Quebrada La Totora, Profil 4, Sample 5-6 (Jurassic of Chile)

Where: Chile (28.7° S, 70.2° W: paleocoordinates 26.8° S, 33.5° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Aalenian (174.1 - 170.3 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; lithified mixed carbonate-siliciclastic sediments

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, original calcite, replaced with silica

Collection methods: mechanical

Primary reference: M. Aberhan. 1992. Palokologie und zeitliche Verbreitung benthischer Faunengemeinschaften im Unterjura von Chile. Beringeria 5:1-174 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 35451: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine N├╝rnberg on 16.12.2003

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
"Entolium corneolum" = Entolium (Entolium) corneolum
"Entolium corneolum" = Entolium (Entolium) corneolum Young and Bird 1828 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys textoria Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Pseudolimea cf. roemeri Brauns 1871 file clam
Plagiostoma "sp. B" Sowerby 1814 file clam
Ctenostreon cf. rugosum Smith 1817 file clam
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
"Actinostreon solitarium" = Actinostreon gregareum
"Actinostreon solitarium" = Actinostreon gregareum Sowerby 1816 oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Gervilleioperna aurita Aberhan and von Hillebrandt 1996 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna cf. folium Young and Bird 1822 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus giganteus Quenstedt 1857 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Cardiniidae
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Gresslya peregrina Phillips 1829 clam
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
Pleuromya uniformis Sowerby 1813 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Myoconcha cf. neuquena Leanza 1940 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia striatula Sowerby 1829 cockle
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Cercomya undulata Sowerby 1827 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
"Pholadomya fidicula" = Pholadomya (Pholadomya) fidicula Sowerby 1826 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Mesomiltha bellona d'Orbigny 1850 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophorelloidae
"Jaworskiella pustulata" = Quadratojaworskiella pustulata Reyes and Perez 1980 clam
Vaugonia "sp. B" Crickmay 1930 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Lobothyrididae
"Lobothyris subpunctata" = Lobothyris punctata
"Lobothyris subpunctata" = Lobothyris punctata Sowerby 1812
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae