Bermont Formation (unspecified localities) (Pleistocene of the United States)

Where: Florida (26.4° N, 80.7° W: paleocoordinates 26.4° N, 80.7° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Bermont Formation, Middle Pleistocene (0.8 - 0.1 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From unknown member of the Bermont Fm (originally coined "unit A" by Olsson and Petit, 1964), Okeechobee Grp, which is overlain by the Belle Glade Mbr. Correlative with the Flanners Beach Fm (North and South Carolina). THICKNESS: Varies between 4 and 20 m across areal extent. AGE: Middle Pleistocene. Based on uranium isotope dating the unit is dated as middle Pleistocene, Aftonian. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: Checklist representative of entire formation.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; unlithified, shelly/skeletal, calcareous sandstone and lithified, shelly/skeletal, sandy limestone

• ENVIRONMENT: Relatively shallow, lower shoreface, siliciclastic setting.
• LITHOLOGY: Lithologically these sediments are complex, varying from unconsolidated, variably calcareous and fossiliferous quartz sands to well indurated, sandy, fossiliferous limestones (both marine and freshwater). LITHIFICATION: Unlithified on the basis of figured specimens and inspection of material

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite

Reposited in the FMNH, USNM

• COLLECTORS: Multiple collectors, probably including Mansfield, A. Olsson, and R. Petit. REPOSITORY: USNM and Florida Museum of Natural History.

Primary reference: C. W. Oyen and R. W. Portell. 2001. Diversity patterns and biostratigraphy of Cenozoic echinodems from Florida. Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 166:193-218 [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 35031: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 25.10.2003, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for echinoidea, with charactersitic bivalvia, gastropoda, and cirripedia. NOMENCLATURE: Relatively modern echinoid nomenclature, but somewhat antiquated molluscan nomenclature, although identified to species and subgenus resolution.
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Anadara (Anadara) tuberculosa" = Anadara tuberculosa4, Anadara (Caloosarca) aequalitas4
"Anadara (Anadara) tuberculosa" = Anadara tuberculosa4 Sowerby I 1833 ark
Anadara (Caloosarca) aequalitas4 Tucker and Wilson 1932 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris americana4 Defrance 1826 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Noetia (Eontia) platyura" = Eontia4
"Noetia (Eontia) platyura" = Eontia4 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Antillipecten antillarum7 Récluz 1853 scallop
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula (Bothrocorbula) wilcoxii" = Bothrocorbula wilcoxii1
"Corbula (Bothrocorbula) wilcoxii" = Bothrocorbula wilcoxii1 Dall 1898 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Miltha sp.4 Adams and Adams 1857 clam
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Lindoliva diegelae" = Lindoliva diegelae5, "Lindoliva spengleri" = Lindoliva diegelae5, "Lindoliva griffini" = Lindoliva diegelae5, Oliva sp.4, Oliva (Strephona) murielae5
"Lindoliva diegelae" = Lindoliva diegelae5 Petuch 1988 olive snail
"Lindoliva spengleri" = Lindoliva diegelae5 Petuch 1988 olive snail
[entered as Lindoliva splengeri]
"Lindoliva griffini" = Lindoliva diegelae5 Petuch 1988 olive snail
Oliva sp.4 Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Oliva (Strephona) murielae5 Olsson 1967 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Eurypyrene sp.5 Woodring 1928 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongenidae indet.5, "Melongena bispinosa" = Melongena bispinosa4, "Melongena (Rexmela) bispinosa" = Melongena bispinosa5, Melongena (Rexmela) aspinosa5, Melongena (Rexmela) sp.5, "Sinistrofulgur contrarium" = Busycon5
Melongenidae indet.5 Gill 1867 snail
"Melongena bispinosa" = Melongena bispinosa4 Philippi 1844 snail
"Melongena (Rexmela) bispinosa" = Melongena bispinosa5 Philippi 1844 snail
Melongena (Rexmela) sp.5 Olsson and Harbison 1953 snail
"Sinistrofulgur contrarium" = Busycon5 whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Latirus jucundus" = Polygona jucunda5, Fasciolaria okeechobeensis4, "Fasciolaria apicina" = Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) apicina4, "Fasciolaria (Cinctura) lilium" = Cinctura lilium5
"Latirus jucundus" = Polygona jucunda5 McGinty 1940 snail
Fasciolaria okeechobeensis4 tulip snail
[entered as Fasciolaria okeechobensis]
"Fasciolaria apicina" = Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) apicina4 Dall 1890 tulip snail
"Fasciolaria (Cinctura) lilium" = Cinctura lilium5 Fischer 1807 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Vokesinotus sp.5 Petuch 1988 murex snail
Attiliosa aldridgei6 Nowell-Usticke 1969 murex snail
Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum6 Gmelin 1791 murex snail
Murex bellegladensis5 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
Morum (Morum) oniscus6 Linnaeaus 1767 snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus cf. eversoni5, "Conus (Lithoconus) spurius" = Conus spurius5, "Conus (Leptoconus) delessertii" = Conus delessertii5, Conus (Leptoconus) sennottorum5, "Conus (Conasprella) jaspideus" = Conus jaspideus5
Conus cf. eversoni5 cone shell
"Conus (Lithoconus) spurius" = Conus spurius5 Gmelin 1791 cone shell
"Conus (Leptoconus) delessertii" = Conus delessertii5 Récluz 1843 cone shell
"Conus (Conasprella) jaspideus" = Conus jaspideus5 Gmelin 1791 cone shell
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus watermani" = Rostellaria (Fusus)4 true conch
Strombus sp.5 Linnaeus 1758 conch
Strombus alatus5 Gmelin 1792 conch
Strombus (Eustrombus) sp.5 Wenz 1940 conch
 Cypraeoidea - Pediculariidae
Jenneria loxahatchiensis5 Maxwell Smith 1936 Jenner's Cowry
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea (Macrocypraea) cervus" = Macrocypraea cervus5
"Cypraea (Macrocypraea) cervus" = Macrocypraea cervus5 Linnaeus 1771 cowry
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Monoplex krebsii2 Mörch 1877 triton shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Sconsia prolongata2 Petuch 1994 snail
Semicassis granulata2 Born 1778 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Pyrazisinus sp.5 Heilprin 1886 snail
Asteroidea
  -
Asteroidea indet. de Blainville 1830 sea star
Echinoidea
 Clypeasteroida - Mellitidae
Encope michelini Agassiz 1841 sand dollar
 Clypeasteroida - Clypeasteridae
Clypeaster rosaceus Linnaeus 1758 sand dollar
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Oculinidae
Petrophyllia limonensis3 Vaughan 1919 stony coral