GP20, Bunuo section, Changme district, Longlin county (Permian of China)

Where: Guangxi, China (24.7° N, 105.2° E: paleocoordinates 11.7° S, 97.4° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Longyin Formation, Sakmarian (295.5 - 290.1 Ma)

• Choristites-Leptodus assemblage zone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by L. Li, D.L. Yang, R.L. Feng in 1982-1983

Primary reference: L. Li, D. L. Yang, and R. L. Feng. 1986. The brachiopods and the boundary of Late Carboniferous-Early Permian in Longlin region, Guangxi. Bulletin of the Yichang Institute of Geology and Mineral Resources 11:199-258 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 134321: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 07.10.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
Pustula gyroflexa n. sp. Li 1986
 Productida - Sentosiidae
"Tuberella typica n. gen. n. sp." = Markamia transversa, "Tuberella altiliformis n. sp." = Markamia transversa
"Tuberella typica n. gen. n. sp." = Markamia transversa Jin and Shi 1985
"Tuberella altiliformis n. sp." = Markamia transversa Jin and Shi 1985
 Productida - Productidae
"Marginifera pusilla" = Eomarginifera pusilla Schellwien 1892
Spyridiophora distincta Cooper and Stehli 1955
"Dictyoclostus yohi" = Kutorginella yohi Chao 1928
Thamnosia mutabilis n. sp. Li 1986
Thamnosia longlinensis n. sp. Yang 1986
 Productida -
Marginifera sp. Waagen 1884
"Marginifera typica" = Marginifera (Marginifera) typica Waagen 1884
Incisius spiralis n. sp. Yang 1986
Krotovia pustulata Keyserling 1853
Krotovia nasuta n. sp. Li 1986
Costispinifera conspica Jin and Ye 1979
Plicatifera latisulcata n. sp. Li 1986
Rugivestis kutorgae Tschernyschew 1902
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Fluctuaria specialis n. sp. Li 1986
Linoproductus simensis Tschernyschew 1902
Linoproductus decorus n. sp. Li 1986
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
"Neochonetes carbonifera" = Neochonetes (Neochonetes) carboniferus, "Chonetes uralicus" = Chonetinella uralica, "Chonetes latesinuata" = Paramesolobus latesinuata
"Neochonetes carbonifera" = Neochonetes (Neochonetes) carboniferus Keyserling 1846
"Chonetes uralicus" = Chonetinella uralica Moeller 1862
"Chonetes latesinuata" = Paramesolobus latesinuata Schellwien 1892
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Leptodus sp. Kayser 1883
? Leptodus sp. Kayser 1883
Leptodus nobilis Waagen 1883
Leptodus tenuis Waagen 1883
Sceletonia cf. crassa Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Meekella timanica Tschernyschew 1902
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Pseudodielasmatidae
"Beecheria cf. sublaevis" = Fredericksolasma sublaevis, "Dielasma mongolicum" = Levenolasma mongolica, Pseudodielasma orientalum n. sp.
"Beecheria cf. sublaevis" = Fredericksolasma sublaevis Waagen 1882
"Dielasma mongolicum" = Levenolasma mongolica Grabau 1931
Pseudodielasma orientalum n. sp. Yang 1986
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma giganteum Tschernyschew 1902
 Terebratulida - Beecheriidae
"Beecheria" sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
"Punctospirifer ornata" = Callispirina ornata
"Punctospirifer ornata" = Callispirina ornata Waagen 1883
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Neospirifer tegulatus Trautschold 1876
 Spiriferida - Spiriferellidae
Spiriferella saranae de Verneuil 1845
Spiriferella rajah Salter 1865
 Spiriferida - Choristitidae
Brachythyrina sp. Frederiks 1929
"Semibrachythyrina anshunensis" = Alphaneospirifer anshunensis Liao 1980
Choristites sp. Fischer de Waldheim 1825
Choristites pavlovi Stuckenberg 1905
"Choristites trautscholdi" = Alphachoristites trautscholdi Stuckenberg 1905
 Spiriferida - Spiriferidae
"Choristites cf. nikitini" = Purdonella nikitini, Eliva mignon, Eliva lyra, "Neospirifer striatus" = Spirifer striatus
"Choristites cf. nikitini" = Purdonella nikitini Tschernyschew 1902
Eliva mignon Grabau 1936
Eliva lyra Kutorga 1844
"Neospirifer striatus" = Spirifer striatus Martin 1809
 Spiriferida - Brachythyrididae
Brachythyris ufensis Tschernyschew 1902
 Spiriferida - Ingelarellidae
Martiniopsis aff. lutugini Tschernyschew 1902
Martiniopsis convexa Tschernyschew 1902
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
"Martinia uralica" = Tiramnia uralica Tschernyschew 1902
Martinia corculum Kutorga 1844
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
 Rhynchonellida - Pontisiidae
""Pugnax" swallowiana" = Anteridocus swallovianus
""Pugnax" swallowiana" = Anteridocus swallovianus Shumard 1859
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Stenoscisma purdoni Davidson 1862
Stenoscisma gigantea Diener 1897
"Stenoscisma biplicata" = Stenoscisma biplicatum Stuckenberg 1898
 Orthida - Enteletidae
Mapingtichia longlinensis n. gen. n. sp., "Enteletes hemiplicatus" = Enteletes hemiplicata
Mapingtichia longlinensis n. gen. n. sp. Li 1986
"Enteletes hemiplicatus" = Enteletes hemiplicata Hall 1852