Taxonomic names from J. E. Gray 1825

  • Acrobata, Desmarest 1820 [Macropodidae]
  • Alus, J. E. Gray 1825 [Cervidae]
  • Arctibeus, J. E. Gray 1825 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Arctomina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Aspalacidae]
  • Aspalacidae, family, J. E. Gray 1825 [Aspalacidae]
  • Aspalacina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Aspalacina]
  • Aspalax, Desmarest 1804 [Chrysochloridae]
  • Axis, J. E. Gray 1825 [Cervidae]
  • Babyrousa, Perry 1811 [Suidae]
  • Balaenina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Balaenidae]
  • Bovina, subfamily, Gray 1821 [Bovidae]
  • Bradypodidae, family, J. E. Gray 1825 [Megalonychidae]
  • Caelano, J. E. Gray 1825 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Camelina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Camelidae]
  • Camelopardalina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Bovidae]
  • Canina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Canidae]
  • Capromys, Desmarest 1822 [Murina]
  • Castorina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Muridae]
  • Caviina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Leporidae]
  • Cephalotes, Geoffroy 1810 [Pteropodidae]
  • Cercopithecina, J. E. Gray 1825 [Hominidae]
  • Cervina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Cervidae]
  • Cheirogallus (Geoffroy 1812) [Cheirogaleidae]
  • Cheiromina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Lemuridae]
  • Cheiromys, G. Cuvier 1817 [Daubentoniidae]
  • Choeropotamus (Desmarest 1822) [Choeropotamidae]
  • Chrysochlorina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Talpidae]
  • Coassus, J. E. Gray 1825 [Cervidae]
  • Cricetina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Aspalacidae]
  • Cyclothurus, J. E. Gray 1825 [Myrmecophagidae]
  • Cynocephalina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Simiidae]
  • Cynocephalus, Boddaert 1768 [Galeopithecidae]
  • Cynopterus, F. Cuvier 1824 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Danis, J. E. Gray 1825 [Ursidae]
  • Dasypina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Dasypodidae]
  • Dasyporca, J. E. Gray 1825 [unclassified genus]
  • Dasyporcina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Leporidae]
  • Dasyurina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Didelphidae]
  • Delphinina, J. E. Gray 1825 [Delphinidae]
  • Didelphina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Didelphidae]
  • Diphylla, Spix 1823 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Dipina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Ierboidae]
  • Diplostoma, Rafinesque 1817 [Aspalacidae]
  • Dolichotuna (Cuvier 1822) [Dichobunidae]
  • Echymina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Muridae]
  • Elephantina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Elephantidae]
  • Enhydrina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Mustelidae]
  • Erinacina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [unclassified tribe]
  • Felina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Felidae]
  • Galago, E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1796 [Galagidae]
  • Galagonina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Lemuridae]
  • Galeopithecus, Pallas 1783 [Galeopithecidae]
  • Gerbillidae, family (J. E. Gray 1825) [Muridae]
  • Glossophaga, E. Geoffroy 1818 [Phyllostomidae]
  • Grisonia, J. E. Gray 1825 [Mustelidae]
  • Gulonina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Mustelidae]
  • Halicoridae, family, J. E. Gray 1825 [Dugongidae]
  • Hippopotamina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Hippopotamidae]
  • Hominina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Hominidae]
  • Hyaenina, tribe (J. E. Gray 1825) [Viverridae]
  • Hydrocharina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Leporidae]
  • Hydromina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Muridae]
  • Hyrax, Herman 1783 [Procaviidae]
  • Ictides, F. Cuvier and Geoffroy 1824 [Viverridae]
  • Ierboidae, family, J. E. Gray 1825 [Ierboidae]
  • Kerodon, F. Cuvier 1823 [Caviidae]
  • Lagomina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Leporidae]
  • Lemnina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Cricetidae]
  • Lemnus (Link 1795) [Cricetidae]
  • Lemurina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Lemuridae]
  • Leporina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Leporidae]
  • Lichanotina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Lemuridae]
  • Lipura, Illiger 1811 [Sciuridae]
  • Loridina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Lemuridae]
  • Loris, E. Geoffroy 1796 [Lorisidae]
  • Lyncus, J. E. Gray 1825 [Felidae]
  • Macroglossus, F. Cuvier 1824 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Macropina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Macropodidae]
  • Macroxus, F. Cuvier 1823 [Ierboidae]
  • Mania, tribe (J. E. Gray 1825) [Manidae]
  • Medateus, J. E. Gray 1825 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Memina, Fischer de Waldheim 1813 [Cervidae]
  • Monophyllus, Leach 1821 [unclassified genus]
  • Moschina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Cervidae]
  • Muntjaccus (Rafinesque 1815) [Cervidae]
  • Mustelina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Mustelidae]
  • Myadina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Ursidae]
  • Myadus (F. Cuvier 1821) [Mustelidae]
  • Myoxina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Ierboidae]
  • Myrmecophagina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Myrmecophagidae]
  • Noctilio, C. Linnaeus 1766 [Noctilionidae]
  • Noctilioninia, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Nyaticebus (E. Geoffroy 1812) [Lorisidae]
  • Nycteris, Geoffroy 1803 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Nyctophilus, Leach 1821 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Ondatrina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Cricetidae]
  • Ornithorhyncus (Blumenbach 1800) [Ornithorhynchidae]
  • Ornithoryncina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Dasypodidae]
  • Orycteropina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Dasypodidae]
  • Orycterus, J. E. Gray 1825 [Orycterus]
  • Osteopera, Harlan 1825 [Cuniculidae]
  • Otariidae, tribe (J. E. Gray 1825) [Otariidae]
  • Otariinae, subfamily, J. E. Gray 1825 [Otariidae]
  • Otarioidea, superfamily, J. E. Gray 1825 [Carnivora]
  • Paradoxurus, F. G. Cuvier 1821 [Viverridae]
  • Pedestina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Ierboidae]
  • Pelagios, F. Cuvier 1824 [Phocidae]
  • Peracyon, J. E. Gray 1825 [Didelphidae]
  • Peramelina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Peramelidae]
  • Phalangista, Geoffroy and Cuvier 1795 [Phalangeridae]
  • Phalangistina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Phalangeridae]
  • Phascolaretus, J. E. Gray 1825 [Phalangeridae]
  • Phascolomina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Vombatidae]
  • Phocaenidae, family (J. E. Gray 1825) [Phocoenidae]
  • Phocina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Phocidae]
  • Phocoeninae, subfamily, J. E. Gray 1825 [Phocoenidae]
  • Phyllostomina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Phyllostomus, Lacépède 1799 [Phyllostomidae]
  • Physeterina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Physeteridae]
  • Potos, E. Geoffroy and G. Cuvier 1795 [Procyonidae]
  • Presbytes (Eschscholtz 1821) [Cercopithecidae]
  • Presbytina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Hominidae]
  • Priodon (F. Cuvier 1825) [Dasypodidae]
  • Proboscidea, Spix 1823 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Procyonina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Procyonidae]
  • Proteles, Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1824 [Hyaenidae]
  • Pseudotoma (J. E. Gray 1825) [Aspalacidae]
  • Pseudotomina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Aspalacidae]
  • Pteropina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Rhinocerotina, tribe (J. E. Gray 1825) [Rhinocerotidae]
  • Rhinolophina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Rhinopoma, Geoffroy 1818 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Saccomys, F. Cuvier 1824 [unclassified genus]
  • Sciurina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Ierboidae]
  • Simiina, J. E. Gray 1825 [Hominidae]
  • Simthurus, Latreille 1817 [Sminthuridae]
  • Soricina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Talpidae]
  • Spygurus, J. E. Gray 1825 [Hystricidae]
  • Stenoderma, Geoffroy 1818 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Stenorhyncina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Phocidae]
  • Suina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Elephantidae]
  • Talpina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Talpidae]
  • Tamia (Illinger 1811) [Sciuridae]
  • Tarandus, J. E. Gray 1825 [Cervidae]
  • Tarsina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Lemuridae]
  • Taxina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Ursidae]
  • Tenrecina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Talpidae]
  • Thalassarctos, J. E. Gray 1825 [Ursidae]
  • Thyroptera, Spix 1823 [Thyropteridae]
  • Trichechidae, family, J. E. Gray 1825 [Trichechidae]
  • Trichechinae, family (J. E. Gray 1825) [Trichechinae]
  • Troglodytes, E. Geoffroy 1812 [Primates]
  • Tupaina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Talpidae]
  • Ungulata, order (Linnaeus 1766) [Ungulata]
  • Ursina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Carnivora]
  • Vampyrus, Spix 1823 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Vespertilionina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Vespertilionidae]
  • Viverrina, tribe, J. E. Gray 1825 [Mustelidae]
  • Xyphodon (Cuvier 1822) [Xiphodontidae]
  • Zorilla, Oken 1816 [Mustelidae]