PPP# 2206 - Punta de Toro [Nancy Point Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as NMB Loc. 18705

Where: Bocas del Toro, Panama (9.1° N, 81.9° W: paleocoordinates 9.0° N, 81.0° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: NN11 nannofossil zone, Nancy Point Formation (Bocas del Toro Group), Messinian (7.2 - 5.3 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: Nancy Point Fm is conformable with the Tobabe Fm below and the Shark Hole Point Fm above. AGE: from Collins et al. (1999), an age range of 8.2-5.6 Ma, Late Miocene, though PPP dataset indicates an age of 6.5-5.6 Ma; NN11 (Discoaster quinqueramus); also contains planktonic foraminifers Globigerinoides conglobatus, Globorotalia plesiotumida, and Globigerinoides seigliei. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From silts with concretions, about 25°W dipping; rich in molluscs, scattered; 99 m in section 15 of Coates & Collins (1999).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; poorly lithified, concretionary siltstone

• LITHOLOGY: Silts with concretions, about 25°W dipping; rich in molluscs, scattered. LITHIFICATION: Not stated in text, but known to be poorly lithified by enterer; figured specimens appear to have been cleaned of sediment.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Jung et al in 1995; reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

• COLLECTORS: Peter Jung, Jon Todd, and H. Fortunato, 18.9.1995. REPOSITORY: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel (NMB),

Primary reference: L. S. Collins and A. G. Coates. 1999. A paleobiotic survey of Caribbean faunas from the Neogene of the Isthmus of Panama. Bulletins of American Paleontology (357) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 135828: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 10.11.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda, bivalvia and scaphopoda. NOMENCLATURE: modern nomenclature, though only identified to subgenus resolution.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Sectiarca) sp.1 Olsson 1961 ark
Anadara (Potiarca) sp.1 Iredale 1939 ark
 Arcida - Noetiidae
Noetia (Noetia) sp.1 Gray 1857 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Amusium mimyum1 Woodring 1982 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula sp.1 Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina sp.1 Gray 1842 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella sp.1 Guppy 1874 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardites sp.1 Link 1807 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula sp.1, "Varicorbula sp." = Corbula (Varicorbula)1
Caryocorbula sp.1 Gardner 1926 clam
"Varicorbula sp." = Corbula (Varicorbula)1 Grant and Gale 1931 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Lirophora (Lirophora) sp.1 Conrad 1863 venus clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia sp.1 Turton 1822 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula (Nucula) sp.1 Lamarck 1799 nut clam
Acila sp.1 Adams and Adams 1858 divaricate nutclam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella sp.1 Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Strephonella) sp.1 Dall 1909 olive snail
Oliva (Oliva) sp.1 Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Olivella (Macgintiella) sp.1 Olsson 1956 olive snail
Olivella (Niteoliva) sp.1 Olsson 1956 olive snail
Olivella (Dactylidia) sp.1 Adams and Adams 1853 olive snail
Olivella (Toroliva) sp.1 Olsson and Harbison 1953 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia sp.1 Gray 1839 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Parvanachis sp.1 Radwin 1968 snail
Sincola (Sincola) sp.1 Olsson and Harbison 1953 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Strombinophos sp.1 Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Metula sp.1 Adams and Adams 1853 true whelk
Solenosteira sp.1 Dall 1890 true whelk
Antillophos (Antillophos) sp.1 Woodring 1928 true whelk
Metaphos sp.1 Olsson 1964 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Calophos sp.1 Woodring 1964 snail
Nassarius sp.1 Duméril 1806 snail
Nassarius (Hinia) sp.1 Gray 1847 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fasciolaria sp.1 Lamarck 1799 tulip snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Euclia leuzingeri2 Rutsch 1934 snail
"Cancellaria (Bivetiella) sp." = Bivetiella1 Wenz 1943 snail
Cancellaria pilula2 Landau et al. 2012 snail
Cancellaria (Cancellaria) sp.1 Lamarck 1799 snail
"Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) sp." = Ventrilia1 Jousseaume 1887 snail
Massyla cumingiana1 Petit de la Saussaye 1844 snail
Narona decaptyx1 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
Agatrix beatrix1 Olsson 1964 nutmeg
Admetula valientensis2 Landau et al. 2012 snail
Sveltia sp.1 Jousseaume 1887 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Persicula sp.1 Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Subcancilla sp.1 Olsson and Harbison 1953 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum sp.1 Swainson 1840 margin shell
Volvarina sp.1 Hinds 1844 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Uromitra sp.1 Bellardi 1887 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Siphonochelus (Laevityphis) sp.1 Cossmann 1903 murex snail
Trachypollia sp.1 Woodring 1928 murex snail
Poirieria (Panamurex) sp.1 Woodring 1959 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutomitridae
Proximitra sp.1 Finlay 1927 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia sp.1 Dall 1918 snail
Hindsiclava sp.1 Hertlein and Strong 1955 snail
Syntomodrillia sp.1 Woodring 1928 snail
Cerodrillia sp.1 Bartsch and Rehder 1939 snail
Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) sp.1 Woodring 1928 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) sp.1 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Scobinella sp.1 Conrad 1848 turrid
Miraclathurella sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
Lioglyphostoma sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
Lepicythara sp.1 Olsson 1964 turrid
Gemmula sp.1 Weinkauff 1875 turrid
Polystira sp.1 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp.1 Sacco 1891 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus (Strombus) sp.1 Linnaeus 1758 conch
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus sp.1 Röding 1798 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis sp.1 Leach 1847 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) sp.1 Scopoli 1777 moon snail
Stigmaulax sp.1 Morch 1852 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula (Crepidula) sp.1 Lamack 1799 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distorsio gatunensis" = Distorsio decussata1
"Distorsio gatunensis" = Distorsio decussata1 Valenciennes 1832 snail
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Sconsia sublaevigata" = Sconsia grayi1 Adams 1855 snail
Echinophoria hadra1 Woodring and Olsson 1957 snail
Semicassis granulata1 Born 1778 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp.1 Lamarck 1799 turret shell
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
Neritina sp.1 Lamarck 1816 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Callolongchaeus sp.1 Dall 1903 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp.1 Röding 1798 sundial
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Paradentalium sp.1 Cotton and Godfrey 1933 tusk shell
Tesseracme sp.1 Pilsbry 1898 tusk shell
Fissidentalium sp.1 Fischer 1885 tusk shell