Wadi Dakhl, Zone C1, Abu Qada/Raha Fm (Cretaceous of Egypt)

Where: Egypt (28.7° N, 32.4° E: paleocoordinates 7.9° N, 26.8° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Neolobites vibrayeanus interval ammonoid zone, Abu Qada/Raha Formation, Late/Upper Cenomanian (99.6 - 93.5 Ma)

• Authors weren't absolutely to which formation it belongs, but they tend to Raha Fm

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified limestone and shale

• Shale, marl and marly limestone intercalations with thin dolomite layer. Oyster rich limestone, marl, marly limestone and shale intercalations.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: bulk, smear slide,

Primary reference: A. El-Sabbagh, A. A. Tantawy, G. Keller, H. Khozyem, J. Spangenberg, T. Adatte, and B. Gertsch. 2011. Stratigraphy of the Cenomanian-Turonian Oceanic Anoxic Event OAE2 in shallow shelf sequences of NE Egypt. Cretaceous Research 30:1-18 [M. Aberhan/T. Schossleitner/T. Schossleitner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 141572: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Thomas Schossleitner on 29.03.2013

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Quadrimorphina
  -
Whiteinella
  -
Ammobaculoides
  -
Nodosarella
  -
Haplophragmiina
 Lituolacea - Ammobaculinidae
 Lituolacea - Haplophragmoiidae
 Lituolacea - Lituolidae
 Lituolacea - Mayncinidae
Ellipsoglandulina
  -
Praebulimina
  -
Osangularia
  -
Chilostomellidae
  - Chilostomellidae
Neobulimina
  -
Rotaliina
 Chilostomellacea - Heterolepidae
 Chilostomellacea - Gavelinellidae
 Rotaliina - Cassidulinidae
Ceratobulimina sp. Toula 1915
Rotaliina
 Planorbulinacea - Cibicididae
 Buliminacea - Buliminidae
 Discorbacea - Bagginidae
 Discorbacea - Discorbidae
 Discorbacea - Rosalinidae
Rosalina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
 Discorbacea - Eponididae
Eponides sp. Montfort 1808
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
 Nonionacea - Nonionidae
 Rotaliina - Bolivinidae
Charltonina
  -
Spiroplectammina
  - Spiroplectamminidae
 Globigerinina - Globigerinelloididae
 Globigerinina - Favusellidae
Favusella washitensis
listed as Favousella washitensis
 Globigerinina - Hedbergellidae
 Globigerinina - Heterohelicidae
 Globigerinina - Guembelitriidae
 Globigerinina - Globotruncanidae
Textulariina
 Astrorhizacea - Rhizamminidae
 Astrorhizacea - Bathysiphonidae
Bathysiphon robustus
listed as Bathysiphone robustus
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
 Textulariina - Haplophragmoididae
 Textulariina - Rzehakinidae
Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Valvulinidae
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Textularia sp. Defrance 1824
 Hormosinacea - Hormosinidae
 Hormosinacea - Thomasinellidae
 Trochamminacea - Trochamminidae
 Textulariina - Nezzazatidae
Pyramidina
  -
Hemicyclammina
  -
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
 Nodosariacea - Vaginulinidae
Astacolus sp. de Montfort 1808
Patellina
  -
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ceratostreon flabellatum" = Amphidonte (Ceratostreon) flabellatum Goldfuss 1833 oyster
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Engonoceratidae
Neolobites vibrayeanus d'Orbigny 1841 ammonite
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Miliolidae
 Miliolida - Hauerinidae
Triloculina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
 Miliolida - Spiroloculinidae