Carrapateira, Faro (Jurassic of Portugal)

Also known as Reef 3249

Where: Portugal (37.2° N, 8.9° W: paleocoordinates 31.5° N, 0.2° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Early/Lower Kimmeridgian (155.7 - 150.8 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified, gray reef rocks and lithified marl

• small patch-reefs and biostromes
• coral limestone with marly intercalations

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: quarrying, mechanical,

Primary reference: O. F. Geyer. 1955. Korallenfaunen aus dem Oberen Jura von Portugal. Senckenbergiana lethaea 35:317-356 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 34662: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 15.09.2003, edited by Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Textulariina
 Loftusiacea - Hottingeritidae
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpulidae indet. Rafinesque 1835
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Limidae
Acesta sp. Adams and Adams 1858 file clam
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Lopha sp. Röding 1798 oyster
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
"Lopha solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum
"Lopha solitaria" = Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Arcomytilus sp. Agassiz 1843 mussel
"Modiolus cf. imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus Sowerby 1818 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Nicaniella sp. Chavan 1945 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Ceratomya excentrica Roemer 1836 clam
 Myoida -
Gastropoda
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Naticidae indet. Guilding 1834 moon snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Procerithiidae
Procerithium sp. Cossmann 1902 snail
 Heterobranchia - Nerineidae
Nerineidae indet. Zittel 1873 snail
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Balanocidaris sp. pencil urchin
Brachiopoda
  -
Brachiopoda indet. Cuvier 1805
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Stylinidae
"Convexastrea meriani" = Adelocoenia meriani Koby 1881 stony coral
Enallhelia compressa Münster 1829 stony coral
Enallhelia cf. tubulosa Becker 1875 stony coral
Stylina algarvensis n. sp. Geyer 1955 stony coral
Stylina girodi Etallon 1864 stony coral
Stylina decipiens Etallon 1862 stony coral
"Stylina limbata" = Pseudocoenia limbata Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
"Pseudocoenia limbata" = Pseudocoenia limbata Goldfuss 1829 stony coral
Pseudocoenia suboctonis d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Cyathophora bourgueti Defrance 1826 stony coral
Stylosmilia michelini Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
Goniocora socialis Roemer 1836 stony coral
Convexastrea pustulosa Koby 1904 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Latomeandridae
Fungiastraea arachnoides Parkinson 1808 stony coral
Thamnoseris etalloni Koby 1904 stony coral
Thamnoseris fromenteli Koby 1904 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
Comoseris kobyi Geyer 1955 stony coral
Comoseris minima Beauvais 1964 stony coral
Comoseris meandrinoides Michelin 1843 stony coral
Microsolena tuberosa Michelin 1843 stony coral
Microsolena agariciformis Etallon 1859 stony coral
Microsolena exigua Koby 1887 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Dermosmiliidae
Epistreptophyllum typicum Koby 1904 stony coral
Epistreptophyllum tenue Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
Dermosmilia glomerata Michelin 1843 stony coral
"Calamoseris simplex" = Dermosmilia simplex Koby 1889 stony coral
"Dermosmilia simplex" = Dermosmilia simplex Koby 1889 stony coral
Calamophylliopsis cervina Etallon 1860 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Calamophylliidae
Protoseris robusta Becker 1875 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteria moreana d'Orbigny 1850 stony coral
Thamnasteria concinna Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Solenocoeniidae
"Convexastrea sexradiata" = Solenocoenia sexradiata
"Convexastrea sexradiata" = Solenocoenia sexradiata Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Placophylliidae
Placophyllia dianthus Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
Placophyllia minima n. sp. Geyer 1955 stony coral
Placophyllia cf. minima Geyer 1955 stony coral
Placophyllia crassa Koby 1904 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Amphiastreidae
Mitrodendron ogilvieae, "Lingulosmilia emarginata" = Cheilosmilia emarginata
"Lingulosmilia emarginata" = Cheilosmilia emarginata Koby 1888 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Axosmiliidae
Axosmilia corallina Etallon 1859 stony coral
Axosmilia carrapateirensis Koby 1904 stony coral
Axosmilia infundibuliformis Milaschewitsch 1876 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Actinastrea crassoramosa Michelin 1843 stony coral
Actinastrea furcata Etallon 1859 stony coral
"Actinastrea ramulifera" = Stephanastrea ramulifera Etallon 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Acroporidae
"Convexastrea minima" = Etallonasteria minima
"Convexastrea minima" = Etallonasteria minima Etallon 1864 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia dichotoma Koby 1884 stony coral
Thecosmilia trichotoma Goldfuss 1826 stony coral
"Montlivaltia renevieri" = Montlivaltia vesiculosa Koby 1884 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Trochocyathus cf. laminus Quenstedt 1858 stony coral
Demospongea
 Axinellida - Milleporellidae
Dehornella hydractinoides Dehorne 1919 demosponge
Dehornella harrarensis Wells 1943 demosponge
 Axinellida -
Stromatoporina tornquisti Deininger 1906 demosponge