USGS 14770 - Fugler Point [Careaga Sandstone] (Pliocene of the United States)

Also known as Woodring Loc. 178b; FP3

Where: Santa Barbara County, California (34.9° N, 120.3° W: paleocoordinates 34.7° N, 119.4° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Cebada Member (Careaga Sandstone Formation), Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Cebada Member of the Careaga Sandstone, which overlies the Foxen Mudstone (mid-late Pliocene) and underlies the Paso Robles Fm (Pleistocene). AGE: Late Pliocene, on the basis of foraminiferal and microfossil biostratigraphy.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; poorly lithified, silty sandstone

• PALEOENVIRONMENT: Established on the basis of faunal composition.
• LITHOLOGY: Fine-grained sandstone. LITHIFICATION: Assumed poorly lithified on the basis of figured specimens.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by W. Woodring; reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTORS: Not reported, but assumed to be W. Woodring. REPOSITORY: Smithsonian (USNM).

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring and M.N. Bramlette. 1950. Geology and paleontology of the Santa Maria District California. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 222 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 189768: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 06.11.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for macrofossils. NOMENCLATURE: Somewhat antiquated nomenclature.
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Balanidae
"Balanus cf. aquila" = Tamiosoma gregaria
"Balanus cf. aquila" = Tamiosoma gregaria Conrad 1856 barnacle
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebrataliidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca sisquocensis" = Arca (Arca) sisquocensis Reinhart 1937 ark
Barbatia pseudoillota Reinhart 1937 clam
"Anadara cf. trilineata" = Anadara (Anadara) trilineata Conrad 1856 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris sp. Da Costa 1778 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Lyropecten cf. cerrosensis" = Nodipecten cerrosensis, "Chlamys hastatus" = Chlamys (Chlamys) hastata, "Chlamys parmeleei" = Swiftopecten parmeleei
"Lyropecten cf. cerrosensis" = Nodipecten cerrosensis Gabb 1866 scallop
"Chlamys hastatus" = Chlamys (Chlamys) hastata Sowerby 1842 scallop
"Chlamys parmeleei" = Swiftopecten parmeleei Dall 1898 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Glans subquadrata" = Glans carpenteri, "Cyclocardia californica" = Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) californica
"Glans subquadrata" = Glans carpenteri Lamy 1922 clam
"Cyclocardia californica" = Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) californica Dall 1903 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Irus cf. lamellifer" = Irusella lamellifera, "Transennella cf. tantilla" = Nutricola tantilla
"Irus cf. lamellifer" = Irusella lamellifera Conrad 1837 venus clam
"Transennella cf. tantilla" = Nutricola tantilla Gould 1853 venus clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Cumingia californica Conrad 1837 clam
"Semele cf. rubropicta" = Semele (Semele) rubropicta Dall 1871 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Trachycardium cf. quadragenarium" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) quadragenarium
"Trachycardium cf. quadragenarium" = Trachycardium (Dallocardia) quadragenarium Conrad 1837 cockle
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panope cf. generosa" = Panopea abrupta
"Panope cf. generosa" = Panopea abrupta Conrad 1849 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Acila cf. castrensis" = Acila (Truncacila) castrensis
"Acila cf. castrensis" = Acila (Truncacila) castrensis Hinds 1843 divaricate nutclam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Saccella cellulita pointed nut clam
Saccella orcutti pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
  - Siphonaliidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella tuberosa Carpenter 1864 snail
Amphissa cf. versicolor Dall 1871 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Nassa" mendica Gould 1849 true whelk
""Nassa" cooperi" = Nassa mendica cooperi Forbes 1852 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: "Nassa" mendica cooperi
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
""Nassa" moraniana" = Nassarius (Caesia) moranianus
""Nassa" moraniana" = Nassarius (Caesia) moranianus Martin 1914 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Barbarofusus cf. arnoldi Cossmann 1903 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Psephaea oregonensis" = Fulgoraria (Psephaea)
"Psephaea oregonensis" = Fulgoraria (Psephaea) volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Tritonalia cf. clathrata" = Tritonalia interfossa clathrata
"Tritonalia cf. clathrata" = Tritonalia interfossa clathrata Dall 1919 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitromorphidae
"Mitromorpha" intermedia Arnold 1903 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Erato cf. scabriuscula" = Hespererato scabriuscula
"Erato cf. scabriuscula" = Hespererato scabriuscula Gray 1832 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Neverita reclusiana" = Glossaulax reclusiana Deshayes 1841 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crepidula adunca Sowerby 1824 slipper shell
Crepidula nummaria Gould 1846 slipper shell
Crepidula excavata Broderip 1834 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Gyrineum" mediocre triton shell
SUBSPECIES: "Gyrineum" mediocre lewisiii
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
Micranellum crebricinctum Carpenter 1864 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella gonostoma" = Turritella (Broderiptella) gonostoma
"Turritella gonostoma" = Turritella (Broderiptella) gonostoma Valenciennes 1832 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Turritella gonostoma hemphilli
 Sorbeoconcha - Dialidae
Diala cf. marmorea Carpenter 1864 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Odostomia cf. farallonensis" = Odostomia (Amaura) farallonensis
"Odostomia cf. farallonensis" = Odostomia (Amaura) farallonensis Dall and Bartsch 1909 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Pachypoma cf. gibberosum" = Astraea (Pomaulax) gibberosa Dillwyn 1817 red turban
 Seguenzioidea - Turcicidae
Turcica imperialis snail
SUBSPECIES: Turcica imperialis brevis
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Puncturella cooperi Carpenter 1864 puncturella
SUBSPECIES: Puncturella cooperi aphales
Puncturella cucullata Gould 1846 puncturella
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma sp. Swainson 1840 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium cf. semipolitum" = Dentalium semistriatum semipolitum
"Dentalium cf. semipolitum" = Dentalium semistriatum semipolitum Broderip and Sowerby 1829 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus sp. Philippi 1844 tusk shell
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Dendrophyllia sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral