Northrop Locality 007. west of railway cut, La Vieille, west of Anse Cascon (Silurian of Canada)

Where: Quebec, Canada (48.2° N, 64.8° W: paleocoordinates 23.5° S, 35.1° W)

When: Pterospathodus amorphognathoides graptolite zone, La Vieille Formation (Chaleurs Group), Telychian (438.5 - 433.4 Ma)

• Formation spans Cyrtograptus lapworthi - Cyrtograptus murchisoni zones. C6 brachiopod zone

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: limestone and shale

• Knobbly limestones and shales

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the GSC, YPM

Primary reference: S. A. Northrop. 1939. Paleontology and stratigraphy of the Silurian rocks of the Port Daniel-Black Cape Region, Gaspé. Geological Society of America Special Paper 21:1-302 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 184842: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 26.03.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
"Goldius ekwanensis" = Ekwanoscutellum ekwanaspis
"Goldius ekwanensis" = Ekwanoscutellum ekwanaspis Whiteaves 1906 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus sp. Murchison 1839 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
"Schuchertella pecten" = Coolinia pecten
"Schuchertella pecten" = Coolinia pecten Linnaeus 1758
 Strophomenida - Leptaenoideidae
? Liljevallia vieillensis n. sp. Northrop 1939
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena rhomboidalis Wahlenberg 1818
not Leptaena rhomboidalis
 Strophomenida - Strophodontidae
"Protomegastrophia profunda" = Brachyprion (Protomegastrophia) profunda
"Protomegastrophia profunda" = Brachyprion (Protomegastrophia) profunda Hall 1852
Strophodonta profunda Hall 1867 p. 369, 392, pi. 13, figs. 3-4
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferida - Cyrtiidae
Eospirifer radiatus Sowerby 1834
 Spiriferida - Reticulariidae
Reticularia vieillensis
p. 192 Plate 17, figures 15-17
 Pentamerida - Stricklandiidae
"Stricklandia gaspiensis" = Costistricklandia gaspeensis
"Stricklandia gaspiensis" = Costistricklandia gaspeensis Billings 1859
 Pentamerida - Pentameridae
Barrandella kindlei Northrop 1939
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Atrypa reticularis Linnaeus 1758
 Rhynchonellida - Camarotoechiidae
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
Schizophoria senecta
Hall and Clarke 1892 p. 343, pi. 6A, figs. 23-24.
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
"Parmorthis elegantula" = Resserella, "Parmorthis visbyensis" = Resserella
"Parmorthis elegantula" = Resserella
Orthis elegantula Davidson 1871 p. 205, figs. 1-2; p. 211 - 213 , pl. 27, figs. 1 - 9
"Parmorthis visbyensis" = Resserella
Parmorthis visbyensis nana; Dalmanella wisbyensis nana McLearn 1924 p. 55, pl. 3, figs. 10-17.
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Crania siluriana
Hall 1882 p. 282, pl. 21, figs. 3-7.
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Spirorbis inornatus
Hall 1882 p. 327, pl. 32, figs. 14-15.
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Pterinea mclearni Northrop 1939 oyster
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalopterus valeria Billings 1865 snail
Cephalopoda
 Actinocerida - Huroniidae
Huronia cf. gaspensis
Foerste 1936 p. 76, pl. 9, fig. 2
 Actinocerida - Armenoceratidae
Armenoceras wellsae
Foerste 1936 p. 73 - 74 , pl. 18, figs. 1 A-B
Armenoceras gasconsense
Foerste 1936 p. 74-75, pl. 22, figs. 2A-B
 Oncocerida - Acleistoceratidae
Amphicyrtoceras cooperi
Foerste 1936 p. 78 - 79, pl. 16, figs. 2 A-B
Stromatoporoidea
 Stromatoporida - Stromatoporidae
Stromatopora "sp. B" Goldfuss 1826
 Labechiida - Rosenellidae
? Rosenella densa
Parks 1933
 Labechiida - Lophiostromatidae
 Clathrodictyida - Gerronostromatidae
"Clathrodictyon regulare" = Petridiostroma regulare
"Clathrodictyon regulare" = Petridiostroma regulare Rosen 1867
Anthozoa
 Auloporida - Syringoporidae
Syringopora bifurcata Lonsdale 1839 tabulate coral
Syringopora compacta Billings 1858 tabulate coral
 Favositida - Favositidae
Favosites forbesi tabulate coral
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1854 p. 258, pi. 60, figs. 2a-g.
Favosites hisingeri Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 tabulate coral
Favosites gothlandicus Lamarck 1816 tabulate coral
Favosites favosus Goldfuss 1826 tabulate coral
 Favositida - Alveolitidae
Alveolites labechei tabulate coral
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1854 p. 262, pi. 61, figs. 6-6b.
Alveolites depressus tabulate coral
Parks 1933 p. 37-38, pi. 7, figs. 7-8.
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
Halysites compactus tabulate coral
Rominger 1876 p. 78, pi. 29, fig. 3.
Halysites catenularia Linnaeus 1767 tabulate coral
includes Halysites catenularia microporus & Halysites catenularia simplex
 Heliolitida - Plasmoporidae
Plasmopora petaliformis tabulate coral
Lonsdale
 Heliolitida - Heliolitidae
Heliolites interstinctus tabulate coral
Linnaeus
Heliolites megastoma tabulate coral
Porites megastoma McCoy1846 p. 62, pi. 4, fig. 9f
Heliolites subtubulatus tabulate coral
McCoy
 Cystiphyllida - Tryplasmatidae
"Palaeocyclus rotuloides" = Porpites rotuloides
"Palaeocyclus rotuloides" = Porpites rotuloides Hall 1852 horn coral
 Cystiphyllida - Cystiphyllidae
Cystiphyllum cylindricum horn coral
Cystiphyllum sp. A: a number of specimens resemble C. cylindricum Lonsdale (Lang and Smith, 1928, p. 477-478, PL 36) which, in turn, is close to C. siluriense Lonsdale (Lang and Smith, 1928, p. 476).
 Stauriida - Arachnophyllidae
Arachnophyllum mamillare horn coral
Owen
Arachnophyllum approximatum Parks 1933 horn coral
Strombodes approximatus Parks 1933 p. 38-39, pl. 8, fig. 5.
Arachnophyllum pentagonum Goldfuss 1826 horn coral
 Stauriida - Zaphrentidae
"Zaphrentis stokesi" = Zaphrenthis
"Zaphrentis stokesi" = Zaphrenthis horn coral
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
 Stauriida - Cyathophyllidae
Cyathophyllum interruptum horn coral
Billings 1862
Cyathophyllum pennanti horn coral
Billings 1862
Cyathophyllum cf. articulatum horn coral
Wahlenberg
 Rugosa -
Omphyma turbinata horn coral
Milne-Edwards and Haime 1854
Omphyma eriphyle Billings 1862 horn coral