GP3, Bunuo section, Changme district, Longlin county (Carboniferous of China)

Where: Guangxi, China (24.7° N, 105.2° E: paleocoordinates 11.8° S, 98.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Maping Formation, Gzhelian (303.7 - 298.9 Ma)

• Avonia gaominensis-Dictyoclostus uralicus assemblage subzone, Avonia subtuberculata-Marginifera pusilla var. mapingensis assemblage zone

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by L. Li, D.L. Yang, R.L. Feng in 1982-1983

Primary reference: L. Li, D. L. Yang, and R. L. Feng. 1986. The brachiopods and the boundary of Late Carboniferous-Early Permian in Longlin region, Guangxi. Bulletin of the Yichang Institute of Geology and Mineral Resources 11:199-258 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 134310: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 06.10.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
 Productida - Sentosiidae
Chonostegoidella longlinensis n. sp. Li and Yang 1986
Chonostegoidella minor n. sp. Li and Yang 1986
"Tuberella altiliformis" = Markamia transversa Jin and Shi 1985
 Productida - Productellidae
"Dictyoclostus boliviensis" = Alpavlia boliviensis d'Orbigny 1842
Krotovia latisulcata n. sp. Li 1986
Krotovia pustulata Keyserling 1853
Krotovia elegans n. sp. Li 1986
Krotovia nasuta Li 1986
Krotovia mapingensis Grabau 1936
Krotovia longlinensis n. sp. Li 1986
"Avonia wallacei" = Krotovia wallaciana Derby 1874
Avonia gaominensis Grabau and Yoh 1936
Avonia adaucta n. sp. Li 1986
Avonia subtuberculata Grabau 1936
Avonia phanera n. sp. Li 1986
Avonia orbiculata n. sp. Li 1986
Avonia aspereta n. sp. Li 1986
Avonia longitubercula n. sp. Li 1986
"Avonia cylindrica" = Pseudoavonia cylindrica Ustritsky 1960
Fimbriaria miniformis n. sp. Li 1986
"Avonia echidniformis" = Hexiproductus echidniformis Grabau 1925
Marginifera sp. Waagen 1884
Marginifera unsulcata n. sp. Li 1986
Marginifera timanica Tschernyschew 1902
Marginifera tetraspina Lee and Duan 1985
Marginifera longispina Sowerby 1814
"Chaoiella clarkei" = Paramarginifera clarkei Tschernyschew 1902
 Productida - Productidae
Dictyoclostus bellatulus n. sp. Li 1986
Dictyoclostus aff. qiliensis Li and Duan 1985
Buxtonia longispina Lee and Gu 1976
Buxtonia mosquensis Ivanov 1935
"Dictyoclostus uralicus" = Reticulatia uralica Tschernyschew 1902
"Dictyoclostus transversalis" = Reticulatia transversalis Tschernyschew 1902
"Marginifera pusilla" = Eomarginifera pusilla Schellwien 1892
var. mapingensis
"Dictyoclostus neoinflatus" = Retaria neoinflata Licharew 1938
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
Proboscidella guangxiensis n. sp. Yang 1986
""Cancrinella" lyoni" = Lyonia lyoni Prendergast 1943
Haydenella bihemisphaera n. sp. Li 1986
Haydenella nanusa n. sp. Li 1986
Haydenella libera n. sp. Li 1986
 Productida - Schrenkiellidae
Permundaria liaoningensis Lee and Gu 1980
 Productida - Richthofeniidae
Richthofenia elegans n. sp. Li 1986
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
 Orthotetida - Orthotetidae
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Meekella sp., "Meekella striatocosta" = Meekella striatocostata
"Meekella striatocosta" = Meekella striatocostata Cox 1857
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Thedusia latisulcata n. sp. Yang 1986
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
"Dielasma juresanense" = Pyandzhelasma juresanense Tschernyschew 1902
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
"Beecheria ? minima" = Ustritskia minima Merla 1934
Dielasma elongatum von Schlotheim 1816
Dielasma moelleri Tschernyschew 1902
Dielasma indentum Grabau 1936
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
"Punctospirifer ornata" = Callispirina ornata
"Punctospirifer ornata" = Callispirina ornata Waagen 1883
 Spiriferinida - Punctospiriferidae
 Spiriferida - Paeckelmanellidae
"Paeckelmanella" sp. Likharev 1934
 Spiriferida - Strophopleuridae
"Paeckelmanella aff. artiensis" = Spiriferinaella artiensis, "Paeckelmanella aff. alata" = Pterospirifer alatus
"Paeckelmanella aff. artiensis" = Spiriferinaella artiensis Stuckenberg 1898
"Paeckelmanella aff. alata" = Pterospirifer alatus von Schlotheim 1813
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Neospirifer sp. Fredericks 1919
Neospirifer fasciger Keyserling 1846
and var. simplex
 Spiriferida - Choristitidae
Brachythyrina strangwaysi de Verneuil 1845
Brachythyrina lata Chao 1929
Choristites sp. Fischer de Waldheim 1825
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
 Spiriferida - Brachythyrididae
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
"Martinia" aff. fulingensis Lee and Duan 1985
Martinia timanica Tschernyschew 1902
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
 Spiriferida - Mucrospiriferidae
Tylothyris pauciplicata n. sp. Yang 1986
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
"Neophricadothyris asiatica" = Phricodothyris asiatica, "Squamularia extensa" = Permophricodothyris extensa
"Neophricadothyris asiatica" = Phricodothyris asiatica Chao 1929
"Squamularia extensa" = Permophricodothyris extensa Grabau 1936
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Wellerella longiplicata n. sp. Yang 1986
 Rhynchonellida - Paranorellidae
Paranorella changmeensis n. sp. Yang 1986
 Rhynchonellida - Psilocamaridae
Psilocamara sella Kutorga 1844
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
"Wellerella tetraplicata" = Stenoscisma tetraplicata Ozaki 1931
Nantanella elegantula Grabau 1936
 Orthida - Enteletidae
Enteletes andrewsi Grabau 1931
Enteletes lamarcki Fischer de Waldheim 1825
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
Orthotichia derbyi Waagen 1884
Acosarina monocosta n. sp. Li 1986
"Acosarina indica" = Acosarina minuta Abich 1878