Sundkrogen 1c, Selandian, Denmark (Paleocene of Denmark)

Where: Denmark (55.7° N, 12.6° E: paleocoordinates 49.9° N, 9.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Lellinge Greensand Formation, Selandian (61.6 - 59.2 Ma)

• Selandian - Correlated with Lellinge Greensand with nannoplankton

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marginal marine; poorly lithified, glauconitic, green, argillaceous sandstone

• Valid for series 1 and 2: 3.5 m green, clayey glauconitic sand, with incrasing grain size upwards. The clay content is distinctly lower in the lower part

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

• Restudy of Harder's classical collection

Primary reference: K. I. Schnetler. 2001. The Selandian (Paleocene) mollusc fauna from Copenhagen, Denmark: the Poul Harder 1920 collection. Geology of Denmark Survey Bulletin 37:1-85 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 35264: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 21.11.2003, edited by Marcus Apel, Austin Hendy and Matthew Clapham

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Focus on molluscs - other taxa not precisely assinged to beds
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis monbergi Ravn 1939 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima geinitzi file clam
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatella subplana" = Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella hauniensis Ravn 1939 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Pitarinae indet." = Callocardiinae2, Circe angelini
"Pitarinae indet." = Callocardiinae2 Dall 1895 venus clam
Circe angelini venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Gari sp. Schumacher 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Laternula (Laternulina) ravni n. sp. Schnetler 2001 clam
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
Lyonsia sp. Turton 1822 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia sp. Blainville 1824 clam
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Verticordia granulosa Ravn 1939 clam
 Poromyida - Cuspidariidae
Cuspidaria sp. Dall 1886 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Leionucula sp." = Nucula (Leionucula) Quenstedt 1930 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana crassistria pointed nut clam
Nuculana ovoides pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Coniscala poulseni" = Epitonium (Coniscala) wentletrap
Cerithiscala poulseni
"Hemiacirsa elatior" = Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) elatior
Acrilla fenestrata wentletrap
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
 Cephalaspidea -
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
Cerithiella monbergi snail
Cerithiella (sensu lato) monbergi
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Sparella flexuosa" = Ancilla (Sparella)
"Sparella flexuosa" = Ancilla (Sparella) olive snail
Ancilla (Sparella) flexuosa
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Astyris (Astyris) lappanni n. sp. Schnetler 2001 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Suessonia densestriata true whelk
Suessionia densestriata
Suessonia canalifera true whelk
Suessionia canalifera
Siphonalia ariejansseni n. sp. Schnetler 2001 true whelk
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Murex nanus murex snail
Murex (sensu lato) nanus
 Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pseudocochlespira koeneni, Pseudocochlespira boeggildi, "Surcula rosenkrantzi" = Turricula, "Surcula torelli" = Turricula, "Hemipleurotoma gryi" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma danica" = Gemmula
"Surcula rosenkrantzi" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula torelli" = Turricula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma gryi" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma danica" = Gemmula turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus danicus" = Rostellaria (Fusus)
"Fusus danicus" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
"Polygyreulima solidula" = Melanella (Polygyreulima)
"Polygyreulima solidula" = Melanella (Polygyreulima) snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Naticidae indet. Guilding 1834 moon snail
Lunatia detracta moon snail
Lunatia detrita moon snail
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Calyptraea sp. Lamarck 1799 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia danica n. sp. Schnetler 2001 triton shell
Charonia (Sassia) danica
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Cassidaria elongata" = Galeodea
"Cassidaria elongata" = Galeodea snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Alvania hauniensis Ravn 1939 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Haustator nana turret shell
Haustator suessi turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Metacerithiidae
 Architectibranchia - Acteonidae
 Architectibranchia - Ringiculidae
"Ringiculina erratica" = Ringicula (Ringiculina), Gilbertina ultima
"Ringiculina erratica" = Ringicula (Ringiculina) snail
Ringicula (Ringiculina) erratica
 Allogastropoda - Mathildidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium rugiferum von Koenen 1885 tusk shell
Dentalium sundkrogensis n. sp. Schnetler 2001 tusk shell
Cephalopoda
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Nautilidae indet.1 de Blainville 1825 nautiloid
fragments only
Tritonidea
  -