USGS 14648 - Graciosa Ridge [Careaga Sandstone] (Pliocene of the United States)

Also known as Woodring Loc. 177; W624

Where: Santa Barbara County, California (34.8° N, 120.4° W: paleocoordinates 34.7° N, 119.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Cebada Member (Careaga Sandstone Formation), Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Cebada Member of the Careaga Sandstone, which overlies the Foxen Mudstone (mid-late Pliocene) and underlies the Paso Robles Fm (Pleistocene). AGE: Late Pliocene, on the basis of foraminiferal and microfossil biostratigraphy.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; poorly lithified, silty sandstone

• PALEOENVIRONMENT: Established on the basis of faunal composition.
• LITHOLOGY: Fine-grained sandstone. LITHIFICATION: Assumed poorly lithified on the basis of figured specimens.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by W. Woodring; reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTORS: Not reported, but assumed to be W. Woodring. REPOSITORY: Smithsonian (USNM).

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring and M.N. Bramlette. 1950. Geology and paleontology of the Santa Maria District California. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 222 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 189765: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 06.11.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for macrofossils. NOMENCLATURE: Somewhat antiquated nomenclature.
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
"Balanus cf. aquila" = Tamiosoma gregaria
"Balanus cf. aquila" = Tamiosoma gregaria Conrad 1856 barnacle
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebrataliidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca sisquocensis" = Arca (Arca) sisquocensis, Barbatia pseudoillota, "Anadara trilineata" = Anadara (Anadara) trilineata
"Arca sisquocensis" = Arca (Arca) sisquocensis Reinhart 1937 ark
Barbatia pseudoillota Reinhart 1937 clam
"Anadara trilineata" = Anadara (Anadara) trilineata Conrad 1856 ark
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten hemphilli" = Pecten (Pecten) bellus, "Chlamys hastatus" = Chlamys (Chlamys) hastata, "Chlamys parmeleei" = Swiftopecten parmeleei
"Pecten hemphilli" = Pecten (Pecten) bellus Conrad 1857 scallop
"Chlamys hastatus" = Chlamys (Chlamys) hastata Sowerby 1842 scallop
"Chlamys parmeleei" = Swiftopecten parmeleei Dall 1898 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea cf. vespertina" = Dendostrea vespertina, Ostrea erici
"Ostrea cf. vespertina" = Dendostrea vespertina Conrad 1855 oyster
Ostrea erici Hertlein 1929 oyster
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Glans subquadrata" = Glans carpenteri, "Cyclocardia californica" = Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) californica
"Glans subquadrata" = Glans carpenteri Lamy 1922 clam
"Cyclocardia californica" = Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) californica Dall 1903 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
Cryptomya cf. californica Conrad 1837 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
"Pholadidea penita" = Penitella penita
"Pholadidea penita" = Penitella penita Conrad 1837 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama cf. pellucida Broderip 1835 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Protothaca cf. staleyi, "Protothaca cf. tenerrima" = Callithaca tenerrima, Saxidomus cf. nuttalli, "Transennella cf. tantilla" = Nutricola tantilla, "Petricola cf. carditoides" = Petricola (Petricola) carditoides
Protothaca cf. staleyi Gabb 1866 venus clam
"Protothaca cf. tenerrima" = Callithaca tenerrima Carpenter 1857 venus clam
Saxidomus cf. nuttalli Conrad 1837 venus clam
"Transennella cf. tantilla" = Nutricola tantilla Gould 1853 venus clam
"Petricola cf. carditoides" = Petricola (Petricola) carditoides Conrad 1837 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina cf. buttoni" = Tellina (Angulus) modesta, "Macoma cf. brota" = Macoma (Macoma) brota
"Tellina cf. buttoni" = Tellina (Angulus) modesta Carpenter 1864 tellin clam
"Macoma cf. brota" = Macoma (Macoma) brota Dall 1916 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Cumingia californica Conrad 1837 clam
"Semele cf. rubropicta" = Semele (Semele) rubropicta Dall 1871 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium cf. quadragenarium" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) quadragenarium, "Cerastoderma cf. meekianum" = Clinocardium (Clinocardium) meekianum
"Trachycardium cf. quadragenarium" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) quadragenarium Conrad 1837 cockle
"Cerastoderma cf. meekianum" = Clinocardium (Clinocardium) meekianum Gabb 1866 cockle
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Kellia laperousii" = Kellia suborbicularis
"Kellia laperousii" = Kellia suborbicularis Montague 1803 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
"Solen perrini" = Solena (Eosolen) perrini
"Solen perrini" = Solena (Eosolen) perrini Clark 1915 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Parvilucina cf. tenuisculpta Carpenter 1864 clam
"Lucinoma cf. annulata" = Lucinoma annulatum Reeve 1850 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella redondoensis pointed nut clam
Saccella cellulita pointed nut clam
Saccella taphria Dall 1896 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina cf. culcitella Gould 1853 barrel-bubble
Cylichna cf. attonsa Carpenter 1864 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Seila montereyensis Bartsch 1907 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Olivella cf. baetica" = Olivella (Callianax) baetica
"Olivella cf. baetica" = Olivella (Callianax) baetica Carpenter 1864 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella gausapata Gould 1850 snail
Mitrella tuberosa Carpenter 1864 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Nassa" mendica Gould 1849 true whelk
""Nassa" cooperi" = Nassa mendica cooperi Forbes 1852 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: "Nassa" mendica cooperi
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
""Nassa" moraniana" = Nassarius (Caesia) moranianus
""Nassa" moraniana" = Nassarius (Caesia) moranianus Martin 1914 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Barbarofusus cf. arnoldi Cossmann 1903 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria" rapa Nomland 1917 snail
SUBSPECIES: "Cancellaria" rapa perrini
"Cancellaria" arnoldi Dall 1909 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Psephaea oregonensis" = Fulgoraria (Psephaea)
"Psephaea oregonensis" = Fulgoraria (Psephaea) volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Tritonalia cf. barbarensis" = Purpura (Tritonalia), "Tritonalia clathrata" = Tritonalia interfossa clathrata, Tritonalia cf. lurida
"Tritonalia cf. barbarensis" = Purpura (Tritonalia) murex snail
"Tritonalia clathrata" = Tritonalia interfossa clathrata Dall 1919 murex snail
Tritonalia cf. lurida Middendorff 1848 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Mangelia interlirata Stearns 1872 snail
Mangelia variegata Carpenter 1864 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Elaeocyma cf. empyrosia Dall 1899 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Megasurcula cf. carpenteriana" = Pleurotoma (Surcula) carpenteriana
"Megasurcula cf. carpenteriana" = Pleurotoma (Surcula) carpenteriana Gabb 1865 turrid
SUBSPECIES: Megasurcula cf. carpenteriana tryoniana
 Neogastropoda - Mitromorphidae
"Mitromorpha" intermedia Arnold 1903 snail
 Neogastropoda -
"Glyphostoma conradiana" = Clathurella conradiana
"Glyphostoma conradiana" = Clathurella conradiana Gabb 1866 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Propebela sp. Iredale 1918 cone shell
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis cf. micans Carpenter 1864 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia cf. sanguinea, "Erato cf. scabriuscula" = Hespererato scabriuscula
"Erato cf. scabriuscula" = Hespererato scabriuscula Gray 1832 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Cryptonatica aleutica Dall 1919 moon snail
"Neverita reclusiana" = Glossaulax reclusiana Deshayes 1841 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Trochita radians, "Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus
Trochita radians Lamarck 1816 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Fusitriton cf. oregonensis Redfield 1846 triton shell
"Gyrineum" mediocre triton shell
SUBSPECIES: "Gyrineum" mediocre lewisii
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Vitrinella stearnsi Bartsch 1907 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella cooperi Carpenter 1864 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium casmaliense cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Acteon cf. punctocaelatus Carpenter 1864 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Turbonilla cf. arnoldi Dall and Bartsch 1903 snail
"Turbonilla cf. antestriata" = Turbonilla (Pyrgiscus) antestriata Dall and Bartsch 1907 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Seguenzioidea - Turcicidae
Turcica imperialis snail
SUBSPECIES: Turcica imperialis brevis
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Megathura crenulata Sowerby 1825 snail
Puncturella cooperi Carpenter 1864 puncturella
SUBSPECIES: Puncturella cooperi aphales
Puncturella cucullata Gould 1846 puncturella
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Pupillaria cf. optabilis Carpenter 1864 top snail
Solariella sp. Wood 1842 top snail
Calliostoma coalingensis top snail
SUBSPECIES: Calliostoma coalingensis catoteron
Calliostoma cf. ligatum Gould 1849 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium cf. semipolitum" = Dentalium semistriatum semipolitum Broderip and Sowerby 1829 tusk shell
Dentalium neohexagonum Sharp and Pilsbry 1897 tusk shell
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Dendrophyllia sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral