Gatun [middle Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Where: Panama (9.3° N, 79.9° W: paleocoordinates 9.0° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: middle Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Gatun Formation, which unconformably overlies either volcanic basement of Caimito Formation (late Oligocene), and is unconformably overlain by the Chagres Formation. AGE: Late Miocene; constrained by biostratigraphy of multiple groups (foraminifera, nannoplankton); refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 9.9 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data). STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Probably from top of middle member (enterer's opinion).

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; siliciclastic sediments

• No paleoenvironmental data provided, but assumed to be from shallow marine facies (enterer's opinion).
• LITHIFICATION: Unknown. LITHOLOGY: No lithologic data provided, but assumed to be siliciclastic.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Olsson; reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Olsson, A. REPOSITORY: PRI.

Primary reference: A. A. Olsson. 1922. The Miocene of Northern Costa Rica. Bulletins of American Paleontology 9(39):1-309 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 134661: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 12.10.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, with species-resolution identifications, and antiquated nomenclature. COVERAGE: Exhaustive for mollusk.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Scapharca) dariensis" = Anadara (Rasia) dariensis
"Arca (Scapharca) dariensis" = Anadara (Rasia) dariensis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris canalis" = Tucetona pectinata canalis
"Glycymeris canalis" = Tucetona pectinata canalis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
"Pecten oligolepis" = Cyclopecten oligolepis
"Pecten oligolepis" = Cyclopecten oligolepis Brown and Pilsbry 1913 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis, "Amusium luna" = Amusium toulae, "Pecten (Chlamys) levicostatus" = Argopecten levicostatus
"Pecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis Toula 1909 scallop
"Amusium luna" = Amusium toulae Brown and Pilsbry 1911 scallop
"Pecten (Chlamys) levicostatus" = Argopecten levicostatus Toula 1909 calico scallop
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula hexacyma" = Hexacorbula hexacyma
"Corbula hexacyma" = Hexacorbula hexacyma Brown and Pilsbry 1913 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Echinochama yaquensis" = Arcinella yaquensis
"Echinochama yaquensis" = Arcinella yaquensis Maury 1917 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione rowleei, "Chione mactropsis" = Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis, Dosinia acetabulum, "Callocardia gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis, "Pitaria circinata" = Lamelliconcha circinata, "Clementia dariena" = Clementia (Clementia) dariena
Chione rowleei Olsson 1922 venus clam
"Chione mactropsis" = Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis Conrad 1855 venus clam
Dosinia acetabulum Conrad 1832 venus clam
"Callocardia gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis Dall 1903 venus clam
"Pitaria circinata" = Lamelliconcha circinata Born 1778 venus clam
"Clementia dariena" = Clementia (Clementia) dariena Conrad 1855 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina (Eurytellina) dariena" = Eurytellina punicea
"Tellina (Eurytellina) dariena" = Eurytellina punicea Born 1778 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Protocardia (Lophocardium) gurabica" = Nemocardium (Lophocardium) gurabica, "Cardium (Trachycardium) dominicense" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense, "Cardium (Trachycardium) stiriatum" = Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) stiriatum
"Protocardia (Lophocardium) gurabica" = Nemocardium (Lophocardium) gurabica Maury 1917 cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) dominicense" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense Gabb 1873 cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) stiriatum" = Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) stiriatum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cockle
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda balboae" = Saccella balboae
"Leda balboae" = Saccella balboae Brown and Pilsbry 1911 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina lessepsiana" = Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana
"Strombina lessepsiana" = Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Phos subsemicostatus" = Cymatophos subsemicostatus, Metula gabbi, "Phos gatunensis" = Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis, "Solenosteira dalli" = Hanetia dalli
"Phos subsemicostatus" = Cymatophos subsemicostatus Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
Metula gabbi Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
"Phos gatunensis" = Antillophos (Antillophos) candei gatunensis Toula 1909 true whelk
"Solenosteira dalli" = Hanetia dalli Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fasciolaria gorgasiana" = Pleuroploca gorgasiana
"Fasciolaria gorgasiana" = Pleuroploca gorgasiana Brown and Pilsbry 1913 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria dariena" = Bivetiella dariena, "Bivetiella dariena" = Bivetiella dariena2
"Cancellaria dariena" = Bivetiella dariena Toula 1908 snail
"Bivetiella dariena" = Bivetiella dariena2 Toula 1908 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra dariensis" = Subcancilla dariensis, "Mitra longa" = Subcancilla longa
"Mitra dariensis" = Subcancilla dariensis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 mitre shell
"Mitra longa" = Subcancilla longa Gabb 1873 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella latissima" = Prunum latissimum, "Marginella leander" = Volvarina leander, Marginella mindiensis
"Marginella latissima" = Prunum latissimum Dall 1896 margin shell
SUBSPECIES: Marginella latissima pilsbryi
"Marginella leander" = Volvarina leander Brown and Pilsbry 1911 margin shell
Marginella mindiensis Cossmann 1913 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis alatus" = Typhina alata, "Murex messorius" = Vokesimurex messorius
"Typhis alatus" = Typhina alata Sowerby 1850 murex snail
"Murex messorius" = Vokesimurex messorius Sowerby 1841 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Drillia venusta" = Clathrodrillia venusta
"Drillia venusta" = Clathrodrillia venusta Sowerby 1850 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Polystira sp.3 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus molis" = Conus molis, "Conus concavitectum" = Conus molis, Conus veatchi, Conus imitator
"Conus molis" = Conus molis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
"Conus concavitectum" = Conus molis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus veatchi Olsson 1922 cone shell
Conus imitator Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra gatunensis" = Strioterebrum gatunensis
"Terebra gatunensis" = Strioterebrum gatunensis Toula 1908 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus gatunensis Toula 1908 conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica guppyana" = Stigmaulax guppiana, "Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena, "Polinices subclausa" = Polinices hepaticus
"Natica guppyana" = Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
"Polinices subclausa" = Polinices hepaticus Röding 1798 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sculpturatus Lea 1846 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distortrix simillima" = Distorsio simillima
"Distortrix simillima" = Distorsio simillima Sowerby 1850 snail
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Sconsia grayi1 Adams 1855 snail
SUBSPECIES: Sconsia laevigata gabbi
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella altilira" = Turritella (Bactrospira) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella gatunensis Conrad 1857 turret shell
"Turritella mimetes" = Turritella (Broderiptella) mimetes Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turret shell
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial