Henschke’s Komatsu Cave 1 (Pleistocene of Australia)

Also known as 5U240

Where: South Australia, Australia (37.0° S, 140.8° E: paleocoordinates 37.7° S, 140.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Pleistocene (2.6 - 0.0 Ma)

Environment/lithology: cave; poorly lithified, silty, sandy siliciclastic sediments

• karstic cave in Oligocene to Miocene limestones
• not reported but probably quite similar to the “cave earth” in the Henschke Quarry Cave

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by E. H. Reed, S. J. Bourne, R.Wells, and P. Murray

Collection methods: sieve,

• Palaeontology laboratory, Naracoorte Caves World Heritage Area

Primary reference: E. H. Reed and S. J. Bourne. 2009. Pleistocene fossil vertebrate sites of the South East region of South Australia II. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Australia 133(1):30-40 [J. Mueller/T. Liebrecht/T. Liebrecht]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 136076: authorized by John Alroy, entered by Albert Garcia Selles on 16.11.2012, edited by Torsten Liebrecht

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Reptilia
 Testudines - Panchelidae
Chelidae indet. sideneck turtle
Aves
 Charadriiformes - Turnicidae
Turnix sp. Bonnaterre 1791 buttonquail
 Charadriiformes - Pedionomidae
Pedionomus torquatus Gould 1841 plains-wanderer
 Casuariiformes - Casuariidae
Dromaius novaehollandiae Latham 1790 emu
Reptilia
 Squamata - Varanidae
Varanus sp. Merrem 1820 monitor lizard
 Squamata - Agamidae
"Pogona barbata" = Amphibolurus barbatus
"Pogona barbata" = Amphibolurus barbatus Cuvier 1829 lizard
 Squamata - Colubridae
"Elapidae indet." = Elapinae
"Elapidae indet." = Elapinae Boié 1827 colubrid snake
 Squamata - Scincidae
Mammalia
 Monotremata - Tachyglossidae
Megalibgwilia ramsayi Owen 1884 echidna
 Rodentia - Muridae
Mastacomys fuscus broad-toothed rat
 Rodentia -
Pseudomys apodemoides Australian mouse
Pseudomys australis Australian mouse
 Diprotodontia - Phascolarctidae
Phascolarctos cinereus Goldfuss 1817 koala
 Diprotodontia - Vombatidae
Lasiorhinus sp. Gray 1863 hairy-nosed wombat
 Diprotodontia - Pseudocheiridae
Pseudocheirus peregrinus Boddaert 1785 common ringtail possum
 Diprotodontia - Macropodidae
Macropus rufogriseus Desmarest 1817 red-necked wallaby
"Macropus greyi" = Macropus (Notamacropus) greyi Waterhouse 1846 toolache wallaby
"Procoptodon goliah" = Macropus goliah Owen 1874 kangaroo
Macropus fuliginosus Desmarest 1817 western grey kangaroo
 Diprotodontia - Potoroinae
Bettongia lesueur Quoy and Gaimard 1824 bettong
Bettongia penicillata Gray 1837 brush-tailed bettong
Potorous tridactylus Kerr 1792 long-nosed potoroo
 Diprotodontia -
Sthenurus andersoni Marcus 1962 short-faced kangaroo
Metasthenurus newtonae Prideaux 2000 short-faced kangaroo
Simosthenurus maddocki Wells and Murray 1979 short-faced kangaroo
Simosthenurus occidentalis Glauert 1910 short-faced kangaroo
Procoptodon gilli Merriless 1965 short-faced kangaroo
"Procoptodon" browneorum Merriless 1968 short-faced kangaroo
 Diprotodontia - Diprotodontidae
Diprotodon optatum Owen 1838 diprotodont marsupial
Zygomaturus trilobus Macleay 1857 diprotodont marsupial
 Diprotodontia - Petauridae
Petaurus breviceps Waterhouse 1839 sugar glider
 Diprotodontia - Acrobatidae
Acrobates pygmaeus Shaw 1794 feathertail glider
 Diprotodontia - Burramyidae
Cercartetus nanus Desmarest 1818 eastern pygmy possum
Cercartetus lepidus Thomas 1888 Tasmanian pygmy possum
 Diprotodontia - Thylacoleonidae
Thylacoleo carnifex Owen 1859 diprotodont marsupial
 Peramelemorphia - Peramelidae
Isoodon obesulus Shaw 1797 short-nosed bandicoot
Perameles gunnii Gray 1838 eastern barred bandicoot
Perameles bougainville Quoy and Gaimard 1824 long-nosed bandicoot
 Dasyuromorphia - Dasyuridae
Sminthopsis crassicaudata Gould 1844 fat-tailed dunnart
Sarcophilus laniarius Owen 1838 Tasmanian devil
Dasyurus viverrinus Shaw 1800 eastern quoll
Dasyurus maculatus Kerr 1792 tiger quoll
Antechinus flavipes Waterhouse 1838 antechinus
 Dasyuromorphia - Thylacinidae
Osteichthyes
 Amphibia -
Amphibia indet. Linnaeus 1758 tetrapod