Gnaszyn Section A, sample Gns36 (Jurassic of Poland)

Where: Poland (50.8° N, 19.0° E: paleocoordinates 42.1° N, 26.1° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Morrisi ammonoid zone, Middle Bathonian (167.7 - 164.7 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; poorly lithified, black claystone

• deep-water and soft-bottom environments

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: sieve,

• The samples (approx. 5kg each) were taken from each lithologically distinct horizon of the succession. They were washed with hot water and washing powder on a sieve (mesh size 0.375 mm) and fossils were picked from residues under the microscope

Primary reference: A. Kaim. 2012. Faunal dynamics of Gastropods in the Bathoninan (Middle Jurrasic) ore-bearing clays at Gnaszyn, Krakow-Silesia Homocline, Poland. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 62(3):367-380 [M. Aberhan/T. Schossleitner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 141269: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Thomas Schossleitner on 23.03.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Numbers of specimen of gastropodes, bivalves, scaphopodes and shark teeth are explicitely stated, number of echinoderms is roughly based on proportional plots; total number of echinoderms within this collection is 211 specimen.
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet.2 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Parallelodontidae indet.2 Dall 1898 clam
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramidae indet.2 Giebel 1852 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pectinidae indet.2 Wilkes 1810 scallop
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
Oxytomidae indet.2 Ichikawa 1958 scallop
 Ostreoida -
"Ostreoida indet." = Ostreida2
"Ostreoida indet." = Ostreida2 Fërussac 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteriidae indet.2 Gray 1847 pearl oyster
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astartidae indet.2 d'Orbigny 1844 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbulidae indet.2 Lamarck 1818 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Trigoniidae indet.2 Lamarck 1819 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculanidae indet.2 Adams and Adams 1858 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Truncatelloidea - Iravadiidae
Bralitzia sp. Gründel 1998 snail
 Architectibranchia - Bullinidae
 Allogastropoda - Mathildidae
Mathildidae indet. Dall 1889 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
Eucycloscala sp. Cossmann 1895 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Laevidentaliidae
cf. Laevidentalium sp.2 Cossmann 1888 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
cf. Dentalium sp.2 Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Chondrichthyes
 Orectolobiformes -
Palaeobrachaelurus sp.3 Thies 1983 carpet shark
1 tooth
 Synechodontiformes - Orthacodontidae
Sphenodus sp.3 Agassiz 1843 elasmobranch
1 tooth
Holothuroidea
  - Priscopedatidae
Priscopedatus sp.1 Schlumberger 1890 sea cucumber
 Dendrochirotida - Calclamnidae
Calclamna sp.1 Frizzell and Exline 1955 sea cucumber
 Apodida - Achistridae
Achistrum sp.1 Etheridge 1881 sea cucumber
 Apodida - Chiridotidae
Theelia sp.1 Schlumberger 1890 sea cucumber
Ophiuroidea
  -
Ophiuroidea indet.1 Gray 1840 brittle star
Asteroidea
  -
Asteroidea indet.1 de Blainville 1830 sea star
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet.1 Leske 1778 sea urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet.1 Miller 1821 Sea lily