UCMP 1743 (Paleocene of the United States)

Where: Contra Costa County, California (38.0° N, 122.2° W: paleocoordinates 43.9° N, 100.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

When: Martinez Formation, Paleocene (66.0 - 56.0 Ma)

• Martinez Fm. discussed as Eocene by Dickerson 1914, but rocks now regarded as Paleocene following Stewart, Ralph, 1949, Lower Tertiary stratigraphy of Mount Diablo, Marysville Buttes, and west border of lower Central Valley of California: U.S. Geological Survey Oil and Gas Investigations Preliminary Chart, OC-34.

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Reposited in the UCMP

Primary reference: R. E. Dickerson. 1914. Fauna of the Martinez Eocene of California. Bulletin of the Department of Geology, University of California 6:61-180 [P. Holroyd/P. Holroyd/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 190786: authorized by Patricia Holroyd, entered by Patricia Holroyd on 17.12.2017

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycimeris veatchii" = Axinaea veatchii
"Glycimeris veatchii" = Axinaea veatchii Gabb 1864 clam
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea mathewsonii Gabb 1864 clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites unioides" = Crassatella
"Crassatellites unioides" = Crassatella clam
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
? Paphia clarki Dickerson 1914 venus clam
Meretrix dalli Dickerson 1914 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina undulifera" = Saulella undulifera
"Tellina undulifera" = Saulella undulifera Gabb 1868 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium cooperi" = Nemocardium (Nemocardium) linteum Conrad 1855 cockle
 Solenida - Solenidae
"Solen stantoni" = Solen (Eosolen) stantoni, Solen sp.
"Solen stantoni" = Solen (Eosolen) stantoni Weaver 1905 clam
Solen sp. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya nasuta Gabb 1864 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda gabbi" = Nuculana (Saccella) gabbii, "Leda packardi" = Saccella packardi
"Leda gabbi" = Nuculana (Saccella) gabbii Conrad 1869 pointed nut clam
"Leda packardi" = Saccella packardi Forbes 1848 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
"Cylichna costata" = Scaphander costatus
"Cylichna costata" = Scaphander costatus Gabb 1864 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Neptunea mucronata" = Fasciolaria mucronata
"Neptunea mucronata" = Fasciolaria mucronata Gabb 1868 tulip snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Surcula merriami Dickerson 1914 turrid
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Gyrodes) lineata Dickerson 1914 moon snail
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Tritonium martinezensis Dickerson 1914 triton
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella infragranulata Gabb 1864 turret shell
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Ringinella pinguis" = Tornatellaea pinguis
"Ringinella pinguis" = Tornatellaea pinguis Gabb 1864 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium cooperi Gabb 1864 tusk shell
Gnathostomata
  -
Osteichthyes indet. bony fish
"fish tooth"
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
"Schizaster lecontei" = Schizaster (Paraster) lecontei
"Schizaster lecontei" = Schizaster (Paraster) lecontei Merriam 1899 heart urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Flabellidae
"Flabellum remondianum" = Flabellum cuneiforme
"Flabellum remondianum" = Flabellum cuneiforme Lonsdale 1845 stony coral
unclassified
  -
Plantae indet. Haeckel 1866
"leaf"