Fakse Quarry (Paleocene of Denmark)

Also known as Reef 647

Where: Denmark (55.3° N, 12.1° E: paleocoordinates 48.6° N, 9.5° E)

• coordinate based on unpublished field data

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: NP3 nannofossil zone, Danian Limestone Formation, Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

• Middle Danian type section. AGE: "early NP3" based n a flora described by Perch-Nielsen (1979) and Floris (1979).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: basin reef; lithified bafflestone

• ENVIRONMENT: basinal reef at aphotic depth (200 m or more).
• LITHOLOGY: Not stated in Schwarzhans (2003), but fossil described to come from poorly lithified pockets in the coral mounds.

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: bulk, quarrying, peel or thin section, sieve,

• COLLECTORS: Not stated in text, but presumably multiple collectors: REPOSITORIES: Include Geological Museum of the University of Copenhagen, Denmark (MGUH).

Primary reference: M. Bernecker and O. Weidlich. 1990. The Danian (Paleocene) coral limestone of Fakse, Denmark: a model for ancient aphotic, azooxanthellate coral mounds. Facies 22:103-138 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 34629: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 13.09.2003, edited by Uta Merkel, Mihaela Krause and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for otoliths. NOMENCLATURE: Includes data from authoritative publications, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
unclassified
  -
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Galatheidae
Galathea strigifera Fischer-Benzon 1866 decapod
 Decapoda - Dromiidae
Maxillopoda
 Sessilia - Brachylepadidae
Pycnolepas bruennichi n. sp.4 Withers 1914 barnacle
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea semiplana" = Hyotissa semipiana Sowerby 1825 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis1 Lamarck 1806 oyster
 Cardiida - Glossidae
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Protobranchia - Isoarcidae
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Tatara danica n. sp.5 snail
Unitas anderseni n. sp.5 snail
Unitas aliceae n. sp.5 snail
Unitas sp.5 Palmer 1947 snail
Admetula rosenkrantzi n. sp.5 snail
Admetula faksensis n. sp.5 snail
Plesiotriton steni n. sp.5 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Eocypraea bullaria" = Eocypraea (Eocypraea) bullaria
"Eocypraea bullaria" = Eocypraea (Eocypraea) bullaria von Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
Palaeocypraea spirata von Schlotheim 1820 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Charonia subglabrum triton
Listed as Tritonium subglabrum
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
"Cerithium" sp. Bruguière 1789 cerith snail
" added by me
 Pleurotomarioidea - Pleurotomariidae
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Porinidae
 Cheilostomata - Scorioporidae
 Cheilostomata - Onychocellidae
 Cheilostomata - Tessaradomidae
Chondrichthyes
 Lamniformes - Cretoxyrhinidae
"Lamna appendiculata" = Cretolamna appendiculata1
"Lamna appendiculata" = Cretolamna appendiculata1 Agassiz 1843 mackerel shark
 Synechodontiformes - Orthacodontidae
"Orthacodus lundgreni" = Sphenodus1
"Orthacodus lundgreni" = Sphenodus1 elasmobranch
Actinopteri
 Anguilliformes - Congridae
Rhechias angulosus n. sp.6 Schwarzhans 2003 conger eel
 Beryciformes - Berycidae
Centroberyx integer6 Koken 1885
Centroberyx fragilis n. sp.6 Schwarzhans 2003
 Kurtiformes - Apogonidae
Apogonidarum sp.6 Cardinalfish
 Ophidiiformes - Bythitidae
 Perciformes - Scorpaenidae
Scorpaena corallophilus n. sp.6 Schwarzhans 2003 scorpionfish
 Spariformes - Sparidae
Sparidarum sp.6 Bonaparte 1832
 Teleostei -
Gadiformes sp.6 Goodrich 1909
 Gadiformes - Lotidae
 Aulopiformes - Chlorophthalmidae
Chlorophthalmus postangulatus6 Nolf and Dockery 1993
"Aulopus tortus n. sp." = Chlorophthalmus tortus6 Schwarzhans 2003
Echinoidea
  -
Echinoidea indet. Leske 1778 sea urchin
 Cidaroida - Psychocidaridae
Tylocidaris bruennichi4 pencil urchin
Rhynchonellata
 Thecideida - Thecideidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Hydrozoa
 Stylasterina -
Pliobothrus laevis lace coral
Astya crassus lace coral
Errina lobata lace coral
Errina irregularis lace coral
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Dendrophyllia sp.3 Blainville 1830 stony coral
Dendrophyllia candelabrum Henning 1899 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Oculinidae
Oculina sp.3 Gray 1847 stony coral
Oculina becki Nielsen 1922 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
"? Brachycyathus sp." = Discocyathus3 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Parasmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Parasmilia lindstroemi1 Hennig 1899 stony coral
Faksephyllia sp.3 Floris 1972 stony coral
Faksephyllia faxoensis Beck 1835 stony coral
Caryophyllia sp. Lamarck 1801 stony coral
"Caryophyllia danica" = Caryophyllia konincki1 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Smilotrochus sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
Cyathoceras sp.3 Moseley 1881 stony coral
? Coelosmilia sp.3 Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 stony coral
 Gorgonacea -
"Isis steenstrupi" = Parisis steenstrupi1 Nielsen 1913 gorgonian
Primnoa costata1 gorgonian
Moltkia isis gorgonian
Moltkia lyelli gorgonian
 Helioporacea -
 Octocorallia -
Demospongea
 Vaceletida - Verticillitidae
Wienbergia faxensis n. gen.2 Ravn 1899 demosponge
Scyphia
  -
Scyphia sp. Oken 1815
Hexactinellida
 Hexactinosa - Aphrocallistidae
Aphrocallistes sp. Gray 1858 glass sponge
 Ichnofossils -
Iramena sp. Boekschoten 1970