Hutberg Site, Rumelange, Bed VI (Jurassic of Luxembourg)

Where: Luxembourg (49.5° N, 6.0° E: paleocoordinates 38.7° N, 15.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Concavum (175.6 - 171.6 Ma)

• Formosum and Concavum subzone

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; brown, gray marl

• Esch-sur-Alzette ferriferous basin

Size class: macrofossils

Collected in 2002

Collection methods: bulk

Primary reference: S. Guérin-Franiatte and R. Weis. 2010. Le passage Aalénien-Bajocien près de Rumelange: la série biostratigraphique dans le Bassin d'Eschsur- Alzette (Grand-Duché de Luxembourg). Ferrantia 62:73-92 [M. Aberhan/T. Schossleitner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 141485: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Thomas Schossleitner on 27.03.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Grammatodon sp. Meek and Hayden 1860 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Parvamussium pumilum Lamarck 1819 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium sp. Meek 1865 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Plagiostoma sp. Sowerby 1814 file clam
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
Oxytoma sp. Meek 1864 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Liostrea sp. Douvillé 1904 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Inoperna sp. Conrad 1873 mussel
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Gresslya sp. Agassiz 1843 clam
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
Pleuromya sp. Agassiz 1845 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
cf. Protocardia sp. Beyrich 1845 cockle
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya sp. Sowerby 1823 clam
Goniomya sp. Agassiz 1842 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophorelloidae
Myophorella sp. Bayle 1878 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Trigonia sp. Bruguière 1789 clam
Cephalopoda
 Belemnitida -
Brevibelus breviformis Voltz 1830 belemnite
Brevibelus aff. breviformis Voltz 1830 belemnite
 Ammonitida - Graphoceratidae
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Chondrichthyes
 Hybodontiformes - Acrodontidae
Asteracanthus magnus Agassiz 1838 elasmobranch
Reptilia
 Ichthyosauria -
 Ichnofossils -