WL004 - Shell Bluff [Shoal River Fm] (Miocene of the United States)

Where: Walton County, Florida (30.7° N, 86.6° W: paleocoordinates 31.0° N, 84.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Shoal River Formation (Alum Bluff Group), Serravallian (13.8 - 11.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Shoal River Fm of the Alum Bluff, which lies between the Chipola Fm (Early Miocene) and the Chochtawatchee Fm [Early Pliocene). AGE: Early Miocene (Gardener 1947); Middle Miocene in Vokes (1990) and Portell et al. (2006), although Jones et al. (1993) reports 87Sr/86Sr ratios that yielded average age estimates of 12.4 Ma [=Serravalian]. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, gray, green, calcareous sandstone and siliciclastic

• ENVIRONMENT: Not discussed in text.
• LITHOLOGY: Gray, green, calcareous sandstone. LITHIIFCATION: Unlithified, on the basis of figured specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Reposited in the FLMNH

Collection methods: bulk, surface (float), sieve,

• COLLECTOR: Multiple collectors. REPOSITORY: FLMNH.

Primary reference: R. W. Portell, G. L. Polites, and G. W. Schmelz. 2006. Mollusca: Shoal River Formation (Middle Miocene. Florida Fossil Invertebrates 9:1-52 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 136943: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 07.12.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for Mollusca. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication with relatively modern nomenclature and species-resolution identifications.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Anomalodesmacea - Pholadomyacidae
 Arcida - Arcidae
Barbatia sp. Gray 1842 clam
Anadara sp. Gray 1847 ark
Anadara strebla Gardner 1947 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata, "Glycymeris waltonensis" = Costaglycymeris waltonensis
"Glycymeris pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam
"Glycymeris waltonensis" = Costaglycymeris waltonensis Gardner 1947 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
"Pseudamussium defuniak" = Cyclopecten defuniak
"Pseudamussium defuniak" = Cyclopecten defuniak Gardner 1926 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten "sp. 1" Müller 1776 scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinnidae indet. Leach 1819 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
Chama corticosa jewel box
Arcinella arcinella Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
"Alveinus micculus" = Alveinus rotundus
"Alveinus micculus" = Alveinus rotundus Dall 1900 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula valhosierr" = Leptomactra valhosierr Gardner 1947 clam
Spisula craspedota Gardner 1947 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta sp. Bronn 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Mercenaria prodroma Gardner 1947 quahog
"Panchione ceramota" = Lirophora (Panchione) venus clam
"Panchione trimeris" = Lirophora (Panchione) venus clam
Dosinia dalli Gardner 1947 venus clam
Gouldia sp. Adams 1847 venus clam
"Clementia grayi" = Clementia (Egesta) grayi Dall 1900 venus clam
Pleiorytis bowenae venus clam
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Solecurtus "sp. 1" Blainville 1824 clam
Solecurtus "sp. 2" Blainville 1824 clam
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax "sp. 3" Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina piesa Gardner 1947 tellin clam
Tellina waltonensis Gardner 1947 tellin clam
Tellina leptalea Gardner 1947 tellin clam
Macoma "sp. 2" Leach 1819 tellin clam
"Macoma torynoides" = Psammacoma torynoides Gardner 1947 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
"Psammobia bowdichi" = Gari (Psammobia)
"Psammobia bowdichi" = Gari (Psammobia) clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele sp. Schumacher 1817 clam
Semele paramutica Gardner 1947 clam
Ervilia valhosierr Gardner 1928 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium sp. Mörch 1853 cockle
"Cardium taphrium" = Dinocardium taphrium Dall 1900 cockle
Cardium waltonianum Dall 1900 cockle
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea sp. Menard 1807 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora dodona" = Pandora (Pandorella) dodona
"Pandora dodona" = Pandora (Pandorella) dodona Dall 1903 clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
Thyasira sp. Lamarck 1818 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Myrtaea waltonensis" = Myrtea clam
Cardiolucina sp. Sacco 1901 clam
Codakia sp. Scopoli 1777 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana polychoa pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Epitonium "sp. 1" Röding 1798 wentletrap
Epitonium "sp. 2" Röding 1798 wentletrap
Epitonium "sp. 3" Röding 1798 wentletrap
Epitonium alaquaense Mansfield 1935 wentletrap
Opalia sp. Adams and A 1858 wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Bullidae
Bulla sp. Linnaeus 1758 snail
Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Acteocina rusa barrel-bubble
Acteocina sphalera barrel-bubble
Cylichnella biplicata Lea 1845 snail
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva cf. blowi Drez 1981 olive snail
Oliva waltoniana Gardner 1937 olive snail
Olivella sp. Swainson 1831 olive snail
Olivella dasa olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
"Strombina waltonia" = Strombina (Strombina) waltonia Gardner 1947 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Hesperisternia waltonia Gardner 1944 true whelk
Phos vadosus true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Nassarius sp. Duméril 1806 snail
Nassarius waltonensis Gardner 1936 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena cf. consors, "Busycon sp." = Busycon, "Busycon montforti" = Busycon, "Pyruella sp." = Busycon, Busycon cf. radix, Busycon dasum
Melongena cf. consors Sowerby 1850 snail
"Busycon sp." = Busycon Röding 1798 whelk
"Busycon montforti" = Busycon whelk
"Pyruella sp." = Busycon Röding 1798 whelk
Busycon cf. radix Gardner 1947 whelk
Busycon dasum Gardner 1947 whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Aphera waltonensis Aldrich 1910 snail
Cancellaria "sp. 1" Lamarck 1799 snail
Cancellaria "sp. 2" Lamarck 1799 snail
"Cancellaria pinguis" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) pinguis Gardner 1947 snail
"Cancellaria defuniak" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) defuniak Gardner 1947 snail
"Cancellaria runchaena" = Cancellaria (Massyla) runchaena Gardner 1947 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Gibberula waltoniana Gardner 1947 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Ziba desmia" = Cancilla (Ziba)
"Ziba desmia" = Cancilla (Ziba) mitre shell
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Serrata vadosa Gardner 1947 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum "sp. 1" Röding 1798 ribbed mitre
Vexillum "sp. 2" Röding 1798 ribbed mitre
Vexillum ctenotum ribbed mitre
Vexillum triptum ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis pterinus" = Typhis (Talityphis) pterinus Gardner 1936 murex snail
Pterorytis dryas murex snail
Urosalpinx sp. Stimpson 1865 murex snail
Urosalpinx tribaka murex snail
Urosalpinx xustris murex snail
Chicoreus aldrichi murex snail
Chicoreus nicholsi murex snail
Poirieria laccopoia Gardner 1947 murex snail
Calotrophon phagon murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
Cochlespira sp. Conrad 1865 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Kurtziella sp. Dall 1918 snail
Ithycythara defuniak Gardner 1938 snail
"Mangelia sp." = Cythara (Mangelia) Loven 1846 snail
"Mangelia phrixae" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Agladrillia empera" = Clathrodrillia empera Gardner 1938 snail
"Crassispira calligonoides" = Crassispira (Hindsiclava) calligonoides Gardner 1938 snail
Drillia "sp. 1" Gray 1838 snail
Drillia "sp. 2" Gray 1838 snail
"Drillia eurystoma" = Drillia (Neodrillia) riogurabonis eurystoma Gardner 1937 snail
Agladrillia sp. Woodring 1928 snail
Agladrillia rabdotacona Gardner 1947 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Knefastia sp. Dall 1919 turrid
Lepicythara basilissa Gardner 1938 turrid
Gemmula vaningeni Brown and Pilsbry 1913 turrid
Polystira tenagos Gardner 1947 turrid
 Neogastropoda -
"Glyphostoma xeston" = Glyphostoma (Rhiglyphostoma) xeston Gardner 1938 snail
Nannodiella nemorensis Maury 1910 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Microdrillia sp. Casey 1903 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus submoniliferus Gardner 1937 cone shell
Conus infulatus Hoerle 1976 cone shell
Conus waltonensis Aldrich 1903 cone shell
Conus cf. drezi Hoerle 1976 cone shell
Conus drezi Hoerle 1976 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum "sp. 1" Sacco 1891 auger snail
Strioterebrum "sp. 2" Sacco 1891 auger snail
Strioterebrum "sp. 3" Sacco 1891 auger snail
Strioterebrum raptum Gardner 1938 auger snail
Strioterebrum cf. gausapatum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
Terebra odopoia auger snail
"Terebra cf. sulcifera" = Terebra (Paraterebra) sulcifera Sowerby 1849 auger snail
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus sp. Röding 1798 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulimidae indet. Philippi 1853 snail
Eulima nobilis Guppy 1896 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia vaughani Gardner 1947 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
Naticarius precursor Gardner 1947 moon snail
Tectonatica mino moon snail
Tectonatica semen moon snail
Sinum cf. dodoneum moon snail
Sinum waltonense moon snail
Sigatica caractica Gardner 1947 moon snail
Euspira rotunda moon snail
Polinices judsoni moon snail
Polinices robustus moon snail
Neverita chipolana moon snail
Neverita eucallosa moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sp. Lea 1843 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum constrictum" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) constrictum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
"Crucibulum waltonense" = Crucibulum (Dispotaea) waltonense Gardner 1947 slipper shell
Crucibulum multilineatum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora aff. textilina Dall 1892 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Cymatium sp. Röding 1798 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distorsio floridana" = Distorsio mcgintyi
"Distorsio floridana" = Distorsio mcgintyi Emerson and Puffer 1953 snail
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Truncatelloidea - Hydrobiidae
Hydrobiidae "indet. 1" Troschel 1857 snail
Hydrobiidae "indet. 2" Troschel 1857 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
"Teinostoma nanum" = Teinostoma nana
"Teinostoma nanum" = Teinostoma nana Lea 1833 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Torcula waltonensis turret shell
Turritella alcida turret shell
Turritella segmenta Gardner 1947 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Scaliolidae
Finella "sp. 1" Adams 1860 snail
Finella "sp. 2" Adams 1860 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithiidae indet. Fleming 1822 cerith snail
Rhinoclavis sp. Swainson 1840 cerith snail
Bittium sp. Gray 1847 cerith snail
Hemicerithium sp. Cossmann 1893 cerith snail
 Architectibranchia - Acteonidae
"Acteon fusulus" = Rictaxis fusulus Dall 1896 snail
Acteon hamadryados Maury 1910 snail
Acteon textilis Guppy 1873 snail
 Architectibranchia - Ringiculidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Syrnola sp. Adams 1860 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 1" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 2" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 3" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 4" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 5" Risso 1826 snail
Turbonilla "sp. 6" Risso 1826 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma flumenvadum Gardner 1947 top snail
Calliostoma rugabasis Gardner 1947 top snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Antalis diopon tusk shell
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus sp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell
Gadila spiniformis tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Aturiidae
"Aturia curvilineata" = Aturia cubaensis
"Aturia curvilineata" = Aturia cubaensis Lea 1841 nautiloid