Borenshult (Ordovician of Sweden)

Where: Östergötland, Sweden (58.6° N, 15.1° E: paleocoordinates 28.9° S, 6.1° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Normalograptus persculptus graptolite zone, Dalmanitina Beds Member (Loka Formation), Porkuni (445.6 - 443.7 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified limestone

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: J. Rong, J. Jin, R.-b. Zhan and J. Bergström. 2008. The earliest known Stegerhynchus (Rhynchonellida, Brachiopoda) from the Hirnantian strata (uppermost Ordovician) at Borenshult, Östergötland, Sweden. G F F 130:21-30 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 186269: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 18.06.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Parillaenus sp. Jaanusson 1954 trilobite
 Aulacopleurida - Aulacopleuridae
Otarion sp. Zenker 1833 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
"Dalmanitina (Mucronaspis) mucronata" = Mucronaspis mucronata
"Dalmanitina (Mucronaspis) mucronata" = Mucronaspis mucronata Brongniart 1822 trilobite
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Brongniartella sp. Reed 1918 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Calymenidae indet. Milne-Edwards 1840 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
Dicranopeltis polytoma Angelin 1854 trilobite
Lichas affinis Angelin 1854 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Triplesia sp. Hall 1859
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
"Coolinia dalmani" = Fardenia (Coolinia) dalmani
"Coolinia dalmani" = Fardenia (Coolinia) dalmani Bergström 1968
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena rugosa Dalman 1828
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
Hindella cassidea Dalman 1828
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
 Orthida - Draboviidae
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Epitomyonia sp. Wright 1968
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Orthidae
Sulevorthis sp. Jaanusson and Bassett 1993
Brachiopoda
 Inarticulata -
Pholidops sp. Hall 1859
Polychaeta
 Cuniculepadida - Turrilepadidae
Turrilepas sp. Woodward 1865 scale worm
 Eunicemorpha -
Bivalvia
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Trochonematidae
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon sp. de Montfort 1808 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
Murchisonia sp. d'Archiac and de Verneuil 1841 snail
Tergomya
 Tryblidiida - Tryblidiidae
Tryblidium sp. Angelin and Lindström 1880
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cryptostomata - Ptilodictyidae
 Cryptostomata - Escharoporidae
 Cryptostomata - Arthrostylidae
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
 Trepostomata - Amplexoporidae
Radiotrypa gothica Brood 1978
 Trepostomata - Trematoporidae
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Graptolithina
 Bireclinata -
"Normalograptus cf. persculptus" = Metabolograptus persculptus
"Normalograptus cf. persculptus" = Metabolograptus persculptus Elles and Wood 1907 graptoloid
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Borelasma crassitangens Neuman 1969 horn coral
Streptelasma primum Wedekind 1927 horn coral
Streptelasma ostrogothicum Neuman 1969 horn coral
Helicelasma simplex Neuman 1969 horn coral
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae