Gnaszyn Section A, sample Gns13 (Jurassic to of Poland)

Where: Poland (50.8° N, 19.0° E: paleocoordinates 42.1° N, 26.1° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Middle Bathonian to Middle Bathonian (167.7 - 164.7 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; poorly lithified, black claystone

• deep-water and soft-bottom environments

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: sieve,

• The samples (approx. 5kg each) were taken from each lithologically distinct horizon of the succession. They were washed with hot water and washing powder on a sieve (mesh size 0.375 mm) and fossils were picked from residues under the microscope

Primary reference: A. Kaim. 2012. Faunal dynamics of Gastropods in the Bathoninan (Middle Jurrasic) ore-bearing clays at Gnaszyn, Krakow-Silesia Homocline, Poland. Acta Palaeontologica Polonica 62(3):367-380 [M. Aberhan/T. Schossleitner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 141284: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Thomas Schossleitner on 23.03.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Numbers of specimen of gastropodes, bivalves, scaphopodes and shark teeth are explicitely stated, number of echinoderms is roughly based on proportional plots; total number of echinoderms within this collection is 4212 specimen.
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet.2 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
Oxytomidae indet.2 Ichikawa 1958 scallop
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteriidae indet.2 Gray 1847 pearl oyster
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astartidae indet.2 d'Orbigny 1844 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbulidae indet.2 Lamarck 1818 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Trigoniidae indet.2 Lamarck 1819 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculanidae indet.2 Adams and Adams 1858 pointed nut clam
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Laevidentaliidae
cf. Laevidentalium sp.2 Cossmann 1888 tusk shell
Holothuroidea
  - Priscopedatidae
Priscopedatus sp.1 Schlumberger 1890 sea cucumber
Priscopedatus jaworznicensis1 Górka and Luszczewska 1969 sea cucumber
Priscopedatus pentaradiatus1 Górka and Luszczewska 1969 sea cucumber
Priscopedatus batoniensis1 Górka and Luszczewska 1969 sea cucumber
Priscopedatus denticulatus1 Górka and Luszczewska 1969 sea cucumber
 Dendrochirotida - Calclamnidae
Calclamna sp.1 Frizzell and Exline 1955 sea cucumber
Calclamnella sp.1 Frizzell and Exline 1955 sea cucumber
Eocaudina sp.1 Martin 1952 sea cucumber
 Dendrochirotida - Cucumariidae
Staurocaudina sp.1 Boczarowski 2001 sea cucumber
 Apodida - Theeliidae
"Hemisphaeranthos malmensis" = Stueria malmensis1
"Hemisphaeranthos malmensis" = Stueria malmensis1 Frizzell and Exline 1955 sea cucumber
 Apodida - Achistridae
Achistrum sp.1 Etheridge 1881 sea cucumber
 Apodida - Myriotrochidae
Hemisphaeranthos sp.1 Terquem and Berthelin 1875 sea cucumber
 Apodida - Chiridotidae
Theelia sp.1 Schlumberger 1890 sea cucumber
Theelia dentata1 Górka and Luszczewska 1969 sea cucumber
Ophiuroidea
  -
Ophiuroidea indet.1 Gray 1840 brittle star
Asteroidea
  -
Asteroidea indet.1 de Blainville 1830 sea star
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet.1 Leske 1778 sea urchin
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet.1 Miller 1821 Sea lily
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
Balanocrinus sp.1 Agassiz 1847 Sea lily