St. Pietersberg, Maastricht area (RGM collection) (Cretaceous of Netherlands)

Where: Netherlands (50.8° N, 5.7° E: paleocoordinates 43.4° N, 4.5° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Maastricht Formation, Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified limestone

• limestone block

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: Repository: Rijksmuseum voor Geologie en Mineralogie, Leiden

Primary reference: J. Leloux. 2004. Notes on taxonomy and taphonomy of two Upper Maastrichtian (Upper Cretaceous) scleractinian corals from Limburg, The Netherlands. Scripta Geologica (127)313-339 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 138910: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 01.02.2013, edited by Roger Benson and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
"Eoconuloides roestae" = Cibicides roestae2
"Eoconuloides roestae" = Cibicides roestae2 Visser 1950
 Rotaliina - Lepitorbitoididae
Rotaliina
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
"Nonionella troostae" = Nonion troostae2
"Nonionella troostae" = Nonion troostae2 Visser 1950
Robertinina
 Robertinacea - Ceratobuliminidae
"Trochulina bienfaiti" = Lamarckina bienfaiti2
"Trochulina bienfaiti" = Lamarckina bienfaiti2 Visser 1950
Pseudoparrella
  -
Ostracoda
 Podocopida -
Kikliocythere labyrinthica2 Bosquet 1854 ostracod
Maxillopoda
  -
Virgiscalpellum hagenowianum2 Bosquet 1854 barnacle
Virgiscalpellum darwinianum2 Bosquet 1854 barnacle
 Scalpelliformes - Scalpellidae
Arcoscalpellum pulchellum2 Bosquet 1854 barnacle
Arcoscalpellum gracile2 Bosquet 1854 barnacle
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca geulemensis2 Vogel 1895 ark
 Pectinida - Limidae
? Ctenoides vogeli2 Dhondt 1983 file clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Dosinia mastrichtiensis2 Vogel 1895 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium subalternatum2 Vogel 1895 cockle
Reptilia
 Sauropterygia - Elasmosauridae
Elasmosauridae indet.3 Cope 1869 elasmosaur
Tooth (NHMM 1993062, ex. R. Ubaghs Colln.; plate 1, figs 1-3) embedded in matrix suggesting provenance from the upper part of the Nekum Member or lower portion of the overlying Meerssen Member (Maastricht Formation)
Echinoidea
 Calycina - Phymosomatidae
"Gauthieria broecki" = Gauthieria radiata broecki1
"Gauthieria broecki" = Gauthieria radiata broecki1 Lambert 1897 sea urchin
Rhynchonellata
 Thecideida - Thecideidae
 Terebratulida - Terebratellidae
 Terebratulida - Megathyrididae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Calamophylliidae
"Montastrea maxima" = Baryphyllia maxima2
"Montastrea maxima" = Baryphyllia maxima2 Umbgrove 1925 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montastraeidae
"Montastrea conferta" = Montastraea2
"Montastrea conferta" = Montastraea2 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
"Columnastraea fallax" = Columactinastraea fallax2
"Columnastraea fallax" = Columactinastraea fallax2 Umbgrove 1925 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
"? Placosmilia robusta" = Peplosmilia latona, "Placosmilia robusta" = Peplosmilia latona2
"? Placosmilia robusta" = Peplosmilia latona Felix 1903 stony coral
"Placosmilia robusta" = Peplosmilia latona2 Felix 1903 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Montastreinae sp. Vaughan and Wells 1943 stony coral
Favia planissima2 Umbgrove 1925 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Placocoeniidae
Placocoenia macrophthalma Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Thalassocharis bosqueti
  -
 Ichnofossils -
Gastrochaenolites cf. lapidicus Kelly and Bromley 1984