Ile Crémieu, 1st reef level, France (Jurassic of France)

Also known as Reef 2426

Where: France (45.7° N, 5.3° E: paleocoordinates 35.4° N, 15.5° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Bajocian (170.3 - 168.3 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified reef rocks

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: B. Lathuilière. 1982. Bioconstructions bajociennes à madréporaires et faciès associés dans l'Ile Crémieu (Jura du Sud; France). Géobios 15:491-504 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 34712: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 17.09.2003, edited by Benjamin Brenneis

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Lenticulina sp. Lamarck 1804
Polychaeta
 Sabellida - Serpulidae
Serpula sp. Linnaeus 1758
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes sp. Meek 1864 scallop
Chlamys sp. Röding 1798 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Plagiostoma sp. Sowerby 1814 file clam
Ctenostreon sp. Eichwald 1862 file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
? Plicatula sp. Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
Oxytoma sp. Meek 1864 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Liostrea sp. Douvillé 1904 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Lopha sp. Röding 1798 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Trichites sp. Lhuyd 1760 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pseudomelania sp. Pictet and Campiche 1862 turrid
 Heterobranchia - Nerineidae
Nerinea sp. Deshayes 1827 snail
locally abundant
Cephalopoda
 Belemnoidea -
Belemnitida indet. Zittel 1895 belemnite
Stenolaemata
 Cyclostomata - Plagioeciidae
Plagioecia sp. Canu 1918
 Cyclostomata - Entalophoridae
Mesenteripora sp. de Blainville 1830
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Balanocidaris sp. pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Heterocidaridae
Heterocidaris sp. pencil urchin
 Cidaroida - Polycidaridae
Paracidaris sp. pencil urchin
Crinoidea
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
Isocrinus sp. Meyer in Agassiz 1836 Sea lily
Rhynchonellata
 Thecideida - Thecidellinidae
 Terebratulida - Lissajousithyrididae
Monsardithyris sp. Almeras 1970
Morrisithyris sp. Almeras 1970
 Terebratulida - Loboidothyrididae
Loboidothyris sp. Buckman 1917
 Rhynchonellida - Tetrarhynchiidae
Cymatorhynchia sp. Buckman 1917
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
"Rhynchonella" sp. Fischer 1809
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Microsolenidae
"Dendrarea sp." = Dendraraea
"Dendrarea sp." = Dendraraea d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinacididae
? Actinaraea sp. d'Orbigny 1849 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Thamnasteriidae
Thamnasteriidae indet. Vaughan and Wells 1943 stony coral
Thamnasteria mettensis Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Actinastreidae
Stephanastrea sp. Etallon 1862 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Isastrea sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral
unclassified
  -
Porifera indet. Grant 1836
Demospongea
 Axinellida - Neuroporidae
Neuropora sp. Bronn 1825 demosponge
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Nubeculariidae