Koronia reefs, northern Cyprus (Miocene of Cyprus)

Also known as Reef 866

Where: Cyprus (35.1° N, 33.2° E: paleocoordinates 35.0° N, 32.8° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Koronia Formation, Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified bindstone

• Porites bindstones

•Dolomitisation common in off-reef.

• Porites reef

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Collection methods: Data cited from Cowper Reed (1935)

Primary reference: S. Q. Dornbos and M. A. Wilson. 1999. Paleoecology of a Pliocene coral reef in Cyprus: recovery of a marine community from the Messinian Salinity Crisis. Neues Jahrbuch für Geologie und Paläontologie, Abhandlungen 213(1):103-118 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 34690: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 16.09.2003, edited by Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpulidae indet. Rafinesque 1835
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca noae" = Arca (Arca) noae, Striarca lactea, "Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata, "Anadara diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii
"Arca noae" = Arca (Arca) noae Linnaeus 1758 ark
"Barbatia barbata" = Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Anadara diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima lima Linnaeus 1758 file clam
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Exogyra sp. Say 1820 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga lithophaga Linnaeus 1758 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte sp. Sowerby 1816 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama sp. Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box
"Chama gryphina" = Pseudochama (Pseudochama) gryphina Lamarck 1819 jewel box
 Cardiida - Cardiliidae
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mactra sp. Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Venus basteroti venus clam
Venus sp. Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Tapes basteroti venus clam
Tapes decussatus venus clam
Tapes geographica venus clam
"Venus ovata" = Timoclea ovata Pennant 1777 venus clam
"Circe minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam
Meretrix sp. Lamarck 1799 venus clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium multicostatum" = Europicardium multicostatum Brocchi 1814 cockle
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Cardium edule" = Cerastoderma edule Linnaeus 1758 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina sp. Bruguière 1797 clam
Miltha sp. Adams and Adams 1857 clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Nassa sp. Röding 1798 true whelk
 Sorbeoconcha - Siliquariidae
Tenagodus anguinus snail
Tenagodes anguinus
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella turris Basterot 1825 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium cyprinum cerith snail
Cerithium kavasiense cerith snail
Cerithium koroniense cerith snail
 Haliotoidea - Haliotidae
Haliotis tuberculata Linnaeus 1758 abalone
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Fissurella sp. Bruguière 1789 snail
Diodora italica Defrance 1820 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus sp. Linnaeus 1758 top snail
"Trochus patulus" = Paroxystele patulus Brocchi 1814 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Microporidae
Calpensia nobilis Esper 1796
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris melitensis pencil urchin
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Poritidae
Porites sp. Link 1807 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montastraeidae
Montastraea sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Faviidae
Tarbellastraea reussiana Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850 stony coral
Tarbellastraea carryensis d'Orbigny 1852 stony coral
Rhodophyceae
 Corallinales - Hapalidiaceae
"Lithothamnium sp." = Lithothamnion
"Lithothamnium sp." = Lithothamnion Heydrich 1897