PPP# 2227 - Valiente Peninsula [Shark Hole Fm] (Pliocene of Panama)

Also known as NMB Loc. 18724

Where: Bocas, Panama (9.0° N, 81.7° W: paleocoordinates 9.3° N, 81.1° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: NN15 nannofossil zone, Shark Hole Point Formation (Bocas del Toro Group), Zanclean (5.3 - 3.6 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: the Shark Hole Point Fm conformably overlies the Nancy Point Fm and is overlain by an unnamed sequence of volcaniclastics. AGE: from Collins et al. (1999), an age range of 5.3-3.5 Ma, Early Pliocene, though PPP dataset indicates an age of 3.5-3.6 Ma corresponding to nannofossil stage NN15. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: 1955 m in section 12 of Collins et al. (1999).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; poorly lithified, bioturbated, micaceous, shelly/skeletal, argillaceous siltstone

• ENVIRONMENT: from Collins et al. 1999 (p. 94), outer neritic, estimated depth of 175 m.
• GENERAL LITHOLOGY: from Collins et al. 1999 (p. 28), micaceous, clayey siltstone that is pervasively bioturbated and rich in large scaphopods.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Jung & Heitz in 1995; reposited in the NMB

Collection methods: bulk, sieve,

• COLLECTORS: Peter Jung, A. Heitz et al., 21.9.1995. REPOSITORY: Naturhistorisches Museum Basel (NMB).

Primary reference: L. S. Collins and A. G. Coates. 1999. A paleobiotic survey of Caribbean faunas from the Neogene of the Isthmus of Panama. Bulletins of American Paleontology (357) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 135832: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 11.11.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda, bivalvia and scaphopoda. NOMENCLATURE: modern nomenclature, though only identified to subgenus resolution.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Sectiarca) sp.2 Olsson 1961 ark
Anadara (Potiarca) sp.2 Iredale 1939 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Tucetona sp.2 Iredale 1939 clam
"Bellaxinaea sp." = Tucetona (Bellaxinaea)2 Nicol 1984 clam
Axinactis (Glycymerella) sp.2 Woodring 1925 clam
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Dimya sp.2 Rouault 1850 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostreola sp.2 Monterosato 1884 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassinella sp.2 Guppy 1874 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardites sp.2 Link 1807 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Juliacorbula sp.2 Olsson 1953 clam
Caryocorbula sp.2 Gardner 1926 clam
Vokesula sp.2 Stenzel and J. T 1957 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Lirophora (Lirophora) sp.2 Conrad 1863 venus clam
Lirophora (Panchione) sp.2 Olsson 1964 venus clam
Pitar (Pitar) sp.2 Römer 1857 venus clam
Gouldia sp.2 Adams 1847 venus clam
Macrocallista (Megapitaria) sp.2 Grant and Gale 1931 venus clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra sp.2 Lamarck 1818 abra
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Microcardium sp.2 Thiele 1934 cockle
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Trigonulina sp.2 d'Orbigny 1946 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Parvilucina sp.2, "Pleurolucina sp." = Linga (Pleurolucina)2, "Lucina (Lucinisca) sp." = Lucinisca2
Parvilucina sp.2 Dall 1901 clam
"Pleurolucina sp." = Linga (Pleurolucina)2 Dall 1901 clam
"Lucina (Lucinisca) sp." = Lucinisca2 Dall 1901 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sp.2 Lamarck 1799 nut clam
Nucula (Lamellinucula) sp.2 Schenck 1944 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Costelloleda sp.2 Hertlein and Strong 1940 pointed nut clam
Saccella sp.2 Woodring 1925 pointed nut clam
Jupiteria sp.2 Bellardi 1875 pointed nut clam
Propeleda sp.2 Iredale 1924 pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia sp.2 Möller 1842 clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Scalina sp.2 Conrad 1865 wentletrap
 Thecosomata - Cavoliniidae
Diacria sp.2 Gray 1847 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sp.2 Gray 1847 barrel-bubble
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva (Oliva) sp.2 Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Olivella (Macgintiella) sp.2 Olsson 1956 olive snail
Olivella (Dactylidella) sp.2 Woodring 1928 olive snail
 Neogastropoda -
"Ancilla (Eburna) sp." = Eburna2
"Ancilla (Eburna) sp." = Eburna2 Lamarck 1801 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Cotonopsis (Cotonopsis) sp.2 Olsson 1942 snail
"Costoanachis sp." = Anachis (Costoanachis)2 Sacco 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Strombinophos sp.2 Pilsbry and Olsson 1941 true whelk
Amarophos sp.2 Woodring 1964 true whelk
Metula sp.2 Adams and Adams 1853 true whelk
Solenosteira sp.2 Dall 1890 true whelk
Antillophos (Antillophos) sp.2 Woodring 1928 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius (Nassarius) sp.2 Duméril 1806 snail
Nassarius (Hinia) sp.2 Gray 1847 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Fusinus sp.2 Rafinesque 1815 snail
Latirus (Polygona) sp.2 Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria petiti3 Olsson 1967 snail
Agatrix sp.2 Petit 1967 nutmeg
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Subcancilla sp.2 Olsson and Harbison 1953 mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Prunum sp.2 Swainson 1840 margin shell
Volvarina sp.2 Hinds 1844 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Scaphella sp.2 Swainson 1832 volute
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Cochlespira (Ancistrosyrinx) sp." = Cochlespira2
"Cochlespira (Ancistrosyrinx) sp." = Cochlespira2 Conrad 1865 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Hindsiclava sp.2 Hertlein and Strong 1955 snail
Syntomodrillia sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
Cerodrillia sp.2 Bartsch and Rehder 1939 snail
Agladrillia (Agladrillia) sp.2 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Scobinella sp.2 Conrad 1848 turrid
Fusiturricula sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Miraclathurella sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Compsodrillia sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Lioglyphostoma sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
Lepicythara sp.2 Olsson 1964 turrid
Polystira sp.2 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda -
Nannodiella sp.2 Dall 1919 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Paraborsonia sp.2 Pilsbry 1922 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum sp.2 Sacco 1891 auger snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) sp.2, "Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius2, Tectonatica sp.2, Polinices sp.2
Natica (Natica) sp.2 Scopoli 1777 moon snail
"Natica (Naticarius) sp." = Naticarius2 Dumeril 1806 moon snail
Tectonatica sp.2 Sacco 1890 moon snail
Polinices sp.2 Monfort 1810 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sp.2 Lea 1843 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) sp.2 Say 1824 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) sp.2 Schumacher 1817 slipper shell
Calyptraea sp.2 Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
Crepidula (Crepidula) sp.2 Lamack 1799 slipper shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Trichotropidae
Cerithioderma sp.2 Conrad 1860 snail
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Onustus sp.2 Swainson 1840 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Monoplex krebsii1 Mörch 1877 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Sconsia sublaevigata" = Sconsia grayi2
"Sconsia sublaevigata" = Sconsia grayi2 Adams 1855 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp.2 Lamarck 1799 turret shell
 Architectibranchia - Ringiculidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Chemnitzia sp.2 d'Orbigny 1840 snail
"Pyrgiscus sp." = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus)2 Philippi 1841 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp.2 Röding 1798 sundial
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Fissidentalium sp.2 Fischer 1885 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Polyschides sp.2 Pilsbry 1898 tusk shell