Nieuw-Wassink, Aalten Mbr, Stemerdink Bed (Miocene to of Netherlands)

Where: Netherlands (52.0° N, 6.8° E: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 5.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Aalten Member, Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)

• Miocene (Reinbekian)

Environment/lithology: basinal (); sandy claystone

• euhaline, open marine, relatively deep part of the shelf sea
• heavy, slightly sandy, blackish-brown mica clay

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: A. C. Janse and A. W. Janssen. 1983. The mollusc fauna of the Stemerdink Bed (Miocene, Reinbekian) from outcrops in the Slinge brook at Winterswijk-Brinkheurne (The Netherlands, province of Gelderland). 20(3):105-140 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 186884: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 07.07.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Bathyarca pectunculoides Scacchi 1834 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pseudamussium lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Crenellidae
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii Anderson 1967 mussel
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolula phaseolina Philippi 1844 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte (Astarte) gracilis Golfuss 1837 clam
Subspecies "Astarte (Astarte) gracilis convexior"
Astarte (Astarte) radiata Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba Oliva 1792 clam
Subspecies "Corbula (Varicorbula) gibba gibba"
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
 Cardiida - Kelliellidae
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum cockle
Subspecies "Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum subturgidum"
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata Montague 1803 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam
Subspecies "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica arctica"
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
Pandora (Pandora) copiosa Sorgenfrei 1958 clam
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
Axinulus germanicus Janssen 1972 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Leionucula haesendoncki" = Nucula (Leionucula) nut clam
Subspecies "Leionucula haesendoncki hanseata"
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von M√ľnster 1837 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Turriscala straeleni wentletrap
Subspecies "Turriscala straeleni straeleni"
 Thecosomata - Limacinidae
Limacina valvatina Reuss 1867 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
 Opisthobranchia -
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Cerithiopsis andersoni Janssen 1967 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
Subspecies "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica voorthuyseni"
"Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria (Merica) contorta snail
Subspecies "Cancellaria (Merica) contorta gelriana"
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
 Neogastropoda - Horaiclavidae
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail
Subspecies "Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta jugleri"
Borsonia uniplicata Koenen 1872 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
 Entomotaeniata - Cimidae
 Capuloidea - Capulidae
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira staringi moon snail
Euspira helicina Brocchi 1814 moon snail
Subspecies "Euspira helicina protracta"
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Tonnidae
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria snail
Subspecies "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata bicoronata"
 Rissooidea - Adeorbidae
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella turret shell
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Skenea schuermanni Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Laevidentaliidae
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell