MMMN 1-2164. South rubble heap, Gillis Quarry, Garson (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Manitoba, Canada (50.1° N, 96.7° W: paleocoordinates 12.3° S, 58.8° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Selkirk Member (Red River Formation), Maysvillian (452.0 - 449.5 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: lithified, dolomitic limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Reposited in the GSC, YPM

Primary reference: J. Jin and R. Zhan. 2000. Evolution of the Late Ordovician orthid brachiopod Gnamptorhynchos Jin, 1989 from Platystrophia King, 1850, in North America. Journal of Paleontology 74(6):983-991 [S. Holland/S. Holland/S. Holland]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 34813: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Steven Holland on 30.09.2003

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Macluritidae
Maclurites sp. Le Sueur 1818 snail
 Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
Ectomaria sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma sp. Salter 1859 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema sp. Phillips 1841 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras sp. Breynius 1832
 Orthocerida - Narthecoceratidae
Narthecoceras sp. Hyatt 1895
 Barrandeocerida - Apsidoceratidae
Wilsonoceras sp. Foerste 1929
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Cyclendoceras sp. Grabau and Shimer 1910
 Actinocerida - Gonioceratidae
Lambeoceras sp. Foerste 1917
 Actinocerida - Armenoceratidae
Armenoceras sp. Foerste 1924
 Oncocerida - Diestoceratidae
Diestoceras sp. Foerste 1924
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Thaerodonta clarksvillensis" = Eochonetes clarksvillensis
"Thaerodonta clarksvillensis" = Eochonetes clarksvillensis Foerste 1912
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Kjaerina hartae Jin et al. 1995
Megamyonia nitens Billings 1860
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Tetraphalerella planodorsata Winchell and Schuchert 1892
Strophomena vetusta James 1874
""Strophomena" undulosa" = Nasutimena undulosa Roy 1941
"Strophomena fluctuosa" = Nasutimena fluctuosa Billings 1860
Oepikina lata Whiteaves 1896
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
Parastrophinella sp. n. sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
 Orthida - Platyorthidae
Diceromyonia storeya Okulitch 1943
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Glyptorthis sp. Foerste 1914
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
Plaesiomys sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Dinorthis occidentalis Okulitch 1943
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Hesperorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Gnamptorhynchos manitobensis n. sp. Jin and Zhan 2000
Platystrophia sp. King 1850
Anthozoa
 Favositida - Favositidae
Manipora sp. Sinclair 1955 tabulate coral
Saffordophyllum sp. Bassler 1950 tabulate coral
 Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
Calapoecia sp. Billings 1865 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Palaeoporitidae
Protrochiscolithus sp. Troedsson 1928 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
Palaeophyllum sp. Billings 1858 horn coral
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Lobocorallium sp. Nelson 1963 horn coral
Grewingkia sp. Dybowski 1873 horn coral
Demospongea
 Chaetetida - Chaetetidae
Chaetetes sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1829 demosponge
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Rosenellidae
Cystostroma sp. Galloway and St Jean 1957
 Labechiida - Aulaceratidae
"Beatricea sp." = Aulacera
"Beatricea sp." = Aulacera Plummer 1843
Chlorophyceae
  - Receptaculitidae
Receptaculites sp. Defrance 1827
Fisherites sp. Finney and Nitecki 1979
 Ichnofossils -
Thalassinoides sp. Ehrenberg 1944
Trypanites sp. M├Ągdefrau 1932