Taxonomic names from A. F. Bannikov 2014

  • Abdobalistum thyrsus, Poyato-Ariza and Wenz 2002 [Pycnodontidae]
  • Acanthonemidae, family [Acanthonemidae]
  • Acanthonemus subaureus, Blainville 1818 [Acanthonemidae]
  • Acanthopygaeus agassizi, Eastman 1904 [Siganidae]
  • Acropoma lepidotum, Agassiz 1836 [Acropomatidae]
  • Aeoliscoides longirostris, Blainville 1818 [Centriscidae]
  • Amphistiidae, family [Amphistiidae]
  • Anguilloides branchiostegalis, Eastman 1905 [Anguilloididae]
  • Anguilloididae, family [Anguilloididae]
  • Apogoniscus, Bannikov 2005 [Apogonidae]
  • Apogoniscus pauciradiatus, Bannikov 2005 [Apogonidae]
  • Apolectidae, family [Apolectidae]
  • Archaephippus asper, Volta 1796 [Ephippidae]
  • Aspesiganus, Bannikov and Tyler 2002 [Siganidae]
  • Aspesiganus margaritae, Bannikov and Tyler 2002 [Siganidae]
  • Aspesiperca, Bannikov 2008 [Gerreidae]
  • Aspesiperca ruffoi, Bannikov 2008 [Gerreidae]
  • Atherina macrocephala, Woodward 1901 [Atherinidae]
  • Aulorhamphidae, family [Aulorhamphidae]
  • Aulorhamphus bolcensis, de Zigno 1887 [Aulorhamphidae]
  • Aulorhamphus capellinii, de Zigno 1887 [Aulorhamphidae]
  • Aulorhamphus chiarasorbiniae, Bannikov and Tyler 2011 [Aulorhamphidae]
  • Aulostomidae, family [Aulostomidae]
  • Aulostomoidea, superfamily [Syngnathiformes]
  • Aulostomoides tyleri, Blot 1980 [Syngnathiformes]
  • Bajaichthyidae, family [Bajaichthyidae]
  • Bassanichthys, Bannikov 2006 [Eocottidae]
  • Bassanichthys pesciaraensis, Bannikov 2004 [Eocottidae]
  • Berybolcensis leptacanthus, Agassiz 1838 [Holocentridae]
  • Blochius longirostris, Volta 1796 [Blochiidae]
  • Blochius macropterus, de Zigno 1887 [Blochiidae]
  • Blotichthys, Sorbini 1984 [Perciformes]
  • Blotichthys coleanus, Agassiz 1838 [Perciformes]
  • Bolcabalistes, Tyler and Sorbini 1998 [Bolcabalistidae]
  • Bolcabalistes varii, Tyler and Sorbini 1998 [Bolcabalistidae]
  • Bolcabalistidae, family [Bolcabalistidae]
  • Bolcanguilla brachycephala, Blot 1980 [Anguilliformes]
  • Bolcapogon, Bannikov 2005 [Apogonidae]
  • Bolcapogon johnsoni, Bannikov 2005 [Apogonidae]
  • Bolcyrus bajai, Blot 1978 [Congridae]
  • Bradyurus, Gill 1904 [Perciformes]
  • Callipterygidae, family [Callipterygidae]
  • Carangodes bicornis, Volta 1796 [Carangodidae]
  • Carangodes cephalus, Heckel 1856 [Carangodidae]
  • Carangodidae, family [Carangodidae]
  • Carangopsis brevis, Blainville 1818 [Pomatomidae]
  • Centriscoidea, superfamily [Syngnathiformes]
  • Ceratoichthys pinnatiformis, Blainville 1818 [Carangidae]
  • Chanoididae, family [Chanoididae]
  • Chlopsidae, family [Chlopsidae]
  • Clupea cephalus, Lioy 1866 [Clupeidae]
  • Clupea chrysosoma, Lioy 1866 [Clupeidae]
  • Clupea denticiformis, Lioy 1866 [Clupeidae]
  • Clupea engrauliformis, Lioy 1866 [Clupeidae]
  • Clupea microcephala, Lioy 1866 [Clupeidae]
  • Clupea minutissima, Lioy 1866 [Clupeidae]
  • Clupea ophthalmica, Lioy 1866 [Clupeidae]
  • Clupea polyachanthina, Lioy 1866 [Clupeidae]
  • Coelogaster leptostea, Eastman 1905 [Actinopteri]
  • Dalpiaziella brevicauda, Cadrobbi 1962 [Paranguillidae]
  • Ductor vestenae, Voltra 1796 [Ductoridae]
  • Ductoridae, family [Ductoridae]
  • Eastmanalepes primaevus, Eastman 1904 [Carangidae]
  • Eoanguilla leptoptera, Agassiz 1835 [Anguillidae]
  • Eoantigonia, Baciu et al. 2005 [Caproidae]
  • Eoantigonia veronensis, Sorbini 1983 [Caproidae]
  • Eoapogon, Bannikov 2005 [Apogonidae]
  • Eoapogon fraseri, Bannikov 2005 [Apogonidae]
  • Eoaulostomus bolcensis, Blainville 1818 [Aulostomidae]
  • Eoaulostomus gracilis, Blot 1980 [Aulostomidae]
  • Eobothus minimus, Agassiz 1839 [Pleuronectiformes]
  • Eocottidae, family [Eocottidae]
  • Eocottus veronensis, Volta 1796 [Eocottidae]
  • Eoholocentrum macrocephalum, Blainville 1818 [Holocentridae]
  • Eolactoria sorbinii, Tyler 1975 [Ostraciidae]
  • Eolates gracilis, Agassiz 1833 [Latidae]
  • Eoleiognathus, Bannikov 2014 [Leiognathidae]
  • Eoleiognathus dorsalis, Agassiz 1838 [Leiognathidae]
  • Eophryne, Carnevale and Pietsch 2009 [Antennariidae]
  • Eophryne barbutii, Carnevale and Pietsch 2009 [Antennariidae]
  • Eoplatax papilio, Volta 1796 [Ephippidae]
  • Eoplectidae, family [Eoplectidae]
  • Eoplectus bloti, Tyler 1975 [Eoplectidae]
  • Eoscatophagus, Tyler and Sorbini 1999 [Scatophagidae]
  • Eoscatophagus frontalis, Agassiz 1839 [Scatophagidae]
  • Eosphaeramia, Sorbini 1983 [Apogonidae]
  • Eosphaeramia pygopterus, Agassiz 1836 [Apogonidae]
  • Eotetraodon pygmaeus, de Zigno 1887 [Tetraodontidae]
  • Eotetraodon tavernei, Tyler and Bannikov 2013 [Tetraodontidae]
  • Eozanclus brevirostris, Agassiz 1835 [Zanclidae]
  • Ephippididae, family [Ephippididae]
  • Exellia velifer, Volta 1796 [Exelliidae]
  • Exelliidae, family [Exelliidae]
  • Fistularioides phyllolepis, Blot 1980 [Fistularioididae]
  • Fistularioides veronensis, Blot 1980 [Fistularioididae]
  • Fistularioididae, family [Fistularioididae]
  • Foreyichthyidae, family [Foreyichthyidae]
  • Foreyichthys, Taverne 1979 [Foreyichthyidae]
  • Foreyichthys bolcensis, Taverne 1979 [Foreyichthyidae]
  • Frigoichthys, Bannikov 2004 [Perciformes]
  • Frigoichthys margaritae, Bannikov 2004 [Perciformes]
  • Frippia, Bannikov and Carnevale 2012 [Perciformes]
  • Frippia labroiformis, Bannikov and Carnevale 2012 [Perciformes]
  • Gazolapodus homopterus, Blot 1980 [Anguilliformes]
  • Godsilia, Monsch 2006 [Scombridae]
  • Godsilia lanceolata, Agassiz 1835 [Scombridae]
  • Goslinophis acuticaudus, Agassiz 1835 [Ophichthidae]
  • Goujetia, Bannikov 2006 [Lutjanidae]
  • Goujetia crassispina, Agassiz 1839 [Lutjanidae]
  • Hemiramphus, Cuvier 1817 [Hemiramphidae]
  • Hemiramphus edwardsi, Bassani 1876 [Hemiramphidae]
  • Heptadiodon, Bronn 1855 [Diodontidae]
  • Heptadiodon echinus, Heckel 1854 [Diodontidae]
  • Histionotophorus bassanii (De Zigno 1887) [Brachionichthyidae]
  • Jimtylerius, Bannikov and Carnevale 2007 [Perciformes]
  • Jimtylerius temnopterus, Agassiz 1836 [Perciformes]
  • Jungensenichthys (Blot 1981) [Aulostomidae]
  • Jungersenichthys elongatus, Blot 1980 [Aulostomidae]
  • Latellagnathus, Bannikov 2008 [Mesogasteridae]
  • Latellagnathus teruzzii, Bannikov 2008 [Mesogasteridae]
  • Lessinia, Bannikov and Zorzin 2014 [Lutjanidae]
  • Lessinia horrenda, Bannikov and Zorzin 2014 [Lutjanidae]
  • Lichia, Cuvier 1817 [Carangidae]
  • Lichia veronensis, Bannikov and Sorbini 1990 [Carangidae]
  • Macraulostomus (Blot 1981) [Aulostomidae]
  • Macroaulostomus veronensis, Blot 1980 [Aulostomidae]
  • Malacopygaeus oblongus, Agassiz 1838 [Perciformes]
  • Massalongiidae, family [Massalongiidae]
  • Massalongius, Tyler and Bannikov 2005 [Massalongiidae]
  • Massalongius gazolai, Massalongo 1859 [Massalongiidae]
  • Mene oblonga, Agassiz 1833 [Menidae]
  • Mene rhombea, Volta 1796 [Menidae]
  • Mesogasteridae, family [Mesogasteridae]
  • Milananguilla lehmani, Blot 1978 [Milananguillidae]
  • Milananguillidae, family [Milananguillidae]
  • Monopteros, Volta 1796 [Osteoglossiformes]
  • Monopteros gigas, Volta 1796 [Osteoglossiformes]
  • Montepostalia, Bannikov and Zorzin 2004 [Perciformes]
  • Montepostalia annamariae, Bannikov and Zorzin 2004 [Perciformes]
  • Oncolepis isseli, Bassani 1897 [Actinopteri]
  • Ophichthyidae, family () [Ophichthidae]
  • Ottaviania, Sorbini 1983 [Lutjanidae]
  • Ottaviania leptacanthus, Agassiz 1839 [Lutjanidae]
  • Ottaviania mariae, Sorbania 1983 [Lutjanidae]
  • Palaeorhynchus zorzini, Fierstine et al. 2008 [Palaeorhynchidae]
  • Paracongroides heckeli, Blot 1978 [Congridae]
  • Paraeoliscidae, family [Paraeoliscidae]
  • Paraeoliscus robinetae, Blot 1980 [Paraeoliscidae]
  • Paramphisile weleri, Blot 1980 [Centriscidae]
  • Paranguilla tigrina, Agassiz 1839 [Paranguillidae]
  • Paranguillidae, family [Paranguillidae]
  • Parapelates, Bannikov 2008 [Perciformes]
  • Parapelates quindecimalis, Agassiz 1836 [Perciformes]
  • Parapygaeus polyacanthus, Pellégrin 1907 [Perciformes]
  • Parasynarcualidae, family [Parasynarcualidae]
  • Parasynarcualis longirostris, Blainville 1818 [Parasynarcualidae]
  • Paratrachinotus tenuiceps, Agassiz 1834 [Carangidae]
  • Patavichthyidae, family [Patavichthyidae]
  • Patavichthys bolcensis, Bassani 1897 [Patavichthyidae]
  • Pavarottia, Bannikov and Zorzin 2011 [Perciformes]
  • Pavarottia lonardonii, Bannikov and Zorzin 2011 [Perciformes]
  • Pegasoidea, superfamily [Syngnathiformes]
  • Pesciarhamphus, Bannikov and Tyler 2011 [Aulorhamphidae]
  • Pesciarhamphus carnevalei, Bannikov and Tyler 2011 [Aulorhamphidae]
  • Pietschellus, Bannikov and Carnevale 2011 [Actinopteri]
  • Pietschellus aenigmaticus, Bannikov and Carnevale 2011 [Actinopteri]
  • Platacidae, family [Platacidae]
  • Platinx macropterus, Blainville 1818 [Chirocentridae]
  • Pristigenys substriatus, Blainville 1818 [Priacanthidae]
  • Proaracana dubia, Blainville 1818 [Aracanidae]
  • Prodiodon erinaceus, Agassiz 1844 [Diodontidae]
  • Prodiodon tenuispinus, Agassiz 1844 [Diodontidae]
  • Prosolenostomus lessinii, Blot 1980 [Syngnathidae]
  • Protacanthodes nimesensis, Tyler and Santini 2001 [Triacanthidae]
  • Protacanthodes ombonii, de Zigno 1887 [Triacanthidae]
  • Proteomyridae, family [Proteomyridae]
  • Proteomyrus ventralis, Agassiz 1839 [Proteomyridae]
  • Protobalistidae, family [Protobalistidae]
  • Protobalistum imperiale, Massalongo 1857 [Protobalistidae]
  • Psettopsis latellai, Bannikov 2005 [Monodactylidae]
  • Psettopsis subarcuatus, Blainville 1818 [Monodactylidae]
  • Pseudauxides, Monsch 2006 [Scombridae]
  • Pseudauxides speciosus, Agassiz 1835 [Scombridae]
  • Pseudosyngnathus opisthopterus, Agassiz 1833 [Fistularioididae]
  • Ptericephalina, Lioy 1865 [Ptericephalina]
  • Ptericephalina elongata, Lioy 1866 [Ptericephalina elongata]
  • Ptericephalina macrogastrina, Lioy 1866 [Ptericephalina macrogastrina]
  • Pterygocephalidae, family [Pterygocephalidae]
  • Pycnodus apodus, Volta 1796 [Pycnodontidae]
  • Pygaeus bolcanus, Volta 1796 [Perciformes]
  • Quasicichla, Bannikov 2004 [Perciformes]
  • Quasicichla mucistonaver, Bannikov 2004 [Perciformes]
  • Quasimullidae, family [Quasimullidae]
  • Quasimullus, Bannikov 1999 [Quasimullidae]
  • Quasimullus sorbinii, Bannikov 1999 [Quasimullidae]
  • Rhamphexocoetus volans, Bannikov et al. 1985 [Exocoetidae]
  • Rhamphognathidae, family [Rhamphognathidae]
  • Rhamphosidae, family [Rhamphosidae]
  • Rhamphosus biserratus, Bassani 1876 [Actinopteri]
  • Rhamphosus rastrum, Volta 1796 [Actinopteri]
  • Robertannia, Bannikov 2011 [Robertanniidae]
  • Robertannia sorbiniorum, Bannikov 2011 [Robertanniidae]
  • Robertanniidae, family [Robertanniidae]
  • Ruffoichthys, Sorbini 1983 [Siganidae]
  • Ruffoichthys bannikovi, Tyler and Sorbini 1990 [Siganidae]
  • Ruffoichthys spinosus, Sorbinia 1983 [Siganidae]
  • Seriola prisca, Agassiz 1834 [Carangidae]
  • Solenorhynchus elegans, Heckel 1854 [Solenostomidae]
  • Solenostomidae, family [Solenostomidae]
  • Sorbinia, Bellwood 1995 [Perciformes]
  • Sorbinia caudopunctata, Bellwood 1995 [Perciformes]
  • Sorbinicapros, Bannikov and Tyler 1999 [Sorbinipercidae]
  • Sorbinicapros sorbiniorum, Bannikov and Tyler 1999 [Sorbinipercidae]
  • Sorbiniperca, Tyler 1999 [Sorbinipercidae]
  • Sorbiniperca scheuchzeri, Tyler 1999 [Sorbinipercidae]
  • Sorbinipercidae, family [Sorbinipercidae]
  • Sphyraena bolcensis, Agassiz 1844 [Sphyraenidae]
  • Sphyraenoidei, suborder, A. F. Bannikov 2014 [Perciformes]
  • Spinacanthus cuneiformis, Blainville 1818 [Protobalistidae]
  • Squamibolcoides, Bannikov and Zorzin 2013 [Perciformes]
  • Squamibolcoides minciottii, Bannikov and Zorzin 2013 [Perciformes]
  • Syngnathoidea, superfamily [Syngnathiformes]
  • Syngnathus bolcensis, de Zigno 1887 [Syngnathidae]
  • Syngnathus heckeli, de Zigno 1874 [Syngnathidae]
  • Synhypuralis banisteri, Blot 1890 [Aulostomidae]
  • Synhypuralis jungerseni, Blot 1980 [Aulostomidae]
  • Tarkus, Carnevale and Pietsch 2011 [Ogcocephalidae]
  • Tarkus squirei, Carnevale and Pietsch 2011 [Ogcocephalidae]
  • Tenuicentrum lanceolatum, Bassani 1876 [Holocentridae]
  • Thrissopterus, Heckel 1856 [Arapaimidae]
  • Thrissopterus catullii, Heckel 1856 [Arapaimidae]
  • Thunnoscomberoides, Monsch 2006 [Scombridae]
  • Thunnoscomberoides bolcensis, Agassiz 1835 [Scombridae]
  • Tortonesia, Sorbini 1983 [Tortonesidae]
  • Tortonesia esilis, Sorbini 1983 [Tortonesidae]
  • Tortonesidae, family [Tortonesidae]
  • Trachicaranx pleuronectiformis, Blot 1969 [Carangidae]
  • Trachinoidei, suborder [Perciformes]
  • Trollichthys, Marramà and Carnevale [Clupeidae]
  • Trollichthys bolcensis, Marramà and Carnevale 2014 [Clupeidae]
  • Tyleria, Parin 1993 [Aulostomidae]
  • Tyleria necopinata, Parin 1993 [Aulostomidae]
  • Uropterina, Lioy 1865 [Uropterina]
  • Uropterina platyrachis, Lioy 1866 [Uropterina platyrachis]
  • Urosphen dubius, Blainville 1818 [Urosphenidae]
  • Urosphenidae, family [Urosphenidae]
  • Velifer carosii, Carnevale and Bannikov 2014 [Veliferidae]
  • Veranichthys, Bannikov 2006 [Lutjanidae]
  • Veranichthys ventralis, Agassiz 1839 [Lutjanidae]
  • Veronabrax, Bannikov 2008 [Perciformes]
  • Veronabrax schizurus, Agassiz 1836 [Perciformes]
  • Veronanguilla ruffoi, Blot 1978 [Anguilloididae]
  • Veronaphleges, Bannikov 2008 [Euzaphlegidae]
  • Veronaphleges brunae, Bannikov 2008 [Euzaphlegidae]
  • Veronarhamphus, Tyler 2004 [Aulorhamphidae]
  • Veronavelifer, Bannikov 1990 [Veliferidae]
  • Veronavelifer sorbinii, Bannikov 1990 [Veliferidae]
  • Voltamulloides, Bannikov 2008 [Perciformes]
  • Voltamulloides ceratorum, Bannikov 2008 [Perciformes]
  • Vomeropsis triurus, Volta 1796 [Carangidae]
  • Whitapodus breviculus, Agassiz 1835 [Chlopsidae]
  • Zignodon, Tyler and Santini 2002 [Diodontidae]
  • Zignodon fornasieroae, Tyler and Santini 2002 [Diodontidae]
  • Zignoichthyidae, family [Zignoichthyidae]
  • Zignoichthys oblongus, de Zigno 1874 [Zignoichthyidae]
  • Zorzinichthyidae, family, Tyler and Bannikov 2002 [Zorzinichthyidae]
  • Zorzinichthys, Tyler and Bannikov 2002 [Zorzinichthyidae]
  • Zorzinichthys annae, Tyler and Bannikov 2002 [Zorzinichthyidae]