviculopecten eurekensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Aviculopectinidae]
  • Aviculopecten haguei, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Aviculopectinidae]
  • Aviculopecten peroccidens, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Aviculopectinidae]
  • Aviculopecten pintoensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Aviculopectinidae]
  • Barrandia mccoyi, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Nileidae]
  • Bathyurus congeneris, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Bathyuridae]
  • Bathyurus simillimus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Bathyuridae]
  • Bathyurus tuberculatus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Bathyuridae]
  • Bellerophon combsi, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Bellerophontidae]
  • Bellerophon majusculus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Bellerophontidae]
  • Bellerophon perplexa, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Bellerophontidae]
  • Callonema occidentalis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Elasmonematidae]
  • Calymene marginalis, Conrad 1839 [Proetidae]
  • Camerella calcifera, Billings 1861 [Triplesiidae]
  • Cardiola filicostata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Cardiolidae]
  • Chariocephalus tumifrons, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Elviniidae]
  • Chonetes deflecta, Hall 1857 [Chonetidae]
  • Chonetes filistriata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Strophomenida]
  • Chonetes gibbosa, Hall 1857 [Chonetidae]
  • Chonetes macrostriata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Strophochonetidae]
  • Chonetes setigera (Hall 1843) [Chonetidae]
  • Cladopora pulchra, Rominger 1876 [Pachyporidae]
  • Coleolus laevis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Coleolidae]
  • Coleoprion minuta, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Coleolidae]
  • Concephalites, Barrande 1852 [unclassified genus]
  • Conocardium nevadensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Conocardiidae]
  • Conocephalites (Pterocephalus) laticeps, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Pterocephaliidae]
  • Conularia missouriensis, Swallow 1860 [Conulariidae]
  • Crenipecten hallanus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Euchondriidae]
  • Crepicephalus (Loganellus) anytus, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Ptychopariidae]
  • Crepicephalus (Loganellus) nitidus, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Ptychopariidae]
  • Crepicephalus (Loganellus) unisulcatus, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Ptychopariidae]
  • Cryptonella circula, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Cryptonellidae]
  • Cryptonella pinonensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Cryptonellidae]
  • Cyphaspis brevimarginatus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Otarionidae]
  • Cypricardia rigida, White and Whitfield 1862 [Sanguinolitidae]
  • Cyrtina davidsoni, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Cyrtinidae]
  • Cyrtoceras nevadense, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Oncocerida]
  • Cyrtolites sinuatus, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Cyrtolitidae]
  • Dalmanites meeki, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Dalmanitidae]
  • Dicellocephalus angustifrons, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Dikelocephalidae]
  • Dicellocephalus bilobatus, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Dikelocephalidae]
  • Dicellocephalus expansus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Dorypygidae]
  • Dicellocephalus finalis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Remopleurididae]
  • Dicellocephalus inexpectans, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Remopleurididae]
  • Dicellocephalus iole, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Dikelocephalidae]
  • Dicellocephalus marica, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Dikelocephalidae]
  • Dicellocephalus nasutus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Dikelocephalidae]
  • Dicellocephalus osceola, Hall 1863 [Dikelocephalidae]
  • Dicellocephalus quadriceps (Hall and Whitfield 1877) [Dorypygidae]
  • Dicellocephalus richmondensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Dikelocephalidae]
  • Discina connata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Disciniidae]
  • Discina newberryi, Hall 1863 [Disciniidae]
  • Dystactella insularis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Solemyidae]
  • Ecculiomphalus devonicus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Ophiletidae]
  • Edmondia circularis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Edmondiidae]
  • Edmondia medon, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Edmondiidae]
  • Euomphalus eurekensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Euomphalidae]
  • Favosites basaltica (Goldfuss 1826) [Favositidae]
  • Glabrocingulum (Ananias) nevadensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [unclassified species]
  • Gomphoceras suboviforme, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Oncocerida]
  • Goniatites desideratus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Teicherticeratidae]
  • Grammysia minor, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Grammysiidae]
  • Griffithides portlocki (Meek and Worthen 1865) [Phillipsiidae]
  • Hyolithes vanuxemi, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Hyolithidae]
  • Illaenurus eurekensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Illaenidae]
  • Inoceramus oviformis, Conrad 1842 [Ambonychiidae]
  • Iphidea prospectensis (C. D. Walcott 1884) [Paterinidae]
  • Iphidea sculptilis, Meek 1873 [Paterinidae]
  • Kutorgina whitfieldi, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Billingsellidae]
  • Leiopteria rafinesquii, Hall 1883 [Pterineidae]
  • Leiorhynchus sinuatus, Hall 1867 [Leiorhynchidae]
  • Leperditia rotundata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Leperditiidae]
  • Leptodesma transversa, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pterineidae]
  • Limoptera sarmenticia, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pterineidae]
  • Lingula albapinensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Lingulidae]
  • Lingula leana, Hall 1867 [Lingulidae]
  • Lingula ligea nevadensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Lingulidae]
  • Lingula lonensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Lingulidae]
  • Lingula whitei, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Lingulidae]
  • Lingulepis maera, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Obolidae]
  • Lingulepis minuta, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Acrotretidae]
  • Loxonema approximatum, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Loxonematidae]
  • Loxonema bella, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Murchisoniidae]
  • Loxonema eurekensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Loxonematidae]
  • Loxonema nobile, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Loxonematidae]
  • Lucina (Paracyclas) elliptica occidentalis, Hall and Whitfield 1872 [Mactromyidae]
  • Maclurea annulata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Ophiletidae]
  • Maclurea carinata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Macluritidae]
  • Maclurea subannulata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Macluritidae]
  • Macrodon hamiltonae, Hall 1870 [Parallelodontidae]
  • Macrodon truncatus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Parallelodontidae]
  • Megambonia occidualis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Metoptoma analoga, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Metoptomatidae]
  • Metoptoma devonica, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Metoptomatidae]
  • Metoptoma peroccidens, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Metoptomatidae]
  • Metoptoma phillipsi, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Metoptomatidae]
  • Microdon (Cypricardella) connatus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Cardiida]
  • Microdon (Cypricardella) macrostriatus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Cardiida]
  • Micromitra (Paterina) prospectensis (C. D. Walcott 1884) [Paterinidae]
  • Modiola nevadensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Mytilidae]
  • Modiolopsis occidens, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Modiolopsis pogonipensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Modiomorpha altiforme, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Modiomorpha ambigua, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Modiomorpha desiderata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Modiomorpha oblonga, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Modiomorpha obtusa, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Modiomorpha pintoensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Myalina congeneris, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Myalinidae]
  • Myalina nemesis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Myalinidae]
  • Myalina nessus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Myalinidae]
  • Mytilarca (Plethomytilus) (J. Hall 1884) [Ambonychiidae]
  • Mytilarca dubia, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Ambonychiidae]
  • Nucleospira concinna (Hall 1843) [Nucleospiridae]
  • Nucula insularis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Carydiidae]
  • Nucula levatiforme, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Nuculidae]
  • Nucula rescuensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Nuculidae]
  • Nyassa parva, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Nyassidae]
  • Obolella ambigua, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Elkaniidae]
  • Obolella discoidea, Hall and Whitfield 1877 [Obolellidae]
  • Ogygia problematica, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Dorypygidae]
  • Ogygia spinosa, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Zacanthoididae]
  • Olenellus iddingsi, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Olenellidae]
  • Orbicula lodensis, Hall 1843 [Disciniidae]
  • Orbicula minuta, Hall 1843 [Disciniidae]
  • Orbicula nitida, Phillips 1836 [Disciniidae]
  • Orthis eurekensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Orthidae]
  • Orthis hamburgensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Plectorthidae]
  • Orthis lonensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Anomalorthidae]
  • Orthis perveta, Conrad 1843 [Orthidae]
  • Orthis tulliensis, Vanuxem 1842 [Orthidae]
  • Orthoceras eurekensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Orthoceratidae]
  • Orthoceras randolphensis, Worthen 1882 [Orthoceratidae]
  • Orthonota ventricosa, White and Whitfield 1862 [Sanguinolitidae]
  • Pachyphyllum woodmani, Hall and Whitfield 1864 [Phillipsastreidae]
  • Palaeanatina typa, Hall 1870 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Palaeomanon roemeri, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Astylospongiidae]
  • Pentamerus lotis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pentameridae]
  • Phillipsia coronata, Hall 1876 [Phillipsiidae]
  • Pholidops bellula, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Craniopsidae]
  • Physa prisca, Walcott 1883 [Physidae]
  • Pinna consimilis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pinnidae]
  • Pinna inexpectans, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pinnidae]
  • Platyceras conradi, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Platyceratidae]
  • Platyceras occidens, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Orthonychiidae]
  • Platyceras piso, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Platyceratidae]
  • Platyceras thetiforme, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Platyceratidae]
  • Platyceras undulatum, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Platyceratidae]
  • Platyostoma inornatum, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Naticopsidae]
  • Platyschisma ambiguum, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Platyceratidae]
  • Platyschisma mccoyi, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Omphalotrochidae]
  • Pleurophorus meeki, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Kalenteridae]
  • Pleurotomaria lonensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pleurotomariidae]
  • Pleurotomaria nevadensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Gosseletinidae]
  • Pliomerops nevadensis (C. D. Walcott 1884) [Pliomeridae]
  • Posidonia arcuata, Conrad 1841 [Grammysiidae]
  • Posidonomya devonica, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Posidoniidae]
  • Posidonomya laevis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Posidoniidae]
  • Productella lachrymosa stigmata, Hall 1867 [Araksalosiidae]
  • Productella navicella (Hall 1857) [Productellidae]
  • Productus (Productella) () [Productellidae]
  • Productus (Productella) hallanus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Productellidae]
  • Productus (Productella) subaculeata (Murchison 1840) [Productellidae]
  • Productus (Productella) truncata, Hall 1857 [unclassified species]
  • Productus dissimilis, Hall 1858 [Productellidae]
  • Productus dissimilis, De Koninck 1846 [Productellidae]
  • Productus hirsutiforme, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Araksalosiidae]
  • Productus shumardianus, Hall 1858 [Araksalosiidae]
  • Productus speciosus, Hall 1857 [Productellidae]
  • Productus truncatus, Hall 1857 [Productellidae]
  • Prothyris meeki, Winchell in Meek 1875 [Grammysiidae]
  • Pterinea newarkensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pterineidae]
  • Pterinea pintoensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pterineidae]
  • Pterinopecten hoosacensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pterinopectinidae]
  • Pterinopecten spio, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pterinopectinidae]
  • Ptychaspis minuta, Whitfield 1878 [Ptychaspididae]
  • Ptychoparia (Euloma) (Angelin 1854) [Eulomidae]
  • Ptychoparia (Euloma) affinis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Eulomidae]
  • Ptychoparia (Euloma) dissimilis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Eulomidae]
  • Ptychoparia (Pterocephalus) (Roemer 1849) [Pterocephaliidae]
  • Ptychoparia (Pterocephalus) occidens, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pterocephaliidae]
  • Ptychoparia (Solenopleura) (Angelin 1854) [Solenopleuridae]
  • Ptychoparia (Solenopleura) breviceps, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Cheilocephalidae]
  • Ptychoparia annectans, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Ptychopariidae]
  • Ptychoparia granulosus (Hall and Whitfield 1877) [Inouyiidae]
  • Ptychoparia laeviceps, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Asaphidae]
  • Ptychoparia linnarssoni, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Bolaspididae]
  • Ptychoparia maculosus (Hall and Whitfield 1877) [Loganellidae]
  • Ptychoparia occidentalis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Alokistocaridae]
  • Ptychoparia pernasutus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Ptychopariidae]
  • Ptychoparia prospectensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Bolaspididae]
  • Ptychoparia similis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Dokimokephalidae]
  • Ptychoparia similis robustus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Dokimokephalidae]
  • Ptychopteria protoforme, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Pterineidae]
  • Receptaculites ellipticus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Receptaculitidae]
  • Receptaculites elongatus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Receptaculitidae]
  • Rhynchonella (Leiorhynchus) (Hall 1860) [Leiorhynchidae]
  • Rhynchonella (Leiorhynchus) nevadensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Leiorhynchidae]
  • Rhynchonella castanea, Meek 1868 [Rhynchonellidae]
  • Rhynchonella cooperensis, Shumard 1855 [Stenoscismatidae]
  • Rhynchonella duplicata (Hall 1843) [Tetrarhynchiidae]
  • Rhynchonella duplicata, Rouillier and Vosinsky 1849 [Rhynchonellidae]
  • Rhynchonella eurekensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Rhynchonellidae]
  • Rhynchonella horsfordi, Hall 1860 [Rhynchonellidae]
  • Rhynchonella intermedia, Barris 1878 [Hypothyridinidae]
  • Rhynchonella laura, Billings 1860 [Leiorhynchidae]
  • Rhynchonella occidens, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Trigonirhynchiidae]
  • Rhynchonella thera, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Stenoscismatidae]
  • Sanguinolites combensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Sanguinolitidae]
  • Sanguinolites gracilis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Sanguinolitidae]
  • Sanguinolites naenia, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Sanguinolitidae]
  • Sanguinolites perangulatus, Hall 1870 [Modiomorphidae]
  • Sanguinolites retusus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Sanguinolitidae]
  • Sanguinolites salteri, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Sanguinolitidae]
  • Sanguinolites sanduskyensis, Meek 1871 [Sanguinolitidae]
  • Sanguinolites simplex, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Sanguinolitidae]
  • Sanguinolites striatus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Streblochondriidae]
  • Scenella conula, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Protoconchoididae]
  • Schizambon, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Siphonotretidae]
  • Schizambon typicalis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Siphonotretidae]
  • Schizodus (Cytherodon) (Hall and Whitfield 1873) [Myophoriidae]
  • Schizodus (Cytherodon) orbicularis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Myophoriidae]
  • Schizodus curtiforme, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Schizodidae]
  • Schizodus deparcus, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Schizodidae]
  • Schizodus pintoensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Schizodidae]
  • Scoliostoma americana, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Scoliostomatidae]
  • Skenidium devonicum, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Draboviidae]
  • Solenomya curta, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Solemyidae]
  • Spirifer neglectus, Hall 1858 [Spiriferidae]
  • Spirifer parryanus, Hall 1858 [Spiriferidae]
  • Spirifer trigonalis (Martin 1809) [Choristitidae]
  • Spirifer undiferus, Roemer 1844 [Martiniidae]
  • Spirifer varicosus, Hall 1857 [Spiriferidae]
  • Spirifera (Martinia) (M'Coy 1844) [Martiniidae]
  • Spirifera (Martinia) glabra nevadensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Martiniidae]
  • Spirifera annectans, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Spiriferidae]
  • Spirifera desiderata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Spiriferidae]
  • Spirifera disjuncta, Sowerby 1840 [Spiriferidae]
  • Spirifera leidyi (Norwood and Pratten 1855) [Spiriferidae]
  • Spirifera pinyonensis, Meek 1870 [Adolfiidae]
  • Spirigera (Athyris) () [Athyrididae]
  • Spirigera (Athyris) hirsuta, Hall 1857 [Athyrididae]
  • Stenotheca elongata, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Cambridiidae]
  • Straparollus newarkensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Euomphalidae]
  • Straparollus newarkensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Euomphalidae]
  • Streblopteria similis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Streblochondriidae]
  • Streblopteria siniilis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Streblochondriidae]
  • Streptorhynchus minor, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Schuchertellidae]
  • Strophomena (Strophodonta) inequiradiata, Hall 1857 [Strophodontidae]
  • Strophomena (Strophodonta) patersoni, Hall 1857 [Strophodontidae]
  • Strophomena lima, Conrad 1842 [Araksalosiidae]
  • Strophomena pustulosa, Hall 1843 [Productellidae]
  • Symphysurus goldfussi, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Nileidae]
  • Syringothyris cuspidata (Martin 1796) [Syringothyrididae]
  • Tellinomya hamburgensis, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Elkaniidae]
  • Terebratula hastata, Sowerby 1824 [Dielasmatidae]
  • Terebratula radialis, Phillips 1836 [Retziidae]
  • Theca primordialis, Hall 1861 [Hyolithidae]
  • Thecia ramosa, Rominger 1876 [Theciidae]
  • Trematospira infrequens, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Leptocoeliidae]
  • Whitfieldia, Davidson 1881 [Meristellidae]
  • Zaptychius, C. D. Walcott 1884 [Ellobiidae]
  • Zaptychius carbonaria, Walcott 1883 [Ellobiidae]