Kalamakia (Pleistocene of Greece)

Where: Peloponnesus, Greece (36.7° N, 22.4° E: paleocoordinates 36.7° N, 22.4° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Late/Upper Pleistocene (0.1 - 0.0 Ma)

Environment/lithology: cave; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: anthropogenic, bone collector

Primary reference: K. Harvati, A. Darlas, S. E. Bailey, T. R. Rein, S. El Zaatari, L. Fiorenza, O. Kullmer and E. Psathi. 2013. New Neanderthal remains from Mani peninsula, Southern Greece: The Kalamakia Middle Paleolithic cave site. Journal of Human Evolution 64(6):486-499 [E. Vlachos/E. Vlachos]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 184245: authorized by Evangelos Vlachos, entered by Evangelos Vlachos on 10.02.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp. Linnaeus 1758 frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo bufo Linnaeus 1758 toad
Reptilia
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
Testudo marginata, "Testudo hermanni" = Chersine hermanni
Testudo marginata Schoepff 1792 Marginated tortoise
"Testudo hermanni" = Chersine hermanni Gmelin 1789 Hermann's tortoise
Aves
 Charadriiformes - Laridae
Chlidonias sp. Rafinesque 1822 gull
 Charadriiformes - Charadriidae
"Eudromias morinellus" = Charadrius morinellus
"Eudromias morinellus" = Charadrius morinellus Linnaeus 1758 Eurasian dotterel
 Galliformes - Phasianidae
Coturnix coturnix Linnaeus 1758 common quail
Alectoris graeca Meisner 1804 rock partridge
 Falconiformes - Falconidae
Falco cf. vespertinus Linnaeus 1766 Red-footed falcon
 Strigiformes - Strigidae
Strix aluco Linnaeus 1758 tawny owl
Athene noctua Scopoli 1769 little owl
Otus scops Linnaeus 1758 European scops-owl
 Columbiformes - Columbidae
Columba oenas Linnaeus 1758 stock dove
Columba livia oenas
 Passeriformes - Emberizidae
Emberiza citrinella Linnaeus 1758 yellowhammer
 Passeriformes - Corvidae
Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax Linnaeus 1758 red-billed chough
Corvus corone Linnaeus 1758 carrion crow
cf. Corvus monedula Linnaeus 1758 Eurasian jackdaw
 Passeriformes - Hirundinidae
Hirundo rustica Linnaeus 1758 barn swallow
 Passeriformes - Turdidae
Turdus cf. philomelos Brehm 1831 song thrush
 Passeriformes - Certhiidae
Certhia sp. Linnaeus 1758 perching bird
 Caprimulgiformes - Apodidae
Apus cf. pallidus Shelley 1870 pallid swift
Apus apus Linnaeus 1758 common swift
 Procellariiformes - Procellariidae
Puffinus puffinus Brunnich 1764 Manx shearwater
 Accipitriformes - Accipitridae
Accipiter nisus Linnaeus 1758 Eurasian sparrowhawk
Reptilia
 Squamata - Lacertidae
Lacertidae indet. Bonaparte 1831 squamates
Lacerta sp. Linnaeus 1758 squamates
 Squamata - Anguidae
Pseudopus sp. Merrem 1820 legless lizard
Pseudopus cf. apodus Pallas 1775 European glass lizard
Anguis fragilis Linneaus 1758 Slow worm
 Squamata - Boidae
Eryx jaculus true sand boa
 Squamata - Colubridae
Zamenis cf. situla colubrid snake
Zamenis longissima colubrid snake
cf. Telescopus sp. Waner 1830 tiger snake
Elaphe quatorlineata colubrid snake
Coronella sp. Laurenti 1768 colubrid snake
Coronella cf. austriaca Laurenti 1768 smooth snake
Hierophis gemonensis colubrid snake
Natrix natrix Linnaeus 1758 water snake
Malpolon sp. Fitzinger 1826 colubrid snake
Malpolon monspessulanus Hermann 1804 Montpellier snake
 Squamata - Crotalidae
Vipera sp. Laurenti 1768 pit viper
 Squamata - Gekkonidae
cf. Tarentola sp. Gray 1825 wall gecko
 Squamata - Scincidae
Scincidae indet. Gray 1825 skink
Mammalia
 Primates - Hominidae
Homo neanderthalensis King 1864 Neanderthal
 Rodentia - Muridae
Apodemus sp. Kaup 1829 Eurasian field mouse
Apodemus mystacinus Danford and Alston 1877 Eastern broad-toothed field mouse
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Microtus arvalis Pallas 1779 common vole
Microtus guentheri Danford and Alston 1880 G√ľnther's vole
Cricetulus migratorius Pallas 1773 mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Sciurus vulgaris Linnaeus 1758 Eurasian red squirrel
 Rodentia - Gliridae
"Myoxus glis" = Glis glis
"Myoxus glis" = Glis glis Linnaeus 1766 edible doormouse
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Lepus europaeus Pallas 1778 European hare
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Talpa sp. Linnaeus 1758 mole
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Stephanorhinus sp. Kretzoi 1942 rhinoceros
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Crocidura suaveolens Pallas 1811 white-toothed shrew
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Myotis sp. Kaup 1829 vesper bat
Myotis blythii vesper bat
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursus arctos Linnaeus 1758 brown bear
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Martes sp. Frisch 1775 marten
Mustela sp. Linnaeus 1758 weasel
 Carnivora - Canidae
Vulpes vulpes Linnaeus 1758 red fox
Canis lupus Linnaeus 1758 gray wolf
 Carnivora - Felidae
Lynx lynx Linnaeus 1758 Eurasian lynx
Felis silvestris Schreber 1777 wildcat
 Proboscidea - Elephantidae
Palaeoloxodon antiquus Falconer and Cautley 1847 elephant
 Ungulata - Suidae
Sus scrofa Linnaeus 1758 wild boar
 Ungulata - Bovidae
Bos primigenius Bojanus 1827 ox
Capra ibex Linnaeus 1758 Alpine ibex
 Ungulata - Cervidae
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus 1758 red deer
Capreolus capreolus Linnaeus 1758 European roe deer
Dama dama Linnaeus 1758 fallow deer
 Theriiformes -
Erinaceus sp. Linnaeus 1758 mammal