Locality 34, unit 3 (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Northwest Territories, Canada (75.0° N, 95.9° W: paleocoordinates 5.6° N, 39.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Aphelognathus grandis conodont zone, Irene Bay Formation (Cornwallis Group), Richmondian (449.5 - 443.7 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, green lime mudstone and poorly lithified shale

• light grey to olive-gray, weathering similar, thin-bedded, flaggy, hard, dense, sublithographic limestone; bedding planes irregular and composed of shale partings up to 0.25 inches thick

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by R. Thorsteinsson in 1950-53; reposited in the GSC

Collection methods: surface (in situ), mechanical,

Primary reference: R. Thorsteinsson. 1958. Cornwallis and Little Cornwallis Islands, District of Franklin, Northwest Territories. Geological Survey of Canada Memoirs 294:1-134 [M. Hopkins/M. Hopkins/M. Hopkins]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 188770: authorized by Melanie Hopkins, entered by Melanie Hopkins on 18.09.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Cephalopods identified by Walter C. Sweet and A. K. Miller, bryozoans by T. E. Bolton, corals, brachiopods, and arthropods by A. E. Wilson, graptolites and chordates by R. Thorsteinsson
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus "sp. C" Murchison 1839 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurinus daedalus Cox 1933 trilobite
Ceraurus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
Ostracoda
  -
"Ostracoda" indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
 Podocopida -
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
"Strophomena fluctuosa" = Nasutimena fluctuosa, Oepikina sp.
"Strophomena fluctuosa" = Nasutimena fluctuosa Billings 1860
Oepikina sp. Salmon 1942
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
"Rhynchotrema cf. capax" = Hiscobeccus capax, Rhynchotrema sp.
"Rhynchotrema cf. capax" = Hiscobeccus capax Conrad 1842
Rhynchotrema sp. Hall 1860
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
? Resserella sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
Dinorthis sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Gastropoda
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
? Liospira sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
Batostoma sp. Ulrich 1882
  - Phylloporinidae
Chasmatopora "sp. A" Eichwald 1860
Chasmatopora "sp. B" Eichwald 1860
Anthozoa
 Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
"Calapoecia canadensis" = Calapoecia coxi
"Calapoecia canadensis" = Calapoecia coxi Bassler 1950 tabulate coral
 Lichenariida - Lyoporidae
Nyctopora "sp. A" Nicholson 1879 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
Halysites sp. von Waldheim 1813 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma "sp. B cf. breve" Hall 1847 horn coral