Gnaszyn Section A, sample Gns32 (Jurassic of Poland)

Where: Poland (50.8° N, 19.0° E: paleocoordinates 42.1° N, 26.1° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Subcontractus ammonoid zone, Middle Bathonian (167.7 - 164.7 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; poorly lithified claystone

• deep-water and soft-bottom environments

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: sieve,

• The samples (approx. 5kg each) were taken from each lithologically distinct horizon of the succession. They were washed with hot water and washing powder on a sieve (mesh size 0.375 mm) and fossils were picked from residues under the microscope

Primary reference: A. Kaim. 2012. Faunal dynamics of Gastropods in the Bathoninan (Middle Jurrasic) ore-bearing clays at Gnaszyn, Krakow-Silesia Homocline, Poland. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 62(3):367-380 [M. Aberhan/T. Schossleitner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 141265: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Thomas Schossleitner on 23.03.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Numbers of specimen of gastropodes, bivalves, scaphopodes and shark teeth are explicitely stated, number of echinoderms is roughly based on proportional plots; total number of echinoderms within this collection is 341 specimen.
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramidae indet.2 Giebel 1852 clam
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astartidae indet.2 d'Orbigny 1844 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbulidae indet.2 Lamarck 1818 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Trigoniidae indet.2 Lamarck 1819 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculanidae indet.2 Adams and Adams 1858 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
Eucycloscala sp. Cossmann 1895 snail
Holothuroidea
 Apodida - Achistridae
Achistrum sp.1 Etheridge 1881 sea cucumber
 Apodida - Chiridotidae
Theelia sp.1 Schlumberger 1890 sea cucumber
Ophiuroidea
  -
Ophiuroidea indet.1 Gray 1840 brittle star
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet.1 Leske 1778 sea urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet.1 Miller 1821 Sea lily