Sundkrogen 1a-b, Selandian, Denmark (Paleocene of Denmark)

Where: Denmark (55.7° N, 12.6° E: paleocoordinates 49.9° N, 9.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Lellinge Greensand Formation, Selandian (61.6 - 59.2 Ma)

• Selandian - Correlated with Lellinge Greensand with nannoplankton

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marginal marine; poorly lithified, glauconitic, green, argillaceous sandstone

• 3.5 m green, clayey glauconitic sand, with incrasing grain size upwards. The clay content is distinctly lower in the lower part

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

• Restudy of Harder's classical collection

Primary reference: K. I. Schnetler. 2001. The Selandian (Paleocene) mollusc fauna from Copenhagen, Denmark: the Poul Harder 1920 collection. Geology of Denmark Survey Bulletin 37:1-85 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 35263: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 21.11.2003, edited by Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Focus on molluscs - other taxa not precisely assigned to beds
unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis monbergi Ravn 1939 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima geinitzi file clam
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula selandica n. sp. Schnetler 2001 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella groenwalli, "Crassatella subplana" = Crassatella vadosa
"Crassatella subplana" = Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Circe angelini venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
2 species
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Laternula (Laternulina) ravni Schnetler 2001 clam
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Verticordia granulosa Ravn 1939 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria sp. Dall 1886 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
"Pholadomya margaritacea" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) margaritacea
"Pholadomya margaritacea" = Pholadomya (Bucardiomya) margaritacea Sowerby 1821 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Phacoides sp. Blainville 1825 clam
Lucina (Phacoides) sp.
 Protobranchia - Manzanellidae
Nuculina glabra Ravn 1939 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana crassistria pointed nut clam
Nuculana ovoides pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Cirsotrema hauniensis n. sp. Schnetler 2001 wentletrap
"Coniscala poulseni" = Epitonium (Coniscala) wentletrap
"Hemiacirsa elatior" = Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) elatior
Acrilla gryi wentletrap
 Stylomatophora - Pleurotomidae
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
 Triphoroidea - Newtoniellidae
Cerithiopsidella (Vatopsis) rasmusseni n. sp. Schnetler 2001 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Notoseila heilmannclauseni n. sp. snail
Seila (Notoseila) heilmannclauseni
Notoseila anderseni n. sp. snail
Seila (Notoseila) anderseni
Cerithiopsis hauniensis Ravn 1939 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Sparella flexuosa" = Ancilla (Sparella)
"Sparella flexuosa" = Ancilla (Sparella) olive snail
Ancilla (Sparella) flexuosa
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Suessonia densestriata true whelk
Suessionia crispata
Suessonia canalifera true whelk
Suessionia canalifera
Siphonalia ariejansseni Schnetler 2001 true whelk
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
 Neogastropoda - Pseudolividae
"Pseudoliva koeneni" = Fusulculus koeneni
"Pseudoliva koeneni" = Fusulculus koeneni Ravn 1939 snail
 Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pseudocochlespira koeneni, Pseudocochlespira boeggildi, "Surcula johnstrupi" = Turricula, "Surcula rosenkrantzi" = Turricula, "Surcula torelli" = Turricula, "Hemipleurotoma gryi" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma danica" = Gemmula, Genotia brevior, Eopleurotoma selandica
"Surcula johnstrupi" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula rosenkrantzi" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula torelli" = Turricula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma gryi" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma danica" = Gemmula turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
"Pseudotoma inconspicua" = Genota (Pseudotoma), Cordieria binodosa
"Pseudotoma inconspicua" = Genota (Pseudotoma) snail
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus danicus" = Rostellaria (Fusus)
"Fusus danicus" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
"Polygyreulima solidula" = Melanella (Polygyreulima)
"Polygyreulima solidula" = Melanella (Polygyreulima) snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Naticidae indet. Guilding 1834 moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia danica Schnetler 2001 triton shell
Charonia (Sassia) danica
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Alvania hauniensis Ravn 1939 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma ledoni Schnetler 2001 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Haustator nana turret shell
Haustator suessi turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Bittium oedumi n. sp. Schnetler 2001 cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Metacerithiidae
 Architectibranchia - Acteonidae
 Architectibranchia - Ringiculidae
"Ringiculina erratica" = Ringicula (Ringiculina), Gilbertina ultima
"Ringiculina erratica" = Ringicula (Ringiculina) snail
Ringicula (Ringiculina) erratica
 Allogastropoda - Mathildidae
 Allogastropoda - Tofanellidae
Graphis densestriatus snail
Aclis (Graphis) densestriatus
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Syrnola granti Schnetler 2001 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium rugiferum von Koenen 1885 tusk shell
Dentalium sundkrogensis Schnetler 2001 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Nautilidae indet. de Blainville 1825 nautiloid
fragments only