Quebrada El Asiento, Profil 3, Sample 7-14 (Jurassic of Chile)

Where: Chile (26.5° S, 69.3° W: paleocoordinates 26.8° S, 32.1° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Pliensbachian (189.6 - 183.0 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; lithified wackestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, original calcite, replaced with silica

Collection methods: mechanical

Primary reference: M. Aberhan. 1992. Palokologie und zeitliche Verbreitung benthischer Faunengemeinschaften im Unterjura von Chile. Beringeria 5:1-174 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 35456: authorized by Martin Aberhan, entered by Sabine Nürnberg on 16.12.2003

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
"Entolium corneolum" = Entolium (Entolium) corneolum
"Entolium corneolum" = Entolium (Entolium) corneolum Young and Bird 1828 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys textoria Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida - Neitheoidae
Weyla (Weyla) alata von Buch 1838 scallop
Weyla (Lywea) unca Philippi 1899 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Gryphaea sp. Lamarck 1801 oyster
 Ostreida - Palaeolophidae
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
"Pinna cf. radiata" = Pinna (Pinna) radiata
"Pinna cf. radiata" = Pinna (Pinna) radiata Munster 1837 oyster
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
Pleuromya uniformis Sowerby 1813 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Arcticidae indet. Newton 1891 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
"Pholadomya corrugata" = Pholadomya (Pholadomya) corrugata
"Pholadomya corrugata" = Pholadomya (Pholadomya) corrugata Koch and Dunker 1837 clam
Gastropoda
 Heterobranchia - Nerinellidae
? Nerinella sp. Sharpe 1849 snail
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
"Terebratula" "sp. A" Müller 1776
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral