USGS 4473 - Casmalia Hills [Foxen Mudstone] (Pliocene to of the United States)

Where: Santa Barbara County, California (34.9° N, 120.5° W: paleocoordinates 34.7° N, 119.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Foxen Mudstone Formation, Zanclean to Zanclean (5.3 - 2.6 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Foxen Mudstone, which overlies the Sisquoc Formation (late Miocene-early Pliocene) and underlies the Careaga Formation (late Pliocene). AGE: Early-middle Pliocene, on the basis of foraminiferal and microfossil biostratigraphy.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; poorly lithified mudstone

• PALEOENVIRONMENT: Established on the basis of faunal composition.
• LITHOLOGY: Mudstone. LITHIFICATION: Assumed on the basis of figured specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by W. Woodring; reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTORS: Not reported, but assumed to be W. Woodring. REPOSITORY: Smithsonian (USNM).

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring and M.N. Bramlette. 1950. Geology and paleontology of the Santa Maria District California. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 222 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 189542: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 29.10.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for macrofossils. NOMENCLATURE: Somewhat antiquated nomenclature.
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Archaeobalanidae
"Balanus hesperius" = Balanus (Hesperibalanus) hesperius
"Balanus hesperius" = Balanus (Hesperibalanus) hesperius Pilsbry 1916 barnacle
SUBSPECIES: Balanus hesperius proinus
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca sisquocensis" = Arca (Arca) sisquocensis, "Anadara trilineata" = Anadara (Anadara) trilineata
"Arca sisquocensis" = Arca (Arca) sisquocensis Reinhart 1937 ark
"Anadara trilineata" = Anadara (Anadara) trilineata Conrad 1856 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten stearnsii" = Flabellipecten stearnsii, "Chlamys hastatus" = Chlamys (Chlamys) hastata, "Chlamys parmeleei" = Swiftopecten parmeleei
"Pecten stearnsii" = Flabellipecten stearnsii Dall 1878 scallop
"Chlamys hastatus" = Chlamys (Chlamys) hastata Sowerby 1842 scallop
"Chlamys parmeleei" = Swiftopecten parmeleei Dall 1898 scallop
SUBSPECIES: Chlamys parmeleei etchegoini
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea cf. vespertina" = Dendostrea vespertina
"Ostrea cf. vespertina" = Dendostrea vespertina Conrad 1855 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Volsella cf. capax" = Modiolus capax
"Volsella cf. capax" = Modiolus capax Conrad 1837 mussel
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cyclocardia californica" = Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) californica
"Cyclocardia californica" = Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) californica Dall 1903 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Mya sp. Linnaeus 1758 softshell clam
Sphenia cf. globula softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
"Pholadidea penita" = Penitella penita
"Pholadidea penita" = Penitella penita Conrad 1837 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Transennella cf. tantilla" = Nutricola tantilla
"Transennella cf. tantilla" = Nutricola tantilla Gould 1853 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina cf. lutea" = Tellina (Megangulus) lutea, Macoma sp., "Macoma cf. brota" = Macoma (Macoma) brota
"Tellina cf. lutea" = Tellina (Megangulus) lutea Gray 1828 tellin clam
Macoma sp. Leach 1819 tellin clam
"Macoma cf. brota" = Macoma (Macoma) brota Dall 1916 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele sp., "Semele cf. rubropicta" = Semele (Semele) rubropicta
Semele sp. Schumacher 1817 clam
"Semele cf. rubropicta" = Semele (Semele) rubropicta Dall 1871 clam
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Kellia laperousii" = Kellia suborbicularis
"Kellia laperousii" = Kellia suborbicularis Montague 1803 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panope cf. generosa" = Panopea abrupta
"Panope cf. generosa" = Panopea abrupta Conrad 1849 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
Thyasira cf. gouldii Philippi 1845 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Parvilucina tennisculpta, "Lucinisca nuttallii" = Lucinisca nuttalli, "Lucinoma cf. annulata" = Lucinoma annulatum
"Lucinisca nuttallii" = Lucinisca nuttalli Conrad 1837 clam
SUBSPECIES: Lucinisca nuttallii
"Lucinoma cf. annulata" = Lucinoma annulatum Reeve 1850 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella orcutti pointed nut clam
Saccella cellulita pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
  - Siphonaliidae
Calicantharus sp. Clark 1938 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Olivella cf. baetica" = Olivella (Callianax) baetica
"Olivella cf. baetica" = Olivella (Callianax) baetica Carpenter 1864 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella gausapata Gould 1850 snail
Amphissa sp. Adams and Adams 1853 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Neptunea sp. Röding 1798 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
""Nassa" waldorfensis" = Nassarius (Demondia) californianus
""Nassa" waldorfensis" = Nassarius (Demondia) californianus Conrad 1856 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Barbarofusus cf. arnoldi Cossmann 1903 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria" arnoldi Dall 1909 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Psephaea oregonensis" = Fulgoraria (Psephaea)
"Psephaea oregonensis" = Fulgoraria (Psephaea) volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Nucella lamellosa Gmelin 1791 murex snail
SUBSPECIES: Nucella lamellosa collomi
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Elaeocyma cf. empyrosia Dall 1899 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Megasurcula carpenteriana" = Pleurotoma (Surcula) carpenteriana
"Megasurcula carpenteriana" = Pleurotoma (Surcula) carpenteriana Gabb 1865 turrid
SUBSPECIES: Meqasurcula carpenteriana tyroniana
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Propebela sp. Iredale 1918 cone shell
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Lunatia cf. lewisii Gould 1847 moon snail
Cryptonatica aleutica Dall 1919 moon snail
"Neverita reclusiana" = Glossaulax reclusiana Deshayes 1841 moon snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Aletes squamigerus Carpenter 1857 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula princeps Conrad 1855 slipper shell
Trochita radians Lamarck 1816 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Fusitriton cf. oregonensis Redfield 1846 triton shell
"Gyrineum" mediocre triton shell
SUBSPECIES: "Gyrineum" mediocre lewisii
""Gyrineum" elsmerense" = Reticutriton elsmerensis English 1914 triton shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella cooperi Carpenter 1864 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium casmaliense cerith snail
INCLUDES SUBSPECIES: Bittium casmaliense arnoldo
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Odostomia pratoma" = Odostomia (Evalea) pratoma
"Odostomia pratoma" = Odostomia (Evalea) pratoma Dall and Bartsch 1909 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Turcicidae
Turcica imperialis snail
SUBSPECIES: Turcica imperialis brevis
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Puncturella cucullata Gould 1846 puncturella
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
"Cadulus fusiformis" = Gadila aberrans
"Cadulus fusiformis" = Gadila aberrans Whiteaves 1887 tusk shell
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Dendrophyllia sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral