Laisacker (Jurassic of Germany)

Also known as Reef 411

Where: Germany (48.8° N, 11.2° E: paleocoordinates 40.0° N, 19.3° E)

• coordinate based on unpublished field data

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Early/Lower Tithonian (150.8 - 145.0 Ma)

• Lowermost Tithonian based on ammonites

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified rudstone

• Reefal debris limestone form patch reef

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

• Focusing of reef builders and foraminifers but other fossils also reported

Primary reference: K. W. Barthel, V. Janicke, and G. Schairer. 1971. Untersuchungen am Korallen-Riffkomplex von Laisacker bei Neuburg a.D. (unteres Untertithon, Bayern). Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie Monatshefte 1971:4-23 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 34608: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 12.09.2003, edited by Sabine Nürnberg and Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Identification rarely to the species level
Lithocodium
  -
Lithocodium sp. Elliott 1956
unclassified
  -
Haplophragmiina
 Lituolacea - Haplophragmoiidae
Ammobaculites sp. Cushman 1910
 Lituolacea - Nautiloculinidae
Nautiloculina sp. Mohler 1938
 Involutinina - Trocholinidae
Trocholina sp. Paalzow 1922
 Spirillinina - Spirillinidae
Textulariina
 Ammodiscoidea - Ammodiscidae
Ammodiscus sp. Reuss 1862
Glomospira sp. Rzehak 1895
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Bigenerina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Textularia sp. Defrance 1824
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Nodosaria sp. Lamarck 1812
Frondicularia sp. Defrance 1824
Lenticulina sp. Lamarck 1804
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpulidae indet. Rafinesque 1835
Bivalvia
  -
Bivalvia indet. Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Eopecten sp.3 Douvillé 1897 scallop
Eopecten velatus3 Goldfuss 1833 scallop
Camptonectes (Camptonectes) virdunensis3 Buvignier 1852 scallop
listed as C. (Camptochlamys) tithonius
Spondylopecten (Plesiopecten) subspinosus3 Schlotheim 1822 scallop
listed as S. subspinosus
Chlamys spp.3 Röding 1798 scallop
sp. 1 and 2
"Chlamys (Chlamys) textoria" = Chlamys textoria3 Schlotheim 1820 scallop
listed as Ch. subtextoria, Ch. paraphora and Ch. quenstedti
Spondylopecten (Spondylopecten) subpunctatus3 scallop
listed as S. aequatus and S. proumbonatus n. sp.
 Pectinida - Limidae
Pseudolimea latiangulata n. sp.3 file clam
Pseudolimea densicostata n. sp.3 file clam
"Limea duplicata" = Pseudolimea duplicata3 Sowerby 1814 file clam
"Pseudolimea duplicata" = Pseudolimea duplicata3 Sowerby 1814 file clam
Limatula gibbosa3 file clam
Plagiostoma pratzi3 file clam
Plagiostoma giganteum3 Sowerby 1814 file clam
"Lima (Lima) notata" = Lima (Plagiostoma) notata3 de Loriol 1878 file clam
Lima (Lima) sp.4 Bruguiére 1796 file clam
Antiquilima sp.3 Cox 1943 file clam
Limea (? Eolimea) sp.4 Bronn 1831 file clam
Ctenostreon curvatum n. sp.3 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
"Pteroperna cf. plana" = Pteria plana3
"Pteroperna cf. plana" = Pteria plana3 Morris and Lycett 1854 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Isognomon (Isognomon) flambarti3, "Isognomon (Mytiloperna) sp." = Mytiloperna3
"Isognomon (Mytiloperna) sp." = Mytiloperna3 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Gervillia (Gervillia) sp.3 Defrance 1820 oyster
Gervillia (Cultriopsis) sp.3 Cossman 1904 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Trichites sp.4 Lhuyd 1760 oyster
 Pterioida -
? Regalilima sp.3 Cox 1943 clam
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
? Anisocardia sp.3 Munier-Chalmas 1863 clam
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
 Protobranchia - Isoarcidae
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Oppeliidae
Neochetoceras steraspis Oppel 1863 ammonite
 Ammonitida - Aulacostephanidae
 Ammonitida - Aspidoceratidae
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
unclassified
  -
Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet. Cuvier 1805
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
Enallhelia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 stony coral
Stylina sp. Lamarck 1816 stony coral
Cyathophora sp. Michelin 1843 stony coral
Stylosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Comophyllia sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
Latomeandra sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1849 stony coral
Dimorphastrea sp. d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Microphyllia sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Microsolena sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Calamophylliopsis flabellum de Blainville 1830 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria sp. LeSauvage 1823 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Synastraeidae
Synastrea sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Rhipidogyridae
Tiaradendron sp. Quenstedt 1857 stony coral
Psammogyra sp. Fromentel 1862 stony coral
Rhipidogyra sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Axosmiliidae
Axosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
Latiphyllia sp. Fromentel 1861 stony coral
Isastrea sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Myriophyllia sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
Bacinella
  -
unclassified
  -
Porifera indet. Grant 1836
Demospongea
 Axinellida - Actinostromariidae
Actinostromaria sp. Haug 1909 demosponge
  -
? Consinocodium sp. Endo 1961 demosponge
 Tetralithistida - Protetraclisidae
Sontheimia parasitica1 Kolb 1910 demosponge
Rhizotetraclis plana1 Kolb 1910 demosponge
 Spirosclerophorida - Azoricidae
Cytoracia variabilis1 Kolb 1910 demosponge
 Ceractinomorpha - Burgundiidae
Burgundia sp. Dehorne 1916 demosponge
 Agelasida - Sestrostomellidae
"Eusiphonella hemisphaerica" = Epitheles hemisphaerica2
"Eusiphonella hemisphaerica" = Epitheles hemisphaerica2 Goldfuss 1826 demosponge
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Hexactinellida
 Innaecoeliida - Craticulariidae
"Craticularia paradoxa" = Laocoetis paradoxa1, "Paracraticularia procumbens" = Laocoetis procumbens1, Sphenaulax costata1
"Craticularia paradoxa" = Laocoetis paradoxa1 Münster 1833 glass sponge
"Paracraticularia procumbens" = Laocoetis procumbens1 Goldfuss 1826 glass sponge
Sphenaulax costata1 Goldfuss 1826 glass sponge
 Lychniscosa - Sporadopylidae
"Tremaphorus alternans" = Xenoschrammenum alternans1
"Tremaphorus alternans" = Xenoschrammenum alternans1 Schrammen 1937 glass sponge
 Hexactinosa - Staurodermatidae
Stauroderma lochense1 glass sponge
 Hexactinosa - Cribrospongiidae
"Tremadictyon reticulatum" = Cribrospongia reticulata1
"Tremadictyon reticulatum" = Cribrospongia reticulata1 Goldfuss 1826 glass sponge
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Endostomatidae
Corynella aff. quenstedti2 Zittel 1880 calcareous sponge
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Peronidella sp.2, "Eusiphonella madreporata" = Pareudea2, "Eusiphonella bronnii" = Pareudea bronnii2, Enaulofungia glomerata2
Peronidella sp.2 Hinde 1893 calcareous sponge
"Eusiphonella madreporata" = Pareudea2 calcareous sponge
"Eusiphonella bronnii" = Pareudea bronnii2 Goldfuss 1829 calcareous sponge
Enaulofungia glomerata2 calcareous sponge